Video 2015

All videos included here have been posted with the understanding that they were recorded with the permission of the respective performing artists. If any video has been included here erroneously, please contact the site administrator and it will be removed immediately.

December

2nd: Sam Weinberg, Joe Moffett, Henry Fraser, Connor Baker Live at Rye

3rd: Tim Berne’s Snakeoil Live at the Jazz Gallery

4th: Tim Berne’s Snakeoil Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

8th: Chris Pitsiokos-Weasel Walter Duo Live at Trans Pecos

8th: Leila Bordreuil and Tamio Shiraishi Live at Trans Pecos

13th: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at Downtown Music Gallery

20th: Soprano Saxophone Colossus Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

21st: Ingrid Laubrock, Brandon Lopez, and Tatsuya Nakatani Live at Soup & Sound

21st: Michel Doneda, Louise D.E. Jensen, and Michael Foster Live at Soup & Sound

November

1st: Nate Wooley, Chris Pitsiokos, and Paul Lytton Live at JACK

2nd: Tamio Shiraishi and Leila Bordreuil Live at Silent Barn

2nd: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at Downtown Music Gallery

4th: Jaimie Branch, Shayna Dulberger, and Weasel Walter Live at Manhattan Inn

4th: Alexis Marcelo, Tim Dahl, and Dan Peck Live at Manhattan Inn

4th: Chris Pitsiokos and Brandon Lopez Live at Manhattan Inn

5th: Pulverize the Sound Live at Muchmore’s

5th: Chris Pitsiokos Quartet Live at Muchmore’s

5th: Chris Welcome Quartet Live at Muchmore’s

14th: Sam Yulsman and Brandon Lopez Live at Dodge Hall, Columbia University

17th: Satoko Fujii Tobira Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

24th: Dragonfly Breath Live at the Stone

22th: Weasel Walter Large Ensemble Live at JACK

27th: Steve Swell’s Nation of We Live at the Stone

28th: Steve Swell, Connie Crothers, and Steve Dalachinsky Live at the Stone

October

1st: Barker Trio Live at Muchmore’s

1st: Chris Pitsiokos-Weasel Walter Duo Live at Muchmore’s

1st: Grex Live at Muchmore’s

1st: Brandon Seabrook, Tim Dahl, and Max Jaffe Live at Muchmore’s

12th: Kirk Knuffke and Karl Berger Live at First Street Green (Un-columbus Day)

12th: Fay Victor, Sam Newsome, and Reggie Nicholson Live at First Street Green (Un-columbus Day)

12th: James Brandon Lewis, Luke Stewart, and Warren G. Crudup III Live at First Street Green (Un-columbus Day)

12th: Michael Attias, Ken Filiano, and Michael T.A. Thompson Live at First Street Green (Un-columbus Day)

14th: Out Louds Live at Seeds

25th: William Parker and Thomas Helton Live at Downtown Music Gallery

26th: Bad Luck Live at Silent Barn

September

1st: Chris Pitsiokos Quartet Live at Muchmore’s

1st: Andria Nicodemou and Brandon Lopez Live at Muchmore’s

1st: Andria Nicodemou, Brandon Lopez, and Mike Wilbur Live at Muchmore’s

5th: Silke Eberhard, Nikolaus Neuser, Joe Morris, and Tomas Fujiwara Live at Ibeam

5th: Silke Eberhard, Nikolaus Neuser, Kris Davis, Joe Morris, and Tomas Fujiwara Live at Ibeam

5th: Silke Eberhard, Nikolaus Neuser, Vinny Golia, Kris Davis, Joe Morris, and Tomas Fujiwara Live at Ibeam

12th: Welcome-Branch-Weinberg Live at New Revolution Arts

12th: Brandon Lopez Solo Live at New Revolution Arts

12th: Tom Blancarte’s The Gauntlet Live at New Revolution Arts

13th: Jaimie Branch’s Crooks Live at JACK

13th: Tony Malaby, Thomas Helton, and Whit Dickey Live at JACK

13th: Silke Eberhard, Nikolaus Neuser, and Vinny Golia Live at Downtown Music Gallery

14th: Tamio Shiraishi and Leila Bordreuil Live at Trans Pecos

20th: Chris Pitsiokos and Daniel Levin Live at Downtown Music Gallery

20th: Unnatural Ways Live at Alphaville

21st: Keir Neuringer and Shayna Dulberger Live at Manhattan Inn

27th: Andrew Lamb and Shayna Dulberger Live at 6BC Gardens

27th: Daniel Carter, Todd Nicholson, and Newman Taylor Baker Live at 6BC Gardens

28th: Mary Halvorson Solo Live in Catania, Italy

August

2nd: Samara Lubelski and Ryan Sawyer Live at Union Pool

15th: Steve Swell Solo Live at New Revolution Arts

15th: Leap of Faith Live at New Revolution Arts

15th: Sumari Live at the Dissident Arts Festival

15th: Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Live at the Dissident Arts Festival

15th: Red Microphone Live at the Dissident Arts Festival

17th: Camille Dietrich and Don Dietrich Live at JACK

23rd: Susan Alcorn, Ingrid Laubrock, and Leila Bordreuil Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

24th: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at 65Fen

July

4th: Paradoxical Frog Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

8th: Brian Chase Solo Live at the Fridman Gallery

8th: Leila Bordreuil Solo Live at the Fridman Gallery

13th: Leila Bordreuil-Michael Foster Duo Live at Trans Pecos

18th: Barker Trio Live at New Revolution Arts

18th: Chris Pitsiokos Trio Live at New Revolution Arts

18th: Amirtha Kidambi and Darius Jones Live at New Revolution Arts

20th: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at JACK

20th: Brandon Lopez Solo Live at JACK

22th: Guillermo Gregorio, Ingrid Laubrock, Leila Bordreuil, and Andria Nicodemou Live at Ibeam

22nd: Tony Malaby, Brandon Lopez, and Dave Treut Live at Manhattan Inn

June

1st: Barker Trio Live at 65Fen

6th: Fay Victor and William Parker Live at Funkadelic Studios

6th: William Hooker and Daniel Carter Live at Funkadelic Studios

13th: Ingrid Laubrock-Tom Rainey Duo Live at New Revolution Arts

13th: James Brandon Lewis Trio Live at New Revolution Arts

14th: Ingrid Laubrock, Olie Brice, and Ken Filiano Live at Soup & Sound

14th: Gold Sparkle Band + Jooklo Duo Live at the Stone

15th: Samara Lubelski Solo Live at Silent Barn

19th: Magically Inclined Live at Jalopy (Skirl Party)

21st: Brandon Ross’ Pendulum Live at Nublu

May

1st: William Parker Nederland Bass Trio Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

1st: Charles Gayle, Henry Grimes, William Parker Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

2nd: Ava Mendoza, Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, and Max Jaffe Live at the Firehouse Space

2nd: Leila Bodreuil Solo Live at the Firehouse Space

18th: Matt Nelson Solo Live at the Silent Barn

23rd: Vinny Golia, Max Johnson, and Satoshi Takeishi Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

23rd: Ingrid Laubrock, Vinny Golia, Max Johnson, and Satoshi Takeishi Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

April

12th: Nate Wooley Live at the Knockdown Center

12th: Keir Neuringer, Brandon Lopez, and Gerald Cleaver Live at Ibeam

16th: Tom Rainey Trio Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

17th: Secret Keeper Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

23rd: Nate Wooley, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Chris Corsano Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

23rd: While We Still Have Bodies Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

24th: Period with Amirtha Kidambi and Peter Evans Live at JACK

24th: Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones Live at JACK

26th: Andria Nicodemou, Jim Hobbs, Brandon Lopez, Tatsuya Nakatani

26th: Andria Nicodemou’s Cypriot Ensemble Live at Ibeam

29th: Archer Spade Live at Manhattan Inn

March

12th: Michael Foster-Ben Bennett Duo Live at Soup & Sound

14th: Matt Lavelle’s 12 Houses Live at the Firehouse Space

16th: Thollem McDonas and Lukas Ligeti Live at Spectrum

29th: Rodenticide Live at the Grand Victory

29th: Nebadon Live at the Grand Victory

29th: Hot Date Live at the Grand Victory

31st: Mara Rosenbloom and Guillermo Gregorio Live at Ibeam

31st: Mara Rosenbloom, Guillermo Gregorio, and Ken Filiano Live at Ibeam

February

8th: Angel of Retribution Live at Palisades

9th: Chris Pitsiokos and Weasel Walter Live at Palisades

9th: BARRSHEADAHL Live at Palisades

9th: Dither Quartet Live at JACK

12th: PFL Traject with special guest James Ilgenfritz Live at Firehouse Space

16th: Eyal Maoz, Michael Lytle, Nick Didkovsky, and Lucas Collins Live at Threes Brewing

25th: Pulverize the Sound Live at Manhattan Inn

26th: Chris Pitsiokos Trio Live at Ran Tea House

January

12th: Ingebrigt Haker Flaten and Pascal Niggenkemper Live at JACK

12th: Ingebrigt Haker Flaten and Daniel Levin Live at JACK

12th: Tony Malaby, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, and Gerald Cleaver Live at JACK

14th: Ken Vandermark and Nate Wooley Live at Conundrum Music Hall

14th: Ken Vandermark Solo Live at Conundrum Music Hall

14th: Nate Wooley Solo Live at Conundrum Music Hall

14th: Charlie Looker, Mary Halvorson, Mick Barr, and Tyondai Braxton Live at the Stone

19th: Nate Wooley Solo “For Kenneth Gaburo” at Avant Media

22nd: Fieldwork Live at the Stone

25th: Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith Live at the Stone

28th: Andrew Lamb’s Movin’ Live at Arts for Art (Black Lives Matter)

29th: Jonathan Moritz’ Secret Tempo Live at I-Beam (New York Tenor Saxophone Festival)

29th: Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet Live at I-Beam (New York Tenor Saxophone Festival)

31st: Ras Moshe Trio Live at I-Beam (New York Tenor Saxophone Festival)