Video 2014

All videos included here have been posted with the understanding that they were recorded with the permission of the respective performing artists. If any video has been included here erroneously, please contact the site administrator and it will be removed immediately.

December

2nd: Ava Mendoza Solo Live in Red Hook

7th: Oscar Noriega Solo Live at Snugs at 61 Local

8th: Frank Gratkowski Solo Live at Ibeam

8th: Frank Gratkowski Trio Live at Ibeam

9th: Chris Pitsiokos Trio with special guest Frank Gratkowski Live at Spectrum

12th: Swim this Septet Live at the Firehouse Space

14th: Cactus Truck with Ava Mendoza Live at Pageant Soloveev (Philadelphia)

15th: Andrew Barker Trio Live at JACK

15th: Cactus Truck with Joe McPhee and William Parker Live at JACK

18th: Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways Live at Trans Pecos

26th: Sadhana Live at the Stone

29th: Bern Nix Live at Delroy’s (65 Fen)

29th: Joe Morris and Daniel Levin Live at Delroy’s (65 Fen)

30th: Tom Rainey Trio Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

November

2nd: The Pretzel Club Live at the Firehouse Space

10th: John Welsh Solo Live at the Manhattan Inn

10th: Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, and Tyshawn Sorey Live at Manhattan Inn

15th: Fay Victor and Brandon Seabrook Live at New Revolution Arts

15th: While We Still Have Bodies Live at New Revolution Arts

16th: Matt Nelson Solo Live at Snugs (61 Local)

October

3rd: Mary Halvorson’s Reverse Blue Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

4th: Ches Smith, Henry Grimes, and Matt Nelson Live at the Stone

7th: Tim Berne’s Electric Snakeoil Live at the Stone

8th: Tim Berne’s Electric Snakeoil Live at the Stone

9th: Tim Berne’s Electric Snakeoil Live at the Stone

11th: Michael Attias and John Hebert Live at First Street Green (Arts for Art)

12th: Tim Berne’s Cornered Live at the Stone

12th: Tim Berne’s Decay Live at the Stone

13th: VoiceHornsBass Live at First Street Green (Arts for Art)

13th: Michael T.A. Thompson Live at First Street Green (Arts for Art)

16th: How to Make a Mountain Live at the Firehouse Space

17th: Lea Bertucci and Leila Bordreuil Live at the Stone

21st: Oliver Lake and William Parker Live at the Stone

23rd: Tomas Fujiwara Trio Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

23rd: Oliver Lake, Baikida Carroll, Jason Kao Hwang, and Nasheet Waits Live at the Stone

24th: Tony Malaby’s Tamarindo Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

25th: Tony Malaby’s Tamarindo Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

30th: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

September

10th: Evan Parker, Peter Evans, and Charles Evans Live at the Stone

20th: Avram Fefer, Larry Roland, and Federico Ughi Live in Gardens (Arts for Art)

20th: Ras Moshe, Emma Alabaster, and John Pietaro Live in Gardens (Arts for Art)

21st: James Brandon Lewis and Michael Bisio Live in Gardens (Arts for Art)

21st: PascAli Live in Gardens (Arts for Art)

21st: James Brandon Lewis, Max Johnson, and Dominic Fragman Live at Downtown Music Gallery

21st: Darius Jones, Emilie Lesbros, Matt Mitchell, Pascal Niggenkemper, and Ches Smith Live at Greenwich House Music School (Sound It Out)

28th: Andrew Barker Trio Live in Gardens (Arts for Art)

28th: Rob Brown and Daniel Levin Live in Gardens (Arts for Art)

28th: Jonathan Finlayson, Brian Settles, and Mike Pride Live at 6BC Gardens (Arts for Art)

30th: We All Break Live at the Stone

August

1st: Paradoxical Frog Live at the Stone

1st: Fieldwork Live at the Stone

3rd: Jen Shyu and Tyshawn Sorey Live at the Stone

3rd: Fay Victor-Tyshawn Sorey Duo Live at the Stone

7th: Jessica Pavone Solo Live at Trans-Pecos

7th: Andrew Smiley Solo Live at Trans-Pecos

7th: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at Trans-Pecos

11th: Vinny Golia, Ingrid Laubrock, and Keir Neuringer Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

13th: Vinny Golia, Ava Mendoza, Max Johnson, and Brian Chase Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

15th: Ava Mendoza and Max Johnson Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

16th: Sadhana Live at the Dissident Arts Festival

16th: Harmolodic Monk Live at the Dissident Arts Festival

16th: Upsurge Live at the Dissident Arts Festival

20th: Jim Hobbs, Nate Wooley, Ava Mendoza, and Chad Taylor Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

21st: Jim Hobbs, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Daniel Levin, and Joe Morris Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

22nd: Jim Hobbs, Ingrid Laubrock, Taylor Ho Bynum, Josh Sinton, Brandon Seabrook, Ken Filiano, and Tomas Fujiwara Live at the Douglass Street Music Collective

23rd: Jim Hobbs and Tatsuya Natakani Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

23rd: Jim Hobbs, Tatsuya Nakatani, and Reona Otsuka Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

23rd: Jim Hobbs, Brandon Seabrook, Tatsuya Nakatani, and Reona Otsuka Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

24th: Connie Crothers and Cheryl Richards Live at the Stone

26th: Sarah Bernstein and Pascal Niggenkemper Live at Freddy’s Backroom

26th: Chris Pitsiokos, Ron Anderson, and Brian Chase Live at Freddy’s Backroom

29th: Catherine Sikora and Brian Chase Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

July

2nd: People Live at Death by Audio

2nd: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

7th: Ascension for Roy Campbell at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

8th: Brian Chase, Ron Anderson, Richard Hoffman Live at Spectrum

8th: Chris Pitsiokos Trio Live at Spectrum

8th: Sifter Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

12th: The Nu Band with Taylor Ho Bynum (Roy Campbell Tribute) Live at the Stone

13th: Lea Bertucci Solo Live at JACK

13rd: The Core Trio (with Steve Swell) Live at Downtown Music Gallery

14th: Ras Moshe’s Music Now! Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

14th: Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

14th: Katie Bull Ensemble Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

15th: Peter Evans and Ron Stabinsky Live at Princeton

23rd: Tim Berne and Russ Lossing Live at Ibeam Brooklyn

29th: Marilyn Crispell and Tyshawn Sorey Live at the Stone

29th: Marilyn Crispell, Mark Helias, and Tyshawn Sorey Live at the Stone

30th: Dave Burrell, Henry Grimes, and Tyshawn Sorey Live at the Stone

30th: Button Trio Live at the Stone

June

1st: Veterans of Free Live at the Firehouse Space

1st: Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Live at the Firehouse Space

2nd: John Dierker, Pascal Niggenkemper, Gerald Cleaver, and Ches Smith Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

6th: Michael Foster, Mette Rasmussen, Han-earl Park, and Pascal Niggenkemper Live at Downtown Music Gallery

7th: Nonoko Yoshido, Brian Chase, and Ron Anderson Live at the Shooting Gallery

8th: Mikko Innanen, Raoul Bjorkenheim, and Weasel Walter Live at Ibeam

9th: Unnatural Ways Live at the Moers Festival

12th: Marilyn Crispell-Tyshawn Sorey Duo, Quartet & Sextets Live at the Creative Music Studio Workshop (Big Indian, NY)

13th: Mette Rasmussen Solo Live at Angler Movement Arts Center (Philadelphia)

14th: Nicole Mitchell’s Sonic Projections Live at Vision Festival 19

15th: Times Three Live at Roulette (Vision Festival 19)

16th: FIVE (Yoni Kretzmer, Steve Swell, Thomas Heberer, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor) Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

23rd: Tatsuya Nakatani Project with Pascal Niggenkemper and Sean Ali Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

30th: Frikativ Quartet Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

30th: breath TRIPLE sea TRIO birds Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

30th: VoiceHornsBass Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

May

1st: Ideal Bread Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

9th: Denver Zephyr Live at the Firehouse Space

10th: Yoni Kretzmer Group Live at JACK

10th: William Hooker Trio Live at JACK

13th: Tom Blancarte Solo Live at Spectrum

13th: Chris Pitsiokos and Tyshawn Sorey Live at Spectrum

16th: The Thing Live at the Knockdown Center

18th: Louise D. E. Jensen, Ron Stabinsky, Mike Pride, and Andrew Drury Live at JACK

18th: Stuart Popejoy and Chris Pitsiokos Live at JACK

18th: Chuck Bettis, Dafna Naphtali, Levy Lorenzo, and Hans Tammen Live at JACK

29th: Tim Berne and Matt Mitchell Live at Ibeam

29th: David Torn Solo Live at Ibeam

April

2nd: Catherine Sikora, Han-earl Park, and Mike Pride Live at Spectrum

4th: Joe Moffett, Jack Wright, and Michael Evans Live at Pageant: Soloveev

6th: Jim Hobbs Solo Live at Snug’s

6th: Jooklo Duo + Tamio Shiraishi Live at JACK

6th: Jooklo Duo + Steven Leffue, Jim Hobbs, and Stanley Zappa Live at JACK

8th: Ava Mendoza Trio Live at the Manhattan Inn

8th: Thollem McDonas and Brian Chase Live at the Manhattan Inn

8th: Chaos Jam Live at the Manhattan Inn

11th: Nate Wooley’s Battle Pieces Live at Roulette

13th: Lisa Mezzcappa Trio Live at Legion Bar

14th: Lisa Mezzacappa, Tomeka Reid, and Jeff Davis Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

14th: Rob Brown Trio Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

14th: Ingrid Laubrock Quintet Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

21st: Jon Irabagon Quartet Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

22nd: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

23rd: Nate Wooley Solo Live at Le Poisson Rouge

25th: Josh Sinton’s Quadrant Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

25th: Easel: Christoph Erb, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michael Zerang Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

29th: Andrew Barker Trio Live at JACK

March

1st: Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Live at Soup & Sound

3rd: Ingrid Laubrock and William Parker Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

3rd: Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

6th: Colonic Youth Live at Firehouse Space

6th: Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Live at Firehouse Space

7th: The JazzFakers Live at the Firehouse Space

10th: Ingrid Laubrock and Mary Halvorson Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

10th: Isabelle Duthoit and Franz Hautzinger Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

10th: Ingrid Laubrock’s XXL Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

11th: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at Spectrum

11th: Allan Baker, Tim Dahl, and Brian Chase Live at Spectrum

17th: Isabelle Duthoit, Franz Hautzinger, Ron Anderson, and Brian Chase Live at JACK

17th: Peter Evans, Chris Pitsiokos, Philip White, and Sam Pluta Live at JACK

21st: Mario Pavone’s Arc Trio Blue Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

22nd: Chris Pitsiokos and Leila Bordreuil Live at Downtown Music Gallery

22nd: Mary Halvorson and Tim Keiper Live at the Stone

24th: James Brandon Lewis and Haim Peskoff Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

24th: Taylor Ho Bynum-Tomas Fujiwara Duo Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

24th: Ingrid Laubrock-Tom Rainey Duo Live at Clemente Soto Velez (Arts for Art)

27th: Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Vinny Golia Live at I-Beam

31st: Vinny Golia, Nate Wooley, Mary Halvorson, Ken Filiano, and Harris Eisenstadt Live at JACK

February

5th: Ingrid Laubrock, Dan Peck, and Tom Rainey Live at SEEDS

7th: Pulverize the Sound Live at JACK

7th: Sweet Banditry Live at JACK

7th: Ron Anderson and Ava Mendoza Live at JACK

9th: Jeremiah Cymerman Solo Live at Grand Victory

10th: Kyoko Kitamura, Ingrid Laubrock, and Ken Filiano Live at Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center

11th: Justin Veloso Solo Live at Spectrum

11th: Chris Pitsiokos, Pascal Niggenkemper, and Devin Gray Live at Spectrum

16th: Jeremiah Cymerman’s Pale Horse Live at Firehouse Space

23rd: Tom Blancarte Solo Live at Snugs

23rd: Chris Pitsiokos and Weasel Walter Live at JACK

23rd: Daniel Carter, Will Cameron, Tim Dahl, and Kevin Shea Live at JACK

23rd: Perilous Onesie (Matt Nelson & Stuart Popejoy) Live at JACK

24th: Chris Pitsiokos, Max Johnson, and Kevin Shea Live at JACK

24th: Catherine Sikora and Brian Chase Live at Spectrum

26th: Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey Live at Barbes

January

14th: Chris Pitsiokos and Brian Chase Live at Spectrum

22nd: Ingrid Laubrock Quintet Live at Barbes

23rd: Uri Caine Trio Live at the Stone

26th: Ras Moshe’s The Music Now Unit Live at Downtown Music Gallery

26th: Nate Wooley, Ingrid Laubrock, and Sam Pluta Live at the Legion Bar

27th: Brandon Seabrook, Pascal Niggenkemper, and Mike Pride Live at Arts for Art-Evolving Music Series

27th: Nate Wooley Quintet Live at Douglass Street Music Collective