Video 2013

All videos included here have been posted with the understanding that they were recorded with the permission of the respective performing artists. If any video has been included here erroneously, please contact the site administrator and it will be removed immediately.

December

6th: Bushman’s Revenge Live at the Firehouse Space

12th: Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes with Ingrid Laubrock Live at Real Art Ways (Hartford, CT)

15th: Ingrid Laubrock and Philip Greenlief Live at Downtown Music Gallery

19th: Tim Berne and Russ Lossing Live at I-Beam

November

1st: Brian Snow Solo Live at the Firehouse Space

3rd: Nate Wooley Solo Live at Snugs Concert Series

3rd: Keefe Jackson, Christoph Erb, and Tomeka Reid, Plus Nate Wooley Live at I-Beam

12th: Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl, and Mike Pride Live at JACK

21st: Ben Wright, Jonathan Moritz, and Vivienne Corringham Live at Soup and Sound

21st: Dan Peck, Han-earl Park, and Vivienne Corringham Live at Soup and Sound

21st: Sara Schoenbeck, Ben Wright, Sean Ali Live at Soup and Sound

21st: Joe Moffet, Jonathan Moritz, Han-earl Park, and Vivienne Corringham Live at Soup and Sound

21st: Dan Peck, Andrew Drury, and Jack Wright Live at Soup and Sound

21st: Michael Evans, Sean Ali, and Sara Schoenbeck Live at Soup and Sound

26th: Fay Victor, Jason Kao Hwang, Han-earl Park, Ken Filiano, Tom Rainey (Gowanus Company) at Douglass Street Music Collective

26th: Russ Lossing, Josh Sinton, Christopher Hoffman, and Tom Rainey (Gowanus Company) Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

26th: Ingrid Laubrock, Jason Kao Hwang, Olie Brice, and Nick Didkovsky (Gowanus Company) Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

26th: Fay Victor, Ingrid Laubrock, Dan Blake, and Tom Rainey (Gowanus Company) Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

26th: Ingrid Laubrock, Ken Filiano, and Olie Brice (Gowanus Company) Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

26th: Viv Corringham, Jason Kao Hwang, Jeremiah Lockwood, Josh Sinton, and Michael Evans (Gowanus Company) Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

26th: Ingrid Laubrock, Han-earl Park, Ken Filiano, and Tom Rainey (Gowanus Company) Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

October

5th: Matana Roberts’ Coin Coin Chapter Two: Mississippi Moonchile Live at the Jazz Gallery

6th: Stanley Zappa, Steven Leffue, and Mike Pride Live at JACK

6th: Stanley Zappa, Steven Leffue, Tamio Shiraishi, Mike Pride, and Michael Evans Live at JACK

9th: Kirk Knuffke on Butch Morris’ Conductions at the Creative Music Studio Workshop (Big Indian, NY)

13th: Brandon Seabrook Solo Live at Ze Couch Concert Series (Brooklyn)

16th: James Ilgenfritz, Steve Swell, and Gino Robair Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

16th: Jonah Rosenberg, James Ilgenfritz, and Kevin Shea Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

22nd: Mike Pride Solo Live at Freddy’s Backroom

26th: Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans Trio Live at Dither Extravaganza

26th: Dither Trio Live at Gowanus Loft (Dither Extravaganza)

26th: Phantom Orchard Live at Gowanus Loft (Dither Extravaganza)

26th: Blarvuster Live at Gowanus Loft (Dither Extravaganza)

26th: Dan Friel Solo Live at Gowanus Loft (Dither Extravaganza)

26th: Elliott Sharp Band Live at Gowanus Loft (Dither Extravaganza)

26th: JACK Quartet Live at Gowanus Loft (Dither Extravaganza)

26th: Dither Trio with Nick Didkovsky and Larry Polansky (Dither Extravaganza)

27th: Eris 136199 Live at Downtown Music Gallery

27th: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

28th: Michael Attias, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Pascal Niggenkemper, and Mike Pride Live at Muchmore’s

September

8: Jonathan Moritz’s Secret Tempo Live at the Highwire Gallery

13: Marc Ribot and Matana Roberts Live at Issue Project Room

16: AYCH Live at JACK

19: Evan Parker and Han-earl Park Live at the Stone

19: Bleeding Edge Trio Live at the Stone

24: Shoko Nagai, Devin Gray, and Jonathan Goldberger at Freddy’s Backroom

25: Han-earl Park and Andrea Parkins Live in Brooklyn

29: Ghosts of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood Live at Downtown Music Gallery

August

2nd: Sifter Live at the Neighborhood Church of Greenwich Village

13th: Chris Pitsiokos and Philip White Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

13th: Han-earl Park and Gerald Cleaver Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

13th: Andrea Parkins and Viv Corringham Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

13th: Mary Halvorson and Brandon Seabrook Live at The Stone

13th: Mary Halvorson and Joe Morris Live at the Stone

29th: Andrea Parkins, Nate Wooley, and Frank Gratkowski Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

30th: Frank Gratkowski, Chris Pitsiokos, Max Johnson, and Weasel Walter Live at Spectrum

30th: Frank Gratkowski and Weasel Walter Live at Spectrum

July

2nd: Hungry Cowboy Live at Silent Barn

13th: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

18th: Russ Lossing and John Hebert Live at the Sound It Out 1st Anniversary Hot House Festival

24th: Eris 136199 Live at Freddy’s Backroom

25th: Joe Moffett, Dan Peck, and Carlo Costa Live at I-Beam

26th: Michael Moore, Peter Evans, Denman Maroney, and Tom Rainey Live at The Stone

28th: Chris Pitsiokos Solo Live at Downtown Music Gallery

29th: Ingrid Laubrock and Tatsuya Nakatani Live at Muchmore’s

June

1st: Catherine Sikora Solo Live at Spectrum

1st: Catherine Sikora and Jim Hobbs Live at Spectrum

5th: Eris 136199 Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

6th: Nate Wooley’s Seven Storey Mountain Live at Issue Project Room

9th: John Ehlis, Thomas Heberer, Mikko Innanen, Max Johnson Live at I-Beam

10th: Nels Cline, Tim Berne, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith, and Jim Black Live at Shapeshifter Lab

15th: Tomas Fujiwara & the Hook Up Live at Vision Festival (Roulette)

16th: Mike Pride’s From Bacteria to Boys Live at the Red Hook Jazz Festival

23rd: Chris Pitsiokos and Elliott Sharp Live at Spectrum

24th: Catherine Sikora Solo Live at JACK

25th: Darius Jones, Rob Brown, Roy Campbell, Cooper-Moore, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor, and kids Live at Arts for Art Free Vision Concert

May

16th: Catherine Sikora and Stanley Zappa Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

23rd: Mary Halvorson Trio Live at the Jazzfestival in Bergen (Norway)

24th: Evan Parker, John Edwards, and Mary Halvorson Live at the Vortex (London)

27th: Ingrid Laubrock, Reut Regev, Sara Schoenbeck Live at JACK Arts

27th: Ingrid Laubrock and Josh Sinton Live at JACK Arts

27th: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

31st: Good for Cows Live at Arts for Art / Evolving Music Series

April

10th: Vinny Golia, Max Johnson, and Weasel Walter Live at I-Beam

11th: Ches Smith and These Arches Live at Radar (Aarhus, Denmark)

12th: Ches Smith and These Arches Live at the Jazzhouse (Copenhagen)

17th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet Live at the Highwire Gallery (Philadelphia)

21st: Stephen Gauci, Chris Welcome, Max Johnson, and Carlo Costa Live at Barbes

29th: Ingrid Laubrock Solo Live at JACK Arts

29th: Ingrid Laubrock, Herb Robertson, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey Live at JACK Arts

March

1st: Ches Smith and These Arches Live at the Rotunda (Philadelphia)

2nd: Earth People Live at the Firehouse Space

12th: Bonnie Kane-Chris Welcome Duo Live at Downtown Music Gallery

13th: James Ilgenfritz: The Ticket That Exploded (an ongoing opera) Live at Hunter College

17th: Ras Moshe and Shayna Dulberger Live at Brecht Forum

19th: Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House Live at La Dynamo (Pantin, France)

21st: Catherine Sikora Ensemble Live at Firehouse Space

24th: Catherine Sikora and Ross Hammond Live at Downtown Music Gallery

24th: Jesse Stacken, Peter Van Huffel, Nate Wooley, Tom Rainey Live at Caffe Vivaldi

24th: Natura Morta Live at Robinwood Concert House (Toledo, OH)

26th: Metis-9 Live at Freddy’s Backroom

27th: Cathlene Pineda and Patrick Breiner Live at Berkeley Arts (Berkeley, CA)

28th: Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Live at the Firehouse Space

31st: Ingrid Laubrock, Max Johnson, Weasel Walter Live at Freddy’s Backroom

February

2nd: Ches Smith and These Arches Live at the Windup Space (Baltimore

3rd: Federico Ughi Quartet Live at Area Sismica (Forli, Italy)

4th: Ingrid Laubrock and Mary Halvorson Live at Arts for Art / Evolving Music Series (Clemente Soto Velez)

6th: Federico Ughi Quartet Live at ExWide Club (Pisa, Italy)

14th: Matt Lavelle and the Blessing Live at the Firehouse Space

17th: Taylor Ho Bynum’s Prince Project Live in Domenica (Spain)

19th: Living by Lanterns Live at L’Estran (Guidel, France)

21st: Jesse Stacken Quartet Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

25th: Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey Live at JACK Arts

January

3rd: Mary Halvorson Trio Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

6th: Cellular Chaos Live at Death by Audio

7th: Max Johnson Trio Live at Shapeshifter Lab

13th: Patrick Breiner as Vartan Mamigonian Live at Ze Couch Series

16th: Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Nate Wooley Live at The Stone

17th: Shayna Dulberger Quartet Live at Goodbye Blue Monday

17th: Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Nate Wooley, Ken Vandermark Live at The Stone

17th: Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Nate Wooley, Ken Vandermark, Ben Hall, Pascal Niggenkemper Live at The Stone

19th: Ron Anderson, Chris Pitsiokos, Weasel Walter Live at Freedom Garden

20th: Han-earl Park, Louise D.E. Jensen, Michael Evans Live at Downtown Music Gallery

23rd: Taylor Ho Bynum, Sara Schoenbeck, Joe Morris Live at The Stone

25th: Spanish Donkey Live at The Stone

27th: Old Time Musketry Live at the Firehouse Space

28th: Mary Halvorson and Jon Irabagon Live at JACK Arts

31st: Harris Eisenstadt’s Andalusia Day Live at Teatro Principal (Puerto Real, Spain)