Video 2012

All videos included here have been posted with the understanding that they were recorded with the permission of the respective performing artists. If any video has been included here erroneously, please contact the site administrator and it will be removed immediately.

December

6th: Tim Berne and Kris Davis Live at Greenwich House Music School

7th: Adam Hopkins Trio Live at I-Beam

9th: Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans Trio Live at Death by Audio

10th: The Gate Live at Spectrum

10th: The Home of Easy Credit Live at Spectrum

12th: Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis, Ingrid Laubrock, and Tom Rainey Live at The Stone

19th: Instant Strangers Live at Shapeshifter Lab

November

8th: Joe Hertenstein’s Future Drone Live at the Firehouse Space

9th: Drum Trio (Tom Scandura, Keith Abrams, Mike Pride Live at the Stone

10th: Paul Lytton-Nate Wooley Duo Live at A4 (Bratislava, Slovakia)

15th: Peter Evans Quartet Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

16th: Peter Evans Solo Live at the Dither Extravaganza 2012

16th: Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone Live at the Dither Extravaganza 2012

26th: Nate Wooley Quintet Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

27th: Catherine Sikora Solo Live at Freddy’s Backroom

28th: Mike Pride’s From Bacteria to Boys Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

28th: Nate Wooley Quintet Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

29th: Nate Wooley Quintet Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

30th: Electroacoustic Trio with Kellio O’Dempsey Live at the Firehouse Space

October

7th: Nate Wooley Solo Live at I-Beam

7th: Ayman Fanous and Tomas Ulrich Live at the Firehouse Space

10th: Ches Smith Trio Live at the Stone

11th: John Eckhardt and Peter Evans Live at Roulette

11th: Peter Evans Solo Live at Roulette

14th: Nate Wooley, C. Spencer Yeh, and Ryan Sawyer Live at The Stone

17th: Josh Sinton’s Ideal Bread Live at Seeds

22nd: Chris Pitsiokos-Weasel Walter Duo Live at Death by Audio

September

4th: Ingrid Laubrock, Dave Miller, and Jeff Davis Live at Culturefix

7th: Tim Perkis, Han-earl Park, and Harris Eisenstadt Live at The Stone

8th: Michael Evans, Louise D.E. Jensen, and Han-earl Park Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

15th: Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet Live at The Jazz Gallery

19th: Nate Wooley Solo Live at Our Lady of Lebanon Cathedral (Brooklyn)

19th: Nate Wooley and Mazen Kerbaj Live at Our Lady of Lebanon Cathedral (Brooklyn)

23rd: Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey Live at the Children’s Magical Garden

August

1st: Tom Rainey Trio Live at Barbes

3rd: Chris Welcome Quartet Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

6th: Nate Wooley Quintet Live at Sycamore

7th: Kirk Knuffke, Jesse Stacken, and Kenny Wollesen Live at Korzo

8th: Reverse Blue Live at Barbes

9th: Jeremiah Cymerman’s Amplified Quintet

10th: Mary Halvorson Trio Live at Cornelia Street Cafe

13th: Josh Sinton’s Ideal Bread Live at Sycamore

15th: Ches Smith and These Arches Live at Barbes

26th: Catherine Sikora Solo Live at Downtown Music Gallery

26th: Evan Gallagher, Michael Lytle, and Weasel Walter Live at ABC No-Rio

July

4th: John Blum Solo at The Stone

6th: Angelica Sanchez Quintet Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival

11th: Ben Gerstein, G.L. Diana, and Mike Pride Live at WKCR Radio

17th: Mark Whitecage, Max Johnson, Weasel Walter Live at I-Beam

19th: Kirk Knuffke, Max Johnson, Ken Filiano, Weasel Walter Live at I-Beam

31st: Elliott Sharp, Tim Dahl, and Weasel Walter Live at Death by Audio

June

5th: Jessica Pavone Solo Live at the Delancey

8th: Mary Halvorson Quintet Live at the Lily Pad (Cambridge, MA) – Bending Bridges Release Concert!

8th: Jon Crompton, Patrick Booth, and Patrick Breiner Live in Rolston Recital Hall at the Banff Centre (Banff, Canada)

12th: Darius Jones Quartet Live at Roulette (Vision Festival)

13th: Secret Keeper Live at Seeds

16th: Tomas Fujiwara & the Hook Up Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

17th: Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House Live at Roulette (Vision Festival)

17th: Nate Wooley Quintet Live at the Red Hook Jazz Festival

17th: Salim Washington-Darius Jones Quintet Live at the Jazz Gallery

19th: Max Johnson’s The Prisoner Live at Nublu

20th: Nate Wooley, Ingrid Laubrock, Dave Miller, and Jeff Davis Live at Seeds

May

1st: Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra

2nd: Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans Trio Live at the Stadtgarden (Acht Brucken-Musik fur Koln Festival, Koln, Germany)

3rd: Jesse Stacken Solo Live at I-Beam

4th: Matana Roberts’ Coin Coin Live at Tabacka Club (Kosice, Slovakia)

8th: Peter Evans Solo Live at the Red Room (Baltimore)

11th: Nate Wooley Solo Live at Big Snow Buffalo Lodge

21st: The Gate with Nate Wooley Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

27th: Han-earl Park Trio Live at ABC No Rio

31st: Stuart Popejoy’s Single Payer Live at the Firehouse Space

April

2nd: Tony Malaby, John Hebert, Jean Cook, Ches Smith Live at Clemente Soto Velez

3rd: Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas Live at Le Poisson Rouge

4th: Peter Evans Solo Live at Death by Audio

4th: The Gate with Nate Wooley Live at Death by Audio

4th: Marc Edwards-Weasel Walter Group Live at Death by Audio

20th: Rema Hasumi Trio Live at the Firehouse Space

23rd: Ras Moshe, Daniel Levin, Max Johnson, and Tom Zlabinger Live at Evolving Music (Arts for Art)

29th: Thumbscrew Live at Sycamore

29th: Behold the Arctopus Live at Death by Audio

March

12th: White Suns Live at Death by Audio (ugEXPLODE Party)

12th: Michael Foster-Kid Millions Duo Live at Death by Audio (ugEXPLODE Party)

12th: Rust Worship Live at Death by Audio (ugEXPLODE Party)

12th: Weasel Walter, Marc Edwards, Denis Beuret, and Elliott Levin Live at Death by Audio (ugEXPLODE Party)

13th: Catherine Sikora and Ziv Ravitz Live at Douglass Street Music Collective

15th: Sam Minaie, Caleb Dolister, Olivier Boge Live at Cafe Owell

18th: Art Bailey Trio Live at the Firehouse Space

20th: Ingrid Laubrock, Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis, Tom Rainey Live at Korzo

22nd: Matana Roberts’ Coin Coin Live at Rote Fabrik (Zurich)

31st: Gilad Barkan Band Live at the Firehouse Space

February

1st: Yoni Kretzmer Double Bass Quartet Live at Brooklyn Lyceum

8th: Matana Roberts Solo Live at the Troubadour (West Hollywood, CA)

8th: Patrick Breiner as Vartan Mamigonian Live at L’envers (Montreal)

12th: Little Worlds Live at the Firehouse Space

19th: Max Johnson Trio Live at Barbes

26th: Shayna Dulberger Solo Live at Goodbye Blue Monday

29th: Harris Eisenstadt’s Canada Day Live at the Subterranean Arthouse (Berkeley, CA)

January

5th: Marc Edwards-Weasel Walter Group Live at Death by Audio

6th: Thumbscrew Live at the Windup Space (Baltimore)

6th: Pete Robbins, Simon Jermyn, Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith, and John Hollenbeck Live at Kenny’s Castaways (Winter Jazz Fest)

14th: Jonathan Moritz’ Secret Tempo Live at Cafe Orwell

24th: Patrick Breiner’s Double Double Live at the Skylark (Chicago)

27th: Weasel Walter Trio Live at Secret Project Robot