Concerts

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

Concert Listings for February 2018

February 1 (Thursday)

  • Mary Halvorson/Ben Monder The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 2 (Friday)

  • Mary Halvorson Trio with John Hébert, Ches Smith
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 3 (Saturday)

  • Eva Novoa, Masa Kamaguchi, Satoshi Takeishi
    Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15
  • Brandon Lopez/Gerald Cleaver Issue Project Room 8 pm $10
  • Mary Halvorson Quartet with Miles Okazaki, Drew Gress, Tomas Fujiwara
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 4 (Sunday)

  • Zero Point: Daniel Carter, Deric Dickens, Michael Bates, Marius Duboule;
    Beyond Trio: Cheryl Pyle, Claire De Brunner, Daniel Carter
    Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
  • Mary Halvorson’s Reverse Blue with Chris Speed, Eivind Opsvik, Tomas Fujiwara
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 5 (Monday)

  • Chris Speed’s Pachora with Brad Shepik, Chris Tordini, Jim Black
    Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10

February 6 (Tuesday)

  • Ben Monder Trio with Tony Malaby, Jim Black
    55Bar 7 pm
  • Joel Harrison’s Infinite Set List with Jerome Harris, Uri Caine, Cedric Easton;
    Will Bernard Trio with Chris Lightcap, Ches Smith
    Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 7 (Wednesday)

  • Chris Corsano/Sylvie Courvoisier The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 8 (Thursday)

  • Joe Morris/Tomas Fujiwara Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 9 (Friday)

  • Mephista: Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Susie Ibarra and guest Jim Staley
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 10 (Saturday)

  • Jacob Sacks Quintet with Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby, Michael Formanek, Dan Weiss
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Jim Black Trio with Elias Stemeseder, Thomas Morgan
    Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
  • Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 11 (Sunday)

  • Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen and guest
    Jonathan Finlayson The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 13 (Tuesday)

  • Jeff Davis Trio with Russ Lossing, Eivind Opsvik; Michael Formanek Quartet with
    Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith
    Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
  • LES Elegy 1—¡Loisaida Siempre!: Orquesta Shekhina with Justin Mullens,
    Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke, Brian Drye, Matt Haviland,
    Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Zach Mayer,
    Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Brad Jones, Richie Barshay, Daniel Sadownick and
    guests Arturo O’Farrill, Carlos Maldonado
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 14 (Wednesday)

  • Eric Plaks Trio with John Murchison, Leonid Galaganov; Jesse Dulman Quartet with
    Dave Sewelson, Ras Moshe, Leonid Galaganov
    Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
  • LES Elegy 2—Meditations on Love: Frank London, Charlie Burnham, Hajnal Pivnick,
    Brian Marsella, Judith Berkson The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 15 (Thursday)

  • Brandon Ross’ Immortal Obsolescence with Graham Haynes, Stomu Takeishi,
    JT Lewis Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
  • Kris Davis/Craig Taborn Issue Project Room 8 pm $10
  • Sylvie Courvoisier, Michael Formanek, Harris Eisenstadt
    The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm $10
  • LES Elegy 3—Oriental Shtetl: Shekhina Big Band with Anthony Coleman,
    Michael Winograd, Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke,
    Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Matt Darriau,
    Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Zachary Mayer, Richie Barshay,
    Daniel Sadownick The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 16 (Friday)

  • John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Harris Eisenstadt Trio with Chris Dingman, Trevor Dunn;
    Asmodeus: Mark Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • LES Elegy 4—Punjabi #1: Sharabi: Deep Singh, Chris Stromquist, Yoshie Fruchter,
    Fima Ephron, Shai Bachar, Meetu Chilana, Sarah Mina Gordon
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 17 (Saturday)

  • John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Matt Hollenberg/Nick Millevoi Quartet with Johnny DeBlase,
    Kenny Grohowski; Asmodeus: Mark Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • LES Elegy 5—Fuck Gentrification: Eyal Maoz, Newman Taylor Baker, Brian Drye,
    Marcus Rojas The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 18 (Sunday)

  • Max Johnson Fresh Ink Trio with Anna Webber, Michael Sarin
    Barbès 7 pm $10
  • LES Elegy 6—Salomé Woman of Valor: Adeena Karasick, Deep Singh, Shai Bachar
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 20 (Tuesday)

  • Ava Mendoza, Franke Vogl, Chuck Bettis, Maria Chavez
    H0l0 8 pm $10
  • James Carney; Jeong Lim Yang Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
  • Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Dave Douglas, Eyal Maoz,
    Brian Marsella, Vadim Neselovskyi, Jad Atoui, Ingrid Laubrock, Kevin Norton,
    Lukas Ligeti and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 21 (Wednesday)

  • Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, John Medeski, Mary Halvorson,
    Nels Cline, David Taylor, Nate Wooley, Mark Feldman, Kim Cass, Tomas Fujiwara
    and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 22 (Thursday)

  • Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Joe Morris, Nels Cline,
    Laurie Anderson, Jeffrey Ziegler, Mike Nicolas, Sylvie Courvoisier, Laura Ortman,
    Anthony Coleman and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 23 (Friday)

  • Jon Irabagon Quartet with Tim Hagans, Michael Formanek, Mike Pride
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Kris Davis, Okkyung Lee,
    Ches Smith, Tim Keiper, Wendy Eisenberg, Trevor Dunn, Mark Helias, Susie Ibarra
    and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 24 (Saturday)

  • Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Erik Friedlander, Uri Caine,
    Louie Belogenis, Jim Staley, Ned Rothenberg, Jay Campbell, Brian Chase, Billy Martin
    and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 25 (Sunday)

  • SHROVE: Sam Decker, Michael Sachs, Dov Manski, Aryeh Kobrinsky;
    Shy Bully: Nathaniel Morgan, Jaimie Branch, Jason Nazary, Ellen O’Meara,
    Jessica Pavone Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 8 pm $10
  • Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Marty Ehrlich, María Grand,
    Jeremiah Cymerman, Taylor Levine, Miles Okazaki, Zeena Parkins, Sam Kulik,
    Will Greene, Simon Hanes, Aaron Edgcomb and guests
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 26 (Monday)

  • Anna Webber, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane,
    Kevin Shea; Anders Nilsson/Jeremy Carlstedt; Anna Webber, Oscar Noriega,
    Jonathan Goldberger, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis; Lior Milliger, Hilliard Greene,
    Joe Hertenstein Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
  • Jonathan Finlayson Sextet with Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell,
    John Hébert, Craig Weinrib The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

February 28 (Wednesday)

  • Jonathan Finlayson, Brian Settles, Ben Gerstein, Michael Formanek, Chad Taylor
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

January 2018

January 2 (Tuesday)

  • Amina Baraka and The Red Microphone with John Pietaro, Ras Moshe,
    Rocco John Iacovone, Laurie Towers; Melanie Dyer’s Baraka Project with Gwen Laster, Patricia Nicholson; Joe McPhee Trio with Billy Stein, Charles Downs
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
    Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
  • Ken Vandermark solo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 3 (Wednesday)

  • Nels Cline Trio with Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey
    Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Raymond Nat Turner/Larry Roland; William Hooker/William Parker;
    Heroes are Gang Leaders Abridged: Thomas Sayers Ellis, Randall Horton,
    Luke Stewart, Warren Crudup III, James Brandon Lewis
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Andrea Wolper Quartet with John di Martino, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson
    Cornelia Street Underground 6 pm $10
  • Ken Vandermark/Ikue Mori The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 4 (Thursday)

  • Ensemble Fanaa: Dan Kurfirst, Daro Behroozi, John Murchison;
    Whit Dickey/Mat Maneri; Nate Wooley, Brandon Lopez, Michael Foster, Ben Bennett
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Ken Vandermark, Kris Davis, Paal Nilssen-Love
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 5 (Friday)

  • Dan Weiss with Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

January 6 (Saturday)

  • Ronnie Burrage/Greg Lewis; Deep Ecology Trio+: JD Parran, Cristian Amigo,
    Andrew Drury, Jackson Krall; Weasel Walter Quintet with Michael Foster,
    Leila Bordreuil, Brandon Lopez, Jaimie Branch
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Dan Weiss with Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder, Trevor Dunn
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Ken Vandermark/William Parker The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 7 (Sunday)

  • Hilliard Greene solo 440Gallery 2 pm $10

January 8 (Monday)

  • Aron Namenwirth, Zach Swanson, Joe Hertenstein; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
    Kevin Shea; Brian Groder, Shoko Nagai, Sean Conly, Newman Taylor Baker;
    Piotr Michalowski, Steve Swell, Ken Filiano, Michael T.A. Thompson; Shoko Nagai,
    Jonathan Goldberger, Satoshi Takeishi
    Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
  • Yoshiko Chuma, Megumi Eda, Jason Kao Hwang; Nicole Peyrafitte; JP Carletti Xul Trio with Jon Irabagon, William Parker; Jeb Bishop Quartet with Yoni Kretzmer,
    Damon Smith, Tom Rainey Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20

January 9 (Tuesday)

  • Devin Brahja Waldman with Hilliard Greene, Reggie Sylvester; James Brandon Lewis/Aruán Ortiz; Amirtha Kidambi/Sam Newsome
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Unspeakable Garbage: Jon Irabagon, Nick Millevoi, Ron Stabinsky, Moppa Elliott,
    Dan Monaghan; Mike Kennedy Trio with Dan Monaghan; Ryan Slatko Quartet with
    Todd DelGiudice, Matt Penman, Ari Hoenig
    ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8, 9:30 pm $10
  • Tom Buckner/Ami Yamasaki; MiND Games: Angelika Niescier, Denman Maroney,
    James Ilgenfritz, Andrew Drury Soup & Sound 8 pm $20

January 10 (Wednesday)

  • Daro Behroozi Quintet with Alexis Marcelo, Daniel Carter, Dan Kurfirst,
    Leonid Galaganov; Sana Nagano Quartet with Ken Filiano, Peter Apfelbaum, Max Jaffe; Songs for a Free World: William Parker, Rob Brown, Jason Kao Hwang, Melanie Dyer, Fay Victor, Gerald Cleaver Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20

January 11 (Thursday)

  • On Ka’a Davis Trio with Juini Booth, Lamy Istrefi, Jr.; Nasheet Waits/Julie Patton;
    Gerald Cleaver Quartet with Chris Potter, David Virelles, Trevor Dunn
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Jessica Pavone solo; Nina Dante solo; Michael Foster’s The Ghost; Leila Bordreuil,
    Joanna Mattrey, Sean Ali; Brandon Lopez Trio
    H0l0 7 pm $10

January 12 (Friday)

  • Winter Jazzfest: Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog with Shahzad Ismaily, Ches Smith
    Bowery Ballroom 7:20 pm $60-95
  • The Mess: Brandon Lopez, Sam Yulsman, Chris Corsano; Mixashawn/Joseph Palmer;
    Revolution Resurrection: Patricia Nicholson, Jason Jordan, Jason Kao Hwang,
    Michael TA Thompson, Bill Mazza Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Winter Jazzfest: Sara Serpa’s Recognition with Zeena Parkins, Ingrid Laubrock; Brandon Ross’ For Living Lovers with Stomu Takeishi, Stephanie Richards, JT Lewis
    New School 2nd Floor Theater 6:40 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: Anna Webber’s Simple Trio with Matt Michell, John Hollenbeck;
    Ches Smith’s We All Break with Matt Mitchell, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz,
    Nahomie Joseph; Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK with Sam Newsome, Joe Morris,
    Reggie Nicholson; Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor;
    Sarah Manning’s Underworld Alchemy with Briggan Krauss, Simon Jermyn,
    Gerald Cleaver New School Arnhold Hall 6:20 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: Adegoke Steve Colson/Iqua Colson Music of Protest & Love with
    Craig Harris, Marlene Rice, Santi Debriano, Reggie Nicholson; Stefon Harris and
    Blackout with Casey Benjamin, Mike Moreno, Brett Williams, Joshua Crumbly,
    Terreon Gully; Marc Ribot’s Songs of Resistance with James Brandon Lewis,
    Domenica Fossati; Nicole Mitchell Art’s Anthem For Gwendolyn Brooks with
    Jason Moran, Shirazette Tinnin, Avery R. Young, Erica Hunt, Rashida Brumbray,
    Brad Jones New School Tishman Auditorium 7 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die with Joel Ross, Jason Ajemian, Chad Taylor; Matthew Stevens with Zach Brown, Zach Danziger, Josh Dion; MAST: Tim Conley, Dan Rosenboom, Mark Allen, Jason Fraticelli, Anwar Marshall; Istanbul Sessions Nublu 151 8 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: James Brandon Lewis Unruly Notes with Luke Stewart, Warren Trae Crudup III, Anthony Pirog, Jaimie Branch; Don Byron/Aruán Ortiz Zinc Bar 6:20 pm $60-95

January 13 (Saturday)

  • Winter Jazzfest: Sasha Berliner Quintet with Daryl Johns, Mareike Wiening,
    Chris McCarthy, María Grand; Marquis Hill Blacktet with Joshua Johnson, Joel Ross,
    Jeremiah Hunt, Makaya McCraven; Kate Gentile New Quartet with Jeremy Viner,
    Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass; Dan Weiss Starebaby with Trevor Dunn, Craig Taborn,
    Matt Mitchell; Darius Jones’ LawNOrder with Fay Victor, Amirtha Kidambi,
    Marika Hughes, Sean Conly, Michael Vatcher, Sugar Vendil, Daniel Marcellous Givens
    New School 2nd Floor Theater 6:40 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman; Hank Roberts Sextet with
    Brian Drye, Dana Lyn, Mike McGinnis, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza; Wayne Horvitz
    with Sara Schoenbeck, Alex Guy, Stephanie Richards, Carmen Rothwell,
    Kenny Wolleson; Briggan Krauss String and Reed Quartet with Wayne Horvitz,
    Doug Wieselman, Jim Black New School Arnhold Hall 6:20 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: Jazzmeia Horn with Victor Gould, Barry Stephenson, Henry Conerway, Marcus Miller, Corey Wallace, Josh Evans; James Carter’s Elektrik Outlet with Gerard Gibbs, Ralphe Armstrong, Alex White; Harriet Tubman: Brandon Ross,
    Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis, Darius Jones, James Brandon Lewis, Warren Trae Crudup III,
    Luke Stewart, Jaimie Branch; Sun Ra Arkestra
    New School Tishman Auditorium 7 pm $60-95
  • Winter Jazzfest: Susie Ibarra’s DreamTime Ensemble with Claudia Acuña,
    Jennifer Choi, Yves Dharamraj, Jake Landau, Yuka Honda, Jean-Luc Sinclair,
    Shazad Ismaily; Rohey Taalah with Ivan Blomqvist, Kristian B. Jacobsen,
    Henrik Lødøen; Dave Harrington’s Merry Pranksters
    Nublu 151 8 pm $60-95
  • Josh Sinton, Todd Neufeld, Giacomo Merega; Jason Kao Hwang’s Sing House with
    Steve Swell, Chris Forbes, Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury
    Scholes Street Studio 8, 9 pm
  • Okkyung Lee solo The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Winter Jazzfest: Nicole Mitchell Trio with Sara Serpa, Liberty Ellman; Luciana Souza’s Word Strings with Chico Pinheiro, Scott Colley; Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra with Aubrey Johnson, Mike Rodriguez, Rogério Boccato; René Marie with John Chin, Elias Bailey, Randy Napoloeon; Matt Wilson’s Honey & Salt with Dawn Thomson, Jeff Lederer, Kirk Knuffke, Chris Lightcap; Jamaaladeen Tacuma’s Brotherzone with Ronny Drayton, Daryl Burgee, Wadud Ahmad, Abiodun Oyewole
    SubCulture 6:20 pm $60-95

January 16 (Tuesday)

  • Eric Plaks, Jorge Sylvester, Tcheser Holmes; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane,
    Kevin Shea; Michaël Attias, Hery Paz, Kenneth Jimenez, Stephen Boegehold;
    Jason Hwang, Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury; Matt Lavelle, Ras Moshe, Reggie Sylvester
    Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
  • Winter Jazzfest: Nicole Mitchell’s Afrofuturist Mandorla Awakening II with Tatsu Aoki, Avery R. Young, Jovia Armstrong, Kojiro Umezaki, Renée Baker, Alex Wing,
    Tomeka Reid; Tyshawn Sorey solo Le Poisson Rouge 8 pm $25
  • Peter Evans/Ambrose Akinmusire The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 17 (Wednesday)

  • Ambrose Akinmusire, Craig Taborn, Mary Halvorson
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 18 (Thursday)

  • Anna Webber Septet with Jeremy Viner, Jacob Garchik, Chris Hoffman, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Ches Smith The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
  • Chris Dingman, Patricia Brennan, Harris Eisenstadt
    The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm

January 19 (Friday)

  • Jaimie Branch Quartet Bait & Tackle 8 pm
  • Jon Irabagon Organ Trio with Gary Versace, Nasheet Waits
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Ambrose Akinmusire/Kris Davis The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 20 (Saturday)

  • Tom Rainey Obbligato with Ralph Alessi, Ingrid Laubrock, Kris Davis, Drew Gress
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
  • Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley Kalal, Victor Lowrie, Mariel Roberts and guest Matt Mitchell The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

January 21 (Sunday)

  • Shoko Nagai’s Tokala with Vasko Dukovski, Kenny Warren, Stomu Takeishi,
    Satoshi Takeishi Barbès 7 pm $10
  • VAX: Patrick Breiner, Liz Kosack, Devin Gray; Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas with
    Brandon Seabrook, Tony Malaby, Jacob Sacks, Kenny Wollesen
    Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 8 pm $10
  • Ambrose Akinmusire, Henry Grimes, Nasheet Waits
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 23 (Tuesday)

  • Stephan Crump; Lisanne Tremblay, Liberty Ellman, Eivind Opsvik
    Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
  • Kris Davis with John Hébert, Tom Rainey
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 24 (Wednesday)

  • Ken Vandermark, Kris Davis, Eric Revis, Chad Taylor
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 25 (Thursday)

  • Salim Washington/Darius Jones Quintet with Yayoi Ikawa, Dezron Douglas,
    Eric McPherson The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
  • Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Eric Revis, Chad Taylor
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 26 (Friday)

  • Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Trevor Dunn, Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Kris Davis
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 27 (Saturday)

  • Ken Filiano solo; FIDOqrtet: Maryanne de Prophetis, Shoko Nagai, Ron Horton,
    Satoshi Takeishi Scholes Street Studio 8, 9 pm $15
  • Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Trevor Dunn, Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Kris Davis
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20
  • Matthew Shipp Trio with Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor Baker and guest
    Roscoe Mitchell Zankel Hall 9 pm $42-52

January 28 (Sunday)

  • Michael Vatcher/Jack Wright; Michael Foster, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Flin Van Hemmen
    Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Kris Davis, Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

January 29 (Monday)

  • Sana Nagano, Alexis Marcelo, Michael Lytle, Leonid Galaganov; Stephen Gauci,
    Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Guillermo Gregorio, Nick Jozwiak, Joe Fonda;
    Dave Treut’s Gully with Jon Golberger, Chris Kyle, Greg Albert, Nick Jozwiak, Max Jaffe, Jason Nazary; Christoff Knoche Quartet; Jonah Udall, Hery Paz, Kenneth Jimenez, Colin Hinton Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

January 30 (Tuesday)

  • John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble with Ben Kono, Jeremy Viner, Ingrid Laubrock,
    Anna Webber, Bohdan Hilash, Mark Patterson, Mike Christianson, Jacob Garchik,
    Alan Ferber, Jeff Nelson, Tony Kadleck, Jon Owens, Dave Ballou, Matt Holman,
    Matt Mitchell, Patricia Brennan, Chris Tordini, Theo Bleckmann, JC Sanford;
    Theo Bleckmann/Ben Monder Le Poisson Rouge 7 pm $15-20
  • Eric Plaks, Aron Namenwirth, Sandy Ewen
    Pete’s Candy Store 10:30 pm

January 31 (Wednesday)

  • Anna Webber’s Rectangles with Marc Hannaford, Adam Hopkins, Mark Ferber
    Balboa 9:15 pm
  • Mary Halvorson/Liberty Ellman The Stone 8:30 pm $20