AUGUST 2019
August 26 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: SET 1: Rick Cutler, Vinnie Zummo, David Katzenberg; SET 2: Stephen Gauci, Jessica Ackerley, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; SET 3: Violeta Garcia, Brandon Lopez, Leila Bordreuil; SET 4: Eli Wallace, Joe Moffett, Joanna Mattrey, Carlo Costa; SET 5: Matt Lavelle, Tcheser Holmes, Evan Crane; SET 6: Camila Nebbia, Kenneth Jimenez, Vinnie Sperrazza Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- Psychic Graveyard, Flying Luttenbachers, Soul Glo St. Vitus 7 pm
- Yoon Sun Choi, Jacob Sacks, Kenny Wollesen: Restless Spirits Bar Lunatico 9, 10:30 pm
August 27 (Tuesday)
- Laraaji; GABI Elsewhere Rooftop 6 pm
- Attias and Friends: Michaël Attias, Sean Conly, Francisco Mela Barbès 7 pm
- Johnathan Blake & Pentad with Immanuel Wilkins, David Virelles, Joel Ross, Dezron Douglas The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Jan Jelinek, Patricia [Ghostly] Public Records 7:30 pm
- Halyards Jazz Night: Caroline Davis with Pablo Menares, Allan Mednard; Rich Perry, Adam Kolker, Pablo Menares, Diego Voglino; Jam Session Halyards 8, 10, 11 pm
- Shoko Nagai & Satoshi Takeishi: ABYSM Areté 8:30 pm
August 28 (Wednesday)
- John Zorn’s Stone Commissioning Series presents: Fred Frith & Heiki Liss National Sawdust 7 pm
- Johnathan Blake & Pentad with Immanuel Wilkins, David Virelles, Joel Ross, Dezron Douglas The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Mingjia & Matt Mitchell Ibeam 8 pm
- EARS OPEN: Stranger Days (Adam O’Farrill, Xavier Del Castillo, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill) Public Records 8:30 pm
- Sunwatchers; James Brandon Lewis Trio; Ornament The Glove [DM for address] 9 pm
August 29 (Thursday)
- Mingjia & Nick Dunston; María Grand & Anaïs Maviel Spectrum 6:30 pm
- Fay Victor Sings Ornette Coleman with Darius Jones and Sean Conly 55 Bar 7 pm
- Eric’s House of Improv: Ingrid Laubrock, Eli Wallace, Drew Wesely 244 Rehearsal Studios 8 pm
- Kenny Wollesen’s Vibratitos with Jeong Lim Yang, Oscar Noriega Russ & Daughter’s Cafe 8 pm
- Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Mysore Karthik & Arun Ramamurthy Jalopy Theatre 8:30 pm
August 30 (Friday)
- New Improvised Configurations: Various Arrangements of Violeta Garcia, Sam Weinberg, Henry Fraser, Sandy Ewen, Brandon Seabrook, John McCowen, Nathaniel Morgan, Joanna Mattrey Unnameable Books 7 pm
- John Zorn Benefit Concert for The Glove: Zorn with Amir El Saffar, Matt Hollenberg, Simon Hanes, Brandon Lopez, Brian Chase) The Glove [DM for address] *Final days of The Glove* 8 pm
- Invocation: Lester St. Louis, Cecilia Lopez & Michael Foster, Drew Wesely @ mirror in the woods, 575 union st. #a, bklyn 8 pm
- Eric’s House of Improv: Ken Vandermark & Mars Williams duo; Steve Marquette solo 244 Rehearsal Studios 8 pm
- The Stone Series: Kenny Wollesen – Vibratitos with Jeong Lim Yang, Oscar Noriega happylucky no.1 8 pm
- The Andrew Munsey Quintet with Steph Richards, Ochion Jewell, Amino Belyamani, Sam Minaie; The James Carney Quartet with Tony Malaby, Mark Helias, Allan Mednard Shapeshifter Lab, 8, 9:30 pm
- Mara Rosenblooom’s Flyways with Anais Maviel, Sean Conly, and guest Gabriella Belfiglio (poetry) Ibeam 8:30 pm
- Leila Bordreuil & Tamio Shiraishi; Grendel’s Mother; Treddici Bacci The Glove 9:30 pm
August 31 (Saturday)
- Brian Prunka Residency – Nashaz with Kenny Warren, John Murchison, Philip Mayer Barbes 6 pm
- Max Kutner’s Trio Generale with Eli Asher and Colin Hinton) Spectrum 7 pm
- Social Norms: Sam Weinberg & Nate Wooley, Sandy Ewen & Bill Nace, Chris Pitsiokos & Violeta Garcia The Record Shop (360 Van Brunt St, Red Hook) 8 pm
- The Stone Series: Kenny Wollesen happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Retruecano: Tony Malaby, Santiago Leibson, Dayeon Seok) Mirror In The Woods Tea House 8 pm
- Tokala: Shoko Nagai, Satoshi Takeishi, Brandon Seabrook, Ron Caswell Barbes 8 pm
PAST SHOWS
AUGUST 2019
August 1 (Thursday)
- Charles Hayward (This Heat) with Tim Dahl & Alex Ward (2 sets) Public Records 7 pm
- Secret Mall (Alfredo Colón, Edward Gavitt, Steve Williams, Andres Valbuena) The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Ava Mendoza; Holy Hell Brooklyn Lutherie, Inc. (232 3rd St, BK) 8 pm
- William Parker Residency – Prana Voice with Tomeka Reid and Rosi Hertlien The Stone 8:30 pm
August 2 (Friday)
- Tokyo to New York at Spectrum: Miyama McQueen-Tokita & Thomas Piercy Spectrum 7 pm
- Oliver Beer: Vessel Orchestra (Sound Installation) featuring Nico Muhly and friends
The Met Breuer 7 pm - The Stone Brooklyn Series: Anthony Coleman Trio with Henry Fraser and Francisco Mela HappyLucky no.1 8 pm
- Slip Stream Time Travel, Joe Mclaughlin, Louden Townes, Reg Bloor The Green Door Barn 8 pm
- Rogerio Boccato, Tony Malaby, Vitor Gonçalves Trio play Hermeto Pascoal’s Ballads Neighborhood Church of Greenwich Village 8 pm
- William Parker Residency – Seraphic Light with Matthew Shipp and Daniel Carter The Stone 8:30 pm
August 3 (Saturday)
- Matt Darriau with Brian Prunka, Arthur Kell, Philip Mayer, Jeremy Smith Barbes 6 pm
- Peter Bernstein & Gilad Hekselman The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Anthony Coleman solo HappyLucky no.1 8 pm
- Yoon Sun Choi & Jacob Sacks Duo IBeam 8 pm
- William Parker Residency – Quartet with Sylvie Courvoisier, John Zorn, Okkyung Lee The Stone 8:30 pm
- Déjà vu? Series: Mo Kubbara & Ziad Abdel-Al, natalie braginsky, Ecstasy Police, Filipe Oropeza, and film by Bradley Eros Synesthesia 9 pm
August 4 (Sunday)
- SUMMER THUNDER! Series: 75 Dollar Bill + Condo Fucks [Free] Union Pool 2 pm
- Ben Monder solo Barbès 5 pm
- Daniel Carter, Lucas Brode, John Thayer Trio; Ezra Feinberg; JR Bohannon Sunview Lunchnet 5:30 pm
- Tiny Tree: Steve Williams, Kate Gentile, Caroline Davis, Theo Walentiny; Beartrap (from Detroit): Tristan Cappel, Jason Didia, David Dunham, Jeff Cuny, Stuart Lyons Shapeshifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm
- ATTIAS SPUN 4: Michael Attias, Ralph Alessi, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey Barbes 7 pm
- Matt Sargent’s Ghost Music Scholes St. Studio 7:30 pm
- Alex Ward (This Is Not This Heat) and Steve Dalachinsky; Marc Edwards and Jessica Ackerley; Skydiver (Masami Tomihisa & Rob Mayson) Max Fish 8 pm
- Artemis Sextet: Art Lande, Will Bernard, Bruce Williamson, Brian Drye, Mike McGinnis, Matt Wilson Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm
- Charmaine Lee & Zach Darrup; Lutkie; Sally Decker; Sarah Viviana Valdez & Jeremiah Carter Hart Bar 9 pm
- EXO-TECH collaborative with Kimbra, Sophia Brous, Zeena Parkins, Yuka Honda, Dave Harrington, Spencer Zahn, Benjamin Lazar Davis, Jeremy Gustin, Cleek Schrey, Alex Toth, Kenny Wollesen and guests Sultan Room 9:30 pm
August 5 (Monday)
- Robert Dick and Leszek “Hefi” Wisniowski Duo [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6:30 pm
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: SET 1: Rodney Chapman, Eric Plaks, Zach Swanson, Vijay Anderson; SET 2: Stephen Gauci, Ava Mendoza, Vijay Anderson; SET 3: Guillermo Gregorio, Nicholas James Jozwiak, Josh Sinton; SET 4: Juan Pablo Carletti, Christof Knoche, Yoni Kretzmer, Jake Henry, Rick Parker, Shayna Dulberger, Ben Stapp, Thomas Heberer; SET 5: Flin van Hemmen, Lathan Hardy, Sean Ali; SET 6: Aron Namenwirth, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar, John Loggia Bushwick Public House 7, 8, 9, 9:45, 10:45, 11:30 pm
- Practitioner: Michael Coleman and Ben Goldberg; Grex; Eli Wallace/Karl Evangelista 3 with Matt Nelson, Gerald Cleaver Nublu 8 pm
- Lucas Brode Trio with Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton [two sets] Troost 8 pm
- Exmazed; Dave Harrington’s Drunken Forest; Jon Philpot The Broadway 8:30 pm
- The Variousound Sessions: Drew Wesely, Sean Ali, Carlo Costa Pine Box Rock Shop 8:30 pm
- Batterie Drum Series featuring Greg Fox + Ged Gengras and Grey Mcmurray The Sultan’s Room 9, 10:30 pm
August 6 (Tuesday)
- Myk Freedman with JP Shlegelmilch, Jason Nazary, Ari Folman-Cohen and guests Barbes 7 pm
- Summer Series: Sons Of Kemet, Irreversible Entanglements (Keir Neuringer, Moor Mother, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes) Industry City 8 pm
- Spheres Series: Jamie Saft, Chuck Hammer, Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Mike Clark Nublu 151 8 pm
- Michael Formanek Quartet with Chet Doxas, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperazza Halyard’s 8 pm
- Ingrid Laubrock Residency – Anti-House 4 with Mary Halvorson, Kris Davis, Tom Rainey The Stone 8:30 pm
August 7 (Wednesday)
- Toby Driver (new solo); Otay:Onii (Lane Shi); a&h; Stern The Sultan Room at El Cortez 7 pm
- Massimo Biolcati Quartet with Jon Cowherd, Gilad Hekselman, Jimmy Macbride The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Pavone-Mendoza Summer Series: Du.O; Weston Minissali Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Ingrid Laubrock Residency – Grammy Season Sextet with Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey, Mazz Swift, Tomeka Reid The Stone 8:30 pm
- Limited Resources Series: Drew Wesley, Michael Foster, Sean Ali, and Nick Neuberg; Laurence Williams; Eli Wallace and Chris LiButti Muchmore’s 9:30 pm
August 8 (Thursday)
- Ron Anderson & Larry Kwartowitz; Rose Tang, Federico Balducci, David Tamura, Armand Bernardi, Kenneth James Craig; Wen-Ting Wu; Daniel Lawrence + DJ sets Hart Bar 7 pm
- Chad Taylor Trio with Brian Settles, Neil Podgurski The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Hank Roberts Sextet with Brian Drye, Dana Lyn, Mike McGinnis, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza; Zosha Warpeha and Friends The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm
- Mari Okubo with Kenny Wessel, Alexis Marcelo, Damon Banks Performing The Songs of Ornette Coleman The Zürcher Gallery 8 pm
- Ingrid Laubrock Residency – Trio with Stephan Crump and Cory Smythe The Stone 8:30 pm
August 9 (Friday)
- Oliver Beer: Vessel Orchestra featuring John Zorn with Sara Serpa, Sae Hashimoto, Kenny Wollesen, Ikue Mori The Met Breuer 5 pm
- Nakshatra Quartet: Carnatic-Inspired Chamber Ensemble (Arun Ramamurthy, Trina Basu, Jake Charkey, Dan Kurfirst) ART/New York Theatres 6 pm
- Strange Stage Experimental Showcase: Dysonant & Photon Bath; Calytrix; Saddle Up the Robots; Inkra Muchmore’s 6:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: John Medeski Happylucky no. 1 8 pm
- Ingrid Laubrock Residency – New Music for Quartet with Nels Cline, Hank Roberts and Ches Smith The Stone 8:30 pm
- Ian Epps; Warren Ng (Somnambulists); Post Moves The Windjammer 9 pm
August 10 (Saturday)
- Heart of the Ghost (Luke Stewart, Jarrett Gilgore, Ian McColm) (Record Release); Anteloper (Jaimie Branch & Jason Nazary); Tanya Kalmanovitch The Record Shop (360 Van Brunt St., BK) 8 pm
- The Stone Series: John Medeski Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Ingrid Laubrock Residency – Music by Anthony Braxton for Quintet with Nate Wooley, Adam Matlock, Brandon Lopez and Tom Rainey The Stone 8:30 pm
August 11 (Sunday)
- Bang on a Can Series: Laraaji The Noguchi Museum, Outdoor Sculpture Garden 3 pm
- Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction with Louna Dekker-Vargas, Ledah Finck, Tal Yahalom, Stephen Boegehold; Ben Goldberg & Caroline Davis and guests [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- TIME:SPANS Festival: JACK Quartet & IRCAM perform Chaya Czernowin’s HIDDEN The DiMenna Center 8 pm
August 12 (Monday)
- Happy Trio (Kevin Sun, Jared Henderson, Dayeon Seok) Lowlands Bar 5:30 pm
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- Abasement Series: Keith Fullerton Whitman, Victoria Keddie, Tania Caroline Chen, TLC, Dj Sh*tF*ckFire Max Fish 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS Festival: Yarn/Wire & Marino Formenti: Premieres by & with Marina Rosenfeld The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Hery Paz with Aruan Ortiz, Francisco Mela Bar Lunàtico 9, 1030 pm
- Mourning [A] BLKstar;Shepherds; Peak ExperiencesThe Glove 9 pm
August 13 (Tuesday)
- Ascend!: Daniel Carter, Robert Boston, Tom Kotik, Dave Miller Troost 8 pm
- Ethan Iversen Trio with Dylan Reis, Matt Wilson Halyards 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS Festival: Ensemble Nikel The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Ben Goldberg at 60 Residency – Invisible Guy with Michael Coleman, Hamir Atwal, Eli Crews The Stone 8:30 pm
August 14 (Wednesday)
- Michael Thomas Quartet, Live Recording, Night The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Pavone-Mendoza Summer Series: Jessica Pavone String Ensemble; Ava Mendoza happylucky no. 1 8 pm
- Dayna Stephens Trio with Ben Street, Craig Weinrib Bar Bayeux 8 pm
- Ben Goldberg at 60 Residency – Quintet with Ellery Eskelin, Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara The Stone 8:30 pm
- Billy Martin’s Worldbeats Residency: Billy Martin + Min Xiao-Fen + Shahzad Ismaily + Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz The Sultan’s Room At Turk’s Inn 9, 10:30 pm
- Evan Miller; MEDIAQUEER; Matthew Sullivan; Andrew Yoon Muchmore’s 9 pm
August 15 (Thursday)
- Sauce Sessions: Acidhead (with Andrew Forman, Kiptok); Maeve Schallert; Nish Chari National Sawdust 5 pm
- Vicente Hansen Atria & Mat Muntz, with Matt Welch & David Watson, Scottish pipes / Gamin & Jua, traditional Korean double reeds – Performance with Original 3D-printed Instruments The Shed 6 pm
- Soup & Sound: Rich Halley with Matthew Shipp, Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor-Baker Soup & Sound (292 Lefferts Ave, BK) 7 pm
- Michael Thomas Quartet with Jason Palmer, Hans Glawischnig, Johnathan Blake The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Jonathon Crompton with Ingrid Laubrock, Patrick Breiner, Adam Hopkins, Kate Gentile; Mike McGinnis PastFuture Quartet with Jacob Sacks, Dave Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS Festival: Olivia Block, Raven Chacon The Dimenna Center 8 pm
- Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Unstruck Sound with Neel Murgai, Aaron Shragge, David Ellenbogen Jalopy Theater 8 pm
- Double Exposure Plays the Music of Herbie Nichols: Santiago Leibson, Jeong Lim Yang, Oscar Noriega Barbes 8 pm
- Ben Goldberg at 60 Residency – OCTET with Ches Smith, Kenny Wollesen, Will Shore, Allison Miller, Kirk Knuffke, Ryan Ferreira, Andrew Conklin The Stone 8:30 pm
- A Small Dream In Red: Nora McCarthy and Jorge Sylvester Arete Gallery 8:30 pm
- Kate Mohanty; Lutkie; Faccia Brutta; Temptation The Glove 9 pm
- ALPHAWHORE (Chris Cochrane, Kevin Shea, Gordon Beeferman) Nublu Classic (62 Ave C) 9 pm
- Brian Adler and The Human Time Machine with Ari Folman-Cohen Barbes 10 pm
August 16 (Friday)
- Taylor Ho Bynun 9-tette with Ingrid Laubrock, Jim Hobbs, Mary Halvorson, Bill Lowe, Tomeka Reid, Ken Filiano, Stomu Takeishi, Tomas Fujiwara The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Tim Berne – Eraser Ear with Mat Maneri, Aurora Zealand, Ryan Ferreira Happylucky No. 1 8 pm
- Eric’s House of Improv: Thomas Heberer’s X Mark’s with Terrance McManus, Michael Bates, Jeff Davis Michiko Rehearsal Studios 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS: After Experimental Music: Okkyung Lee with Chris Corsano, Ches Smith, Ganavya Doraiswamy, Sara Sherpa, Maeve Gilchrist, Caley Monahon-Ward, Tommy Martinez The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Matthew Welch, Dan Joseph The Park Church Co-Op 8 pm
- Shots; Melkings; Remnants Arete Gallery 8 pm
- Ben Goldberg at 60 Residency – Ravi Coltrane, Chris Lightcap, Gerald Cleaver The Stone 8:30 pm
- Koto, Sitar, Film, & Poetry: Miyama McQueen-Tokita, Jarvis Earnshaw, Bradley Eros Synesthesia 8:30 pm
August 17 (Saturday)
- Rob Stabinsky, Shayna Dunkelman, Ava Mendoza Arete Gallery 3 pm
- Women Between Arts: Azumi O E with Carlo Costa and Sean Ali; Dina Maccabee; Oxana Chi with Dr. Layla Zami and Mara Rosenbloom The Glass Box at The New School 3:30 pm
- Brian Prunka Residency – with Benjamin Gallina and Philip Mayer Barbes 6 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Tim Berne Quartet with Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Ryan Ferreira happylucky no.1 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS: After Experimental Music: Matana Roberts & ICE, with Jaimie Branch, Matt Lavelle, María Grand, King Vision Ultra, Roberto C. Lange, Tomas Fujiwara; Joshua Rubin, Ryan Muncy, Rebekah Heller, Levy Lorenzo, Cory Smythe, Mariel Roberts The Dimenna Center 8 pm
- Claire de Brunner Quartet; Jeff Pearring Sound Mirror in the Woods 8, 9:30 pm
- Ben Goldberg at 60 Residency – with Nels Cline and Tom Rainey The Stone 8:30 pm
August 18 (Sunday)
- William Hooker’s Let Music Be Your Brunch Funkadelic Studios 11 am
- John Zorn’s Nove Cantici per Francesco D’Assisi: Bill Frisell, Julian Lage, Gyan Riley Village Vanguard 3 pm
- Unstructured x NOISE: Shu Ohno with Gil Kuno Usagi NY Gallery 3 pm
- 3rd Sunday Jazz presents Musique Libre Femmes: Cheryl Pyle, Claire de Brunner, Judi Silvano, Jamie Baum 6bc Botanical Garden 4 pm
- Ben Goldberg, Simon Jermyn, Ryan Ferreira; Roughhousing: Jack Wright, Evan Lipson, Zach Darrup Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- Other Plastics :: Luisa Muhr & C. Lavender duo Spectrum 7 pm
- Max Johnson’s Heroes Trio with Jason Rigby and Jeff Davis Barbes 7 pm
- MoonJune Label Spotlight: Markus Reuter/Kenny Grohowski; Beledo with Lincoln Goines, Kenny Grohowski, Ofer Assaf ShapeShifter Lab 7 pm
- TIME:SPANS Festival: After Experimental Music: Bent Duo, Deerhoof The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Tyvek; Honey Radar; Brandy; P.E. (members of PILL & Eaters) [Venue is closing!!] The Glove 9 pm
August 19 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: Prawit Siriwat, Eva Lawitts, Colin Avery Hinton; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; David Leon, Kenny Warren, Garrett Wingfield, Davy Lazar; Kenny Warren, Matthias Pichler, Nathan Ellman-Bell; Darren Johnston, Simon Jermyn, Alex Wyatt; James McKain/Kevin Murray Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- Federico Balducci; Ian Bouras; Isasa; Magic Tuber Stringband Synesthesia 7 pm
- Electric Miles: Charles Pillow Large Ensemble with Alexa Tarantino, Troy Roberts, Marc Phanuef, Owen Broder, Mike Davis, Alan Ferber, Keith O’Quinn, Jeff Nelson, Tony Kadleck, Frank Greene, Scott Wendholt, Tim Hagans, Chuck Bergeron, Jared Schonig Dizzy’s Club 7:30, 9:30 pm
- TIME:SPANS: Bozzini Quartet The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Ben Goldberg & Ingrid Laubrock; Ryan Ferreira Areté Gallery 8 pm
August 20 (Tuesday)
- An Evening with Nels Cline 4 (with Julian Lage, Scott Colley and Tom Rainey) Le Poisson Rouge 7 pm
- Annual BarrSheaDahl: Mick Barr, Kevin Shea, Tim Dahl; Failed Feelings (Sam Ospovat, Matt Nelson, Brandon Lopez), Erik Malave Max Fish 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS: TALEA Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Halyard’s Jazz Series: Aki Ishiguro with Kyle Nasser, Pablo Menares, Jochen Rueckert Halyards 8 pm
- Andrew Cyrille Quartet with Bill Frisell, David Virelles, Ben Street Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Three Trios: Working Mystics: Dave Sewelson, Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth; Daniel Carter, Brad Farberman, Kid Millions; Ben Goldberg, Ryan Ferreira, Ches Smith Nublu 151 9 pm
August 21 (Wednesday)
- IDR-Italian Doc Remix: Francesco Pellegrino, Marco Cappelli, Doug Wieselman, Ken Filiano, Pugliese Barbes 6 pm
- Kris Davis & Julian Lage duo The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- A Benefit for “Freedom For Immigrants”: Matana Roberts, Gerald Cleaver, Brandon Lopez, Brandon Seabrook; 75 Dollar Bill; Nat Baldwin + Special Guests Union Pool 8 pm
- Kenny Warren Trio with Matthias Pichler and Satoshi Takeishi Barbes 8 pm
- The Pavone-Mendoza Summer Series: MV Carbon; Cygnus X-1 happylucky no. 1 8 pm
- No Land, Joanna Mattrey, Jarrett Gilgore Trio; Aquiles Navarro / Tcheser Holmes Duo; Lucha (Poetry); photography Exhibit by Imani Nikyah Record Shop (Red Hook) 8 pm
- Laraaji Elsewhere Rooftop 8 pm
- TIME:SPANS Festival: Yarn/Wire, TALEA, Lorraine Vaillancourt The DiMenna Center 8 pm
- Matana Roberts Residency – Schema I and II with Gerald Cleaver The Stone 8:30 pm
- Andrew Cyrille Quartet with Bill Frisell, David Virelles, Ben Street Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- The Nest Session: Jon Irabagon, Yago Vazquez, Noah Garabedian, Jason Brown The Bluebird Cafe (504 Flatbush Ave, BK) 9 pm
- Off-Brand Series: Yoni Kretzmer Quartet with Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Weasel Walter and more; Pluto’s Lawyer: Davy Lazar & Kate Gentile Branded Saloon 10, 11 pm
August 22 (Thursday)
- Kris Davis & Julian Lage duo The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Rema Hasumi solo Areté Gallery 7:30 pm
- Alternative Guitar Fest presents: The Music of Woodstock 50 Years After: Joel Harrison and Grateful Havens; Nels Cline; Brandon Seabrook; Vernon Reid; Marc Ribot Brooklyn Bowl 8 pm
- GRID, Mezzanine Swimmers, Dog, TBHQ The Windjammer 8 pm
- Matana Roberts Residency – Schema III and IV with Ava Mendoza The Stone 8:30 pm
- Andrew Cyrille Quartet with Bill Frisell, David Virelles, Ben Street Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Brandon Ross’ “Breath of Air” with Charlie Burnham and Warren Benbow Bar Lunatico 9, 10:30 pm
August 23 (Friday)
- Darius Jones Greater Calvary Baptist Church 7 pm
- Wonders of Nature presents: Nina Dante+Bethany Younge; Zachary Paul; Du.0 (Aimée Niemann and Charlotte Munn-Wood) Littleneck Outpost 7 pm
- Julian Lage with Marc Ribot Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Matana Roberts Residency – Schema V and VI with Liberty Ellman The Stone 8:30 pm
- Andrew Cyrille Quartet with Bill Frisell, David Virelles, Ben Street Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Outer Ear Projects Presents: Hieroglyphic Being [Live PA] + Kalawila Public Records 10 pm
August 24 (Saturday)
- Loren Connors; Nod; Pengo; Rob Noyes The Kingsland 2:30 pm
- Steve Swell, Kende Dreams Gantry Plaza State Park 3 pm
- Brian Prunka Residency – Continuum: Michael Jenner with JP Schlegelmilch, Arthur Kell, and Vinnie Sperrazza Barbes 6 pm
- Charles Altura with Philip Dizack, Eden Ladin, Matt Brewer, Kendrick Scott The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Julian Lage with Eric Doob Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Stimulus Progression: Program 21: James McKain & Kevin Murray; Daonne (dance); Michael Hendley Mirror In The Woods 8 pm
- Lucian Ban and Mat Maneri: Transylvanian Concert Barbes 8 pm
- Matana Roberts Residency – Schema VII and VIII with Vijay Iyer The Stone 8:30 pm
- Andrew Cyrille Quartet with Bill Frisell, David Virelles, Ben Street Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
August 25 (Sunday)
- Aaron Rubinstein, William Parker, Kevin Murray; Camila Nebbia, Joanna Mattrey, Violeta Garcia, Diana Arias Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- Andrew Cyrille Quartet with Bill Frisell, David Virelles, Ben Street Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
JULY 2019
July 1 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: SET 1: Reggie Sylvester, Ed Keller, Joe Ravo; SET 2: Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; SET 3: Dave Miller, Daniel Carter, Robert Boston, Tom Kotik; SET 4: Adam Caine, Daniel Carter, Billy Mintz; SET 5: Jeff Davis, Kirk Knuffke, Jonathan Goldberger; SET 6: Darren Johnston, Michael Coleman, Kim Cass, Michael Vatcher Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- William Parker’s In Order to Survive with Rob Brown, Cooper-Moore, Hamid Drake Shapeshifter Lab 7 pm
- 75 Dollar Bill /Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society Roulette 8 pm
- Chasm: Ryan Ferreira, Dave King, Tim Berne The Sultan Room (234 Starr Street) 8 pm
- The Variousound Sessions Residency: Alden Helmuth Quartet, GADADU, Arthur Vint & Associates Pine Box Rock Shop 8:30 pm
July 2 (Tuesday)
- Bill Gagliardio & John Carlson Barbes 7 pm
- NOH Band: David Torn, Dave King, Tim Berne The Sultan Room (234 Starr Street) 8 pm
- Marta Sanchez Quartet with Ralph Alessi, Michael Formanek, Mark Ferber Halyards 8 pm
- Joseph Jordan & Dylan DelGiudice: Collaborative Compositions, Improvisations Scholes St. Studio 8 pm
- Aruán Ortiz & Don Byron Bar Lunatico 9, 10:30 pm
July 3 (Wednesday)
- Nick Millevoi / Ron Stabinsky Duo Arete Gallery 7 pm
- Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor Ibeam 8, 9 pm
- Linda May Han Ho Quintet with Ben Wendel, Matthew Stevens, Fabian Almazan, Obed Calvaire Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Limited Resources: KRK (George Cremaschi and Matthew Ostrowski); Brian Chase and Matteo Liberatore; Carlo Costa Muchmore’s 9 pm
July 4 (Thursday)
- Linda May Han Ho Quintet with Ben Wendel, Matthew Stevens, Fabian Almazan, Obed Calvaire Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
July 5 (Friday)
- The Crooked Trio: Oscar Noriega, Marta Sanchez, Jeong Lim Yang Barbes 5 pm
- Jasper Dütz, Philip Wailes, Jake Richter Shrine World Music Venue 6 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Matthew Shipp & Ivo Perelman Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Billy Mintz Band with Adam Kolker, Richard Perry, Noah Bless, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene IBeam 8, 9 pm
- Brian Prunka with Marandi Hostetter, Marouen Allam, Gilbert Mansour Barbes 8 pm
- Matthew Daher solo; Lisanne Tremblay, Brandon Lopez, Francisco Mela, Noa Fort, Jon Elbaz Scholes St. Studio 9:15 pm
July 6 (Saturday)
- Women Between Arts | The New School Crystal Penalosa, Crystal Guyon, Thessia Machado Mannes School of Music, NYU Blackbox 3:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Matthew Shipp & Michael Bisio Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Kenny Warren Trio with Nathan Ellman-Bell, Mathias Pichler; Sami Stevens with Kazemde George The Owl Music Parlor
- Tim Kuhl with Rick Parker Pete’s Candy Store 9 pm
- Huvudbry: Marija Kovacevic, Lisa Goldstein, Hampus Öhman-Frölund Pine Box Rock Shop 10 pm
July 7 (Sunday)
- William Hooker’s Let Music Be Your Brunch with Dick Griffin, Cecilia Lopez, Richard Keene, John Baylies, Kevin Ramsey, Theodore Woodward Funkadelic Studios 11 am
- Raf Vertessen, Anna Webber, Adam O’Farrill; Joe Moffett, Toto Alvarez, Cecilia Lopez [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- Vern Woodhead, Yana Davydova, Dmitry Ishenko, Rob Mitzner; Welf Dorr, Keisuke Matsuno, Dmitry Ishenko, Joe Hertenstein El Barrio Artspace 7 pm
July 8 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: SET 1 Jessie Cox with Ras Moshe Burnett, Eriq Robinson, Brian Krock; SET 2 Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; SET 3 Lior Milliger, Hilliard Greene, Joe Hertenstein; SET 4 Kazuki Yamanaka, Todd Neufeld, Billy Mintz; SET 5 Jonathan Milberger, Finn Carroll, Kevin Murray; SET 6 Danny Stagnitta, Sue Kim, Thomas Milovac, Rishav Acharya Bushwick Public House 7, 8, 9, 9:45, 10:45, 11:30 pm
- Spheres: Jamie Saft, Bobby Previte, Chuck Hammer, Brad Jones Nublu 151 8 pm
- Abasement: 6G Network (Greg Fox/Ged Gengras/ Grey Mmcmurray); KRK(George Cremaschi & Matthew Ostrowski); Roe Enney; Universal Cell Unlock; 51717; DJ Clifford Allen Max Fish 8:30 pm
- Chris LiButti & James McKain duo; Torch American; Opiyelguabiran; Immanent Voiceless Hart Bar 9 pm
July 9 (Tuesday)
- Matt Nelson & Ron Stabinsky Areté Gallery 7:30 pm
- Brandon Lopez, Brandon Seabrook, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey; Curtis+Garabedian+Sperrazza; Charlotte Jacobs & Raf Vertessen Threes Brewing 8, 9, 10 pm
- Pauline Kim Harris Residency – LEMMA—Music by John Zorn with Christopher Otto and Ches Smith The Stone 8:30 pm
- Jon Irabagon Trio with Peter Brendler, Mark Ferber Bar Next Door 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Jeremy Black, Dave Harrington, Chris Egan, Mattie Safer & special guests The Sultan Room at the Turk’s Inn (234 Starr Street, BK) 9, 10:30 pm
July 10 (Wednesday)
- Billy Martin’s Worldbeats Residency – with Shahzad Ismaily, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Sylvian Leroux The Sultan Room at the Turk’s Inn (234 Starr St, BK) 8 pm
- Pauline Kim Harris Residency – ORIGINALS—Music by Pauline Kim Harris with Lauren Cauley, Annaliese Kowert, Andrew Yee, John-Paul Norpoth, Thomas Buckner, Melanie Genin, The Bang Group: Louise Benkelman, Tommy Seibold, Dylan Baker, Amber Sloan, Nic Petry, Jeffrey Kazin, every.thing collective: Matilda Sakamoto, Juliette Kenn de Balinthazy, Jesse Stiles, David Behrman The Stone 8:30 pm
July 11 (Thursday)
- Nick Dunston’s Atlantic Extraction with Louna Dekker-Vargas, Ledah Finck, Tal Yahalom, Stephen Boegehold; Pluto’s Lawyer: Davy Lazar, Kate Gentile Spectrum 7 pm
- JACK Presents: Amirtha Kidambi, Judith Berkson, Jean Carla Rodea, Jasmine Wilson and Stephanie Lamprea The Church of St. Luke & St. Matthew (520 Clinton Ave, BK) 7:30 pm
- Flying Turtle series: Anna Weber Rectangles with Adam Hopkins and Mark Ferber; JP Schlegelmilch with Dana Lyn, Jake Charkey, Satoshi Takeishi Happylucky No.1 8, 9 pm
- Lea Bertucci with James Ilgenfritz, projections by Bradley Eros ‘Resonant Field’ Release Show; C. Lavender; LEYA Outpost Artists Resources 8 pm
- Sontag Shogun perform “It Billows Up” on40-channel audio speaker system, with Dave & Gabe (audiovisual installation) 350 Meserole St, BK 8 pm
- Desertion Trio: Nick Millevoi, Johnny DeBlase, and Kevin Shea; Andrew Smiley and Jason Nazary duo Ceremony224 8 pm
- Kevin Sun & Levon Henry co-lead Levon Henry, Kalia Vandever, Christian Li, Devin Starks, Buz Donald The Owl Music Parlor 8, 9 pm
- Rena Anakwe: Fast Forward to Silence [sound/light installation] ISSUE Project Room 8 pm
- Pauline Kim Harris Residency – [record pre-release] SHä’ kôn with Spencer Topel The Stone 8:30 pm
July 12 (Friday)
- if.else (Philip Snyder and Jenny Davis) Arete Gallery 7:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series – Louie Belogenis: The Flow Trio with Joe Morris & Charles Downs Happylucky No. 1 8 pm
- Guillermo Gregorio with Sarah Bernstein, Nick Jozwiak and guest Joe Fonda Michiko Studios 8pm
- PHONON: Elliott Sharp, Álvaro Domene, Colin Marston, Weasel Walter; Chaser: Dominika Em, Chris Welcome, Shayna Dulberger, Oran Canfield; Ir: Mick Barr, Erik Malave Brooklyn Bazaar’s Cellar Lounge 8 pm
- Sontag Shogun perform “It Billows Up” on40-channel audio speaker system, with Dave & Gabe (audiovisual installation) 350 Meserole St, BK 8 pm
- The Messthetics; Lulu Lewis Union Pool 8 pm
- Pauline Kim Harris Residency – Responses to the Bach Chaconne: Music by Pauline Kim Harris, Missy Mazzoli, Elizabeth Hoffman, Yoon-Ji Lee, Annie Gosfield and John King The Stone 8:30 pm
July 13 (Saturday)
- NYC Experimental Guitar Series: Kevin Hufnagel, Neil Beckmann Mise-en_place 7:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series – Louie Belogenis: Twice Told Tales with Tony Malaby, Eivind Opsvik, Ryan Sawyer Happylucky No. 1 8 pm
- CP Unit (Chris Pitsiokos, Sam Lisabeth, Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary); Ben Bennett Solo; David Leon + Aaron Quinn Duo Record Shop (360 Van Brunt, BK) 8 pm
- Pauline Kim Harris Residency – DRUMS x VIOLIN x PERCUSSION —New music by Pauline Kim Harris, Jessie Cox and James Ilgenfritz: with Jessie Cox, Brian Chase, Billy Martin, Alex Cohen, Ricardo Romaneiro The Stone 8:30 pm
- Derek Monypeny; David Watson; Gospel Of Mars Hart Bar 9 pm
July 14 (Sunday)
- SUMMER THUNDER!: Bill Orcutt + Chris Corsano; Ava Mendoza (solo) [Free] Union Pool 2 pm
- Bang on a Can Music Series: 75 Dollar Bill (Rick Brown, Che Chen) The Noguchi Museum 3 pm
- Nick Lyons [more TBA?] [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
- Sean Ali/ Joanna Mattrey/ Leila Bordreuil with Ben Bennett, Aki Onda, Bonfire: ‘i used to sing so lyical” Release [Message hosts] 7 pm
- Loren Connors; Lake Mary / Nevada Greene; Hour Trans-Pecos 7 pm
- Kazuki Yamanaka Group with Santiago Liebson, Cameron Brown, Jesse Simpson Scholes St. Studio 7 pm
- Spanish Fly: Steven Bernstein, David Tronzo, Marcus Rojas The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm
- Simon Jermyn & Noa Fort; Jeff Davis, Matt Pavolka, Luke Marrantz, Simon Jermyn Ibeam 8, 9 pm
July 15 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: Patrick Cress, Sam Bevan, Tim Bulkley, Mitch Marcus; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Juan Carlos Polo, Dan Blake, Chris McCarthy; Santiago Leibson, Shawn Lovato, Lesley Mok; Sean Ali, Michael Foster, David Grollman; Lisa Mezzacappa Quartet Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- Disrupt the Daydream: KA; Samantha Riott; Mr. Truelove; Optos The Glove 8 pm
- Matt Mottel with Devin Brahja Waldman, Eline Marx Troost 8 pm
- Gabriel Guerrero’s QUΔΠTUM with Hery Paz, Felix Lecaros, Will Slater Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm
July 16 (Tuesday)
- Lesley Mok: The Living Collection with David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Kalun Leung, Sonya Belaya, Steve Williams The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Brandon Seabrook Trio with Gerald Cleaver, Cooper-Moore; Sarah Bernstein & Kid Millions Duo; Rob Schwhimmer; Deau Eyes Threes Brewing 8 pm
- Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki Halyard’s 8 pm
- Matt Mottel with Aquiles Navarro, Tcheser Holmes, Jim McHugh Troost 8 pm
- Aaron Novik Residency – Frowny Frown with Ava Mendoza, Sam Ospovat, Ches Smith, Michael Coleman, Michelle Amador, Lisa Mezzacappa, Dina Maccabee The Stone 8:30 pm
- Vijay Iyer Sextet with Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- KA; Sandy Ewen & Chris Pitsiokos; Radio Shock; Andrew Smiley Hart Bar 9 pm
July 17 (Wednesday)
- New Language Collaborative + 1: Glynis Lomon, Syd Smart, Eric Zinman and guest Ras Moshe Burnett The Brooklyn Commons 7, 8 pm
- Samita Sinha & Grey McMurray: Anonymous Light National Sawdust 7:30 pm
- Daniel Carter, Ellwood Epps, Zach Swanson, Deric Dickens Ibeam 8:30, 9:30 pm
- Aaron Novik Residency – Quintet with Tim Bulkley, John Finkbeiner, Patrick Cress, Lisa Mezzacappa and guest Kasey Knudsen The Stone 8:30 pm
- Vijay Iyer Sextet with Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Vessel iv: Ka Baird & C. Spencer Yeh, Zeena Parkins & Ryan Sawyer Public Records 9 pm
- Michael Foster, Brandon Lopez, Andrew Barker; Bromp Treb; Nina Ryser; Annie Blech The Grove [Message for address] 9 pm
- Off Brand Series: Covered in Peanut Butter: Adam O’Farrill, Keisuke Matsuno, Christian Li, Dayeon Seok; Colin Hinton Quartet with Tony Malaby, Todd Neufeld, Shawn Lovato Branded Saloon 10, 11 pm
July 18 (Thursday)
- Aki Onda, -Sean Ali, Zach Rowden; Cecilia Lopez & Michael Foster; Sandy Ewen, Neil Cloaca Young, Donny Shaw H0L0 7 pm
- Sliding Life: Tammy Evans Yonce & Melissa Keeling Areté Gallery 7 pm
- Tropic of Trash: Poetry & Improv: Lorry Kikta + Joan Hacker; Kat Georges + Martin Bisi; Peter Carlaftes + Kolin Zein; Jane Ormerod + Bobby Bunny; Yuko Otomo + Genevieve Fernworthy; Steve Dalachinsky + Matt Mottel Brooklyn Woodwinds and Brass 7 pm
- Brackish Series: Sarah Bernstein’s VEER with Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcon, Nick Jozwiak; Lisa Mezzacappa with Chris Welcome, John Finkbeiner, Shayna Dulberger; Grace Osborne 304 Bond St., BK 7:30 pm
- Lesley Mok’s The Living Collection with David Leon, Yuma Uesaka, Kalun Leung, Sonya Belaya, Steve Williams The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Kenny Warren’s Laila & Smitty with Jeremiah Lockwood, Myk Freedman, Adam Hopkins, Carlo Costa; Pablo Estigarribia The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm
- Zodiac Saxophone Quartet (Charles Waters, Ras Moshe Burnett, Claire Daly, Lee Odom) + Christopher Forbes; Jeff Crompton & Peter Sloan; Andrew Barker Trio with Will Holshouser and James Ilgenfritz Scholes Street Studio 8 pm
- Aaron Novik Residency – O+O+: Anna Webber, Kasey Knudsen, Kurt Kotheimer, Eli Wallace, Tim Bulkley The Stone 8:30 pm
- Vijay Iyer Sextet with Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump, Jeremy Dutton Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm
July 19 (Friday)
- Uri Gurvich, Peter Slavov, Francisco Mela Bar Next Door 7:30, 9;30, 11:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Miles Okazaki with Caroline Davis, Anthony Tidd, Dan Weiss Happylucky no. 1 8 pm
- Michael Morley: Music for The Never Quartet; Natacha Diels ISSUE Project Room 8 pm
- Dave Harrington Group Bowery Ballroom 8 pm
- Bruce Arnold & Judi Silvano Ibeam 8 pm
- Aaron Novik Residency – No Signal with Jeremiah Cymerman, Ava Mendoza, Ches Smith, Shayna Dunkelman, Nick Millevoi The Stone 8:30 pm
- Adam Lion + Matt Nelson duo (from Knoxville); Cory Bracken; Ben Cohen Spectrum 8:30 pm
- Angelica Sanchez Trio with Kenny Warren and Nathan Ellman-Bell Ibeam 9:30 pm
- Dave Harrington’s Merry Pranksters with Yuka Honda, Stuart Bogie, Spencer Zahn, Kenny Wollesen, Mauro Refosco, Jeremy Gustin Nublu 151 11 pm
July 20 (Saturday)
- Book of J: Jewlia Eisenberg and Jeremiah Lockwood with guest Brian Chase Barbes 6 pm
- Roulette 40th Season Party: Ikue Mori & Craig Taborn; Matana Roberts; Nels Cline with Zeena Parkins; Sylvie Courvoisier Trio (with Drew Gress and Kenny Wollesen) Roulette 8 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Miles Okazaki with Caroline Davis, Anthony Tidd, Dan Weiss Happylucky no. 1 8 pm
- FIDO::quartet: Shoko Nagai, Ron Horton, Satoshi Takeishi, Maryanne de Prophetis; Arctic Circle: John Melendez, Annie Nikunen, Kelly Oja, Rishav Acharya Mirror Tea House 8 pm
- Aaron Novik Residency – Quintet with Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Holmes (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Cornelius Boots The Stone 8:30 pm
- Soup & Sound: Jay Rodriguez (solo); Andrew Drury (solo) De-Construkt (Red Hook, BK) 8 pm
July 21 (Sunday)
- Trinity Vector (for Ornette): Charles Waters, Tom Chui, Matt Lavelle Arete Gallery 4 pm
- Chet Doxas & Micah Frank; Michael Vatcher & Darren Johnston [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- Will Bernard and The BK Strays Barbes 7 pm
- Roulette 40th Season Party: John Zorn’s Simulacrum (John Medeski, Matt Hollenberg and Kenny Grohowski); JG Thirlwell; John Medeski; Val Jeanty and Fay Victor Roulette 8 pm
- Jon Dryden’s Pony Trio with Chris Lightcap, Vinnie Sperrazza Ibeam 8 pm
- Samantha Boshnack’s Seismic Belt with Izaak Mills, Jessica Pavone, Sarah Bernstein, Kai Ono, Marlon Martinez, Jacob Shandling Nublu 151 8 pm
- Satellite 8: Onyx Ashanti (prosthetic 3D printed synthesizer) and Dee Diggs Bar Laika 9 pm
July 22 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: Daniel Rorke, Joe Hertenstei, Adam Lane, Thomas Heberer; Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea, Sandy Ewen; Lesley Mok, Matteo Liberatore, Yuma Uesaka; Nick Lyons, Pete Swanson, John Bernard Wagner; Juanma Trujillo, Aaron Rourk, Hery Paz, Andrew Schiller, Caitlin Cawley; Javier Moreno Sánchez & Hery Paz Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- Samantha Boshnack’s Seismic Belt with Izaak Mills, Jessica Pavone, Sarah Bernstein, Kai Ono, Marlon Martinez, Jacob Shandling Nublu 151 8 pm
July 23 (Tuesday)
- Billy Mintz Sextet with Rich Perry, Adam Kolker, Noah Bless, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene Halyard’s 8 pm
- Adam Rudolph Residency – Solo Percussion with Electronic Processing: Rudolph with James Dellatacoma The Stone 8:30 pm
- Edwards Hintz Corporation (Marc Edwards and Dan Hintz); Zilmrah with Spreaders; Reg Bloor Hart Bar 9 pm
July 24 (Wednesday)
- Soup & Sound: Alchemy Sound Project: Erica Lindsay, Samantha Boshnack, Salim Washington, Sumi Tonooka, Michael Formanek, Billy Drummond Soup & Sound 7 pm
- Steven Bernstein’s Millenial Territory Orchestra with Curtis Fowlkes, Zach Brock, Doug Wieselman, Michael Blake, Briggan Krauss, Ben Allison, Matt Munisteri, Ben Perowsky Nublu 151 8 pm
- Eric’s House of Imporv: Steve Swell & Tim Daisy 244 Rehearsal Studios 8 pm
- Adam Rudolph Residency – Sonic Mandala Part 1 with Alexis Marcelo, Damon Banks, Rogério Boccato, Harris Eisenstadt, James Dellatacoma The Stone 8:30 pm
- Kid Millions & Jim Sauter; Hamish Kilgour Band; Sloppy Heads; Adam Ostrar The Footlight 8:30 pm
- Frank London & Deep Singh’s Sharabi Nublu 151 10:30 pm
July 25 (Thursday)
- Improv Sets: Dan Joseph (solo); Miyama McQueen-Tokita, James Ilgenfritz, Jessie Cox; Mixed Ensemble Improvisations: Chris McIntyre, Josh Sinton, Judith Berkson, Dan Joseph, Miyama McQueen-Tokita, Jessie Cox, James Ilgenfritz Unnameable Books 7, 7:45, 8:30 pm
- Myk Freedman presents: Gestures: Eliot Cardinaux & Flin can Hemmen; Wendy Eisenberg with Kate Gentile and Jeremy Viner Happylucky no.1 8, 9 pm
- Mary Lattimore and Joe DeNardo; Abandon Public Records 8 pm
- Adam Rudolph Residency – Sonic Mandala Part 2 with Alexis Marcelo, Damon Banks, Rogério Boccato, Harris Eisenstadt, James Dellatacoma The Stone 8:30 pm
- Michael Blake with Strings: Erik Friedlander, Skye Steel, Michael Bates, Guilherme Monteiro, Rogerio Boccato Bar Lunatico 9, 10 pm
July 26 (Friday)
- H0L0 2 Year Anniversary – Arts For Art & Northern Spy presents: Bladerunner; Wadada Leo Smith & Andrew Cyrille; Larkin Grimm; Sam Hillmer & Patrick Higgins plus more H0L0 7 pm
- Tim Berne 3 with Matt Mitchell, Justin Faulkner The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Steve Dalachinsky & Loren Connors; Skydiver with Bradley Eros Synesthesia 8 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Nels Cline Fabriko with Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey Happylucky No.1 8 pm
- Phil Haynes, Ken Filiano and Herb Robertson Scholes St. Studio 8 pm
- The Space Lady; Glockabelle; Nina Ryser; Jennifer Vanilla (DJ) Brooklyn Bazaar 8 pm
- Matthew Shipp (solo) Michiko Rehearsal Studio 8 pm
- Adam Rudolph Residency – Duo with Tyshawn Sorey The Stone 8:30 pm
- Lorene Bouboushian presents (Interdisciplinary performances): Jamondria Marnice Harris; Samantha CC; Geraldo Mercado; Amelia Marzec and Abraham Z. Morrison; Cherrie Yu; Sam White Vital Joint 8:30 pm
- Hot In The Airport by Y. Bhekhirst performed by Daryl Johns, Elijah Shiffer, James Wengrow, Marius Duboule, Mat Muntz, Caitlin Cawley Spectrum 8:30 pm
- Jaimie Branch Trio with Luke Stewart and Mike Pride; Mandingo Ambassadors; NYMPH; DJ Pyramid Dawg Nublu 151 10 pm
July 27 (Saturday)
- Book of J: Jewlia Eisenberg and Jeremiah Lockwood with guest Shoko Nagai Barbes 6 pm
- Ras Moshe’s Music Now!: “Music Now” with Kyoko Kitamura, Melanie Dyer, Elsa Nilsson, Ras Moshe Burnett, Ken Filiano, Eriq Robinson; “Sumari” with Matt Lavelle, Tom Cabrera, Jack DeSalvo, Hill Greene; Music Now! Cousins with Adam Power, Larry Roland, Ras Moshe Burnett, Jessie Cox; Matt Lavelle and The 12 Houses with Art Baron, Ben Stapp, Nicole Davis, Charles Waters, Hill Greene, Jack DeSalvo, Jeremy Carlstedt Scholes St. Studio 7, 8, 9, 10 pm
- Tim Berne 3 with Matt Mitchell, Justin Faulkner The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Nels Cline Fabriko with Chris Lightcap, Tom Rainey + Ingrid Laubrock Happylucky No.1 8 pm
- Leila Bordreuil (Album Release); Luke Stewart; Shredded Nerve; Publica Fridman Gallery 8 pm
- RIGHT ON! Series: GORPLORD featuring Annie Lemieux; Kate Amrine and Friends; Annie Lemieux (solo) Record Shop (360 Van Brunt, BK) 8, 9, 10 pm
- Stimulus Progression 20: Ivan Khilko, Kiowa Hammons, Chris LiButti; Sandy Ewen, Darren Johnston, Michael Vatcher; Sam Weinberg, Henry Fraser, Weasel Walter Mirror in the Woods Tea House 8 pm
- Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri: The Transylvanian Concert Barbes 8 pm
- Actress (Darren J. Cunningham); Susie Ibarra; Speaker Music (DeForrest Brown Jr.) ISSUE Project Room 8 pmfacebook.com/events/1088361601357918
- Adam Rudolph Residency – Duo with Tyshawn Sorey The Stone 8:30 pm
- Ras Moshe’s Music Now! series: A tribute to Joe Rigby and Juan Quinonez with Ras Moshe, Matt Lavelle, Charles Waters, Ben Stapp, Art Baron, Nicole Davis, Chris Forbes, Jack DeSalvo, Jeremy Carlstedt, and Hilliard Greene Scholes St. Studio 10 pm
July 28 (Sunday)
- The Charmed Piano by Bob Bellerue (with Jessica Pavone & Ed Bear); Loren Connors & Suzanne Langille; Marcia Bassett & Samara Lubelski First Unitarian Congregational Society 4 pm
- Darius Jones & Michael Vatcher Duo [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
- TMT Trio +2: Angela Morris, Cat Toren, Anthony Taddeo + Chris Coles, Sam Blakeslee Scholes St. Studio 8 pm
- Talibam! with Jason Hwang Troost 8 pm
- Dustin Carlson, Drew Wesely, Kenneth Jimenez, Dayeon Seok; Sensitive Trio: Santiago Leibson, Jeong Lim Yang, Colin Avery Hinton; Nicole Glover, Vinicius Ciccone Cajado, Nicolás del Aguila Muchmore’s 9, 10, 11 pm
July 29 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: Aron Namenwirth, Daniel Carter, Zach Swanson, Joe Hertenstein; Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, William Hooker; Colin Avery Hinton with Jessica Ackerley, Ingrid Laubrock, Eivind Opsvik; Haim E Peskoff, Michaël Attias, Kenneth Jimenez; Hans Tammen, Andrew Neumann, Sarah Manning; Yuma Uesaka & Vasko Dukovski Bushwick Public House 7 pm
- Daniel Meyer / Rob Cosgrove, OTHER PLASTICS, Victoria Cheah, Gleb Kanasevich Arete Gallery 7 pm
- Good For Cows: Ches Smith & Devin Hoff; Kate Gentile’s Find Letter X with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass Ibeam 8 pm
- Ernie Brooks, Peter Zummo, Billy Ficca, Matt Mottel Troost 8 pm
July 30 (Tuesday)
- Critical Resistance Benefit: Michael Larocca solo; Aaron Rubinstein & Kevin Murray duo; CP Unit: Chris Pitsiokos & co Muchmore’s 6 pm
- Yuma Uesaka Trio with Shawn Lovato, Colin Hinton; Stephen Boegehold with Caleb Curtis, Ben Rolston Bar Next Door 6:30, 8:30, 10:30 pm
- Vinnie Sperrazza’s Apocryphal with Eivind Opsvik, Charlotte Greve, and Brandon Seabrook; Chris Morrissey with Dan Rieser, Jon Cowherd, Ryan Ferriera, and Philip Dizack Threes Brewing 8 pm
- “Subtle Life Forms” (Live Electronic Improvisations): Andrew Neumann, Tom Hamilton, Matthew Ostrowski Arete Gallery 8 pm
- James Carney Quartet with Ravi Coltrane, Chris Lightcap, Allan Mednard Halyard’s 8 pm
- William Parker Residency – Super Imposition with On Ka’a Davis, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Ikue Mori The Stone 8:30 pm
July 31 (Wednesday)
- The Stone Series: Brian Chase with Zeena Parkins & Ursula Scherrer National Sawdust 7 pm
- Guitar Thing 2: Yutaka Takahashi, Federico Balducci, Yana Davydova, Adam Caine, Anders Nilsson, Adam Dym, Harvey Valdes, Aron Namenwirth, Nick Lyons and guest 166 N 12th St, BK 7 pm
- This Is Not This Heat (FINAL NYC SHOW ever?) Elsewhere Hall 8 pm
- Andrew Schiller’s Jogger Knot with Kevin Sun, Hery Paz, Alec Harper, Keisuke Matsuno, Andrew Schiller, Dayeon Seok Bar Bayeux 8 pm
- William Parker Residency – Thunder and Flowers with Ava Mendoza, Cooper Moore, Kevin Murray The Stone 8:30 pm
- Ears Open: Steph Richards with Joshua White, Stomu Takeishi, Gerald Cleaver Public Records 9, 10 pm
JUNE 2019
June 1 (Saturday)
- Soup & Sound Around Brooklyn: Blood, Drum, Spirit-We Are One! Day 1 – African Dance Workshop; Film Screening Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church (3931 Kings Hwy, BK) 3, 7 pm
- Tarek Atoui’s “Organ Within” exhibition residency – featuring C. Spencer Yeh [Free] 22 E 65th St floor 4 3 pm
- Ryan Ferreira Pete’s Candy Store 5 pm
- Tim Kuhl Pete’s Candy Store 6 pm
- Memphis Minnie Tribute: Marc Ribot, Rafiq Bhatia, Rachael/Vilray, Nicole Atkins, Binky Griptite, Kaia Kater, Jontavious Willis, Toshi Reagon, Brandon Ross, Amythyst Kiah, Alsarah and the Nubatones, Brandee Younger, Abdoulaye Alhassane Toure, Banning Eyre, Vernon Reid and Fantastic Negrito [Free] Brookfield Place’s Waterfront Plaza 7 pm
- Colin Stranahan & Mark Shim The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Lakou Brooklyn Quartet: Markus Schwartz, Monvelyno Alexis, Bobby Raymond, Godwin Louis The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Simon Hanes’ Tredici Bacci with guest JG Thirwell happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Henry Flynt: Everlovin’ Game On Issue Project Room 8 pm
- Slavic Soul Party 15 Year Anniversary Party Barbes 8 pm
- Michel Maurer’s Meridian with Peyton Pleninger, Alex Levine, Ben Rolston; Ocelot: Yuma Uesaka, Cat Toren, Colin Hinton Scholes Street Studio 8 pm
- Mette Rasmussen, Tashi Dorji, Ches Smith; Michael Foster & Ben Bennett; Weston Olencki, John McCowen, Lester St Louis, Linda Jankowska H0L0 8 pm
- Uri Caine Residency – TANGO with Mark Feldman, Agustin Uriburu, Julien Labro, Pablo Aslan The Stone 8:30 pm
June 2 (Sunday)
- Blood, Drum, Spirit – We Are One! Day 2 – Royal Hartigan and Blood Drum Spirit with David Bindman, Wes Brown, Art Hirahara Flatlands Dutch Reformed Church (3931 Kings Hwy, BK) 3 pm
- Vinnie Sperrazza Residency with Caleb Curtis and Noah Garabedian Barbes 5 pm
- What Happens In A Year: Giacomo Merega, Josh Sinton, Todd Neufeld; Urs Leimgruber solo [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- Jazzhabitat Series: Ourida Songs & Jeff Miles; Cora Suvi, Cat Toren, Florian Herzog; Irina Zubareva, Dmitry Ishenko and dancer Kwabena Boateng El Barrio Artspace 7 pm
- Kazuki Yamanaka Group with Ben Monder, Dana Saul, Kenneth Jimenez, Stephen Boegehold Scholes Street Studio 8 pm
- Split Cycle: Samuel Blais, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Aki Ishiguro and guest Jamie Baum ShapeShifter Lab 9 pm
June 3 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: SET 1: John Loggia, Daniel Carter, Zach Swanson; SET 2: Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane; SET 3: Sam Newsome, Joe Morris, Charmaine Lee; SET 4: Igor Lumpert with Lester St. Louis, Jason Nazary; SET 5: Chris Welcome Octet with Kirk Knuffke, Jaimie Branch, Ben Gerstein, Anthony Ware, Sam Weinberg, Shayna Dulberger, Mike Pride; SET 6: Carlos Eduardo Quebrada Vásquez, Carlo Costa, Lathan Hardy, Sam Kulik Bushwick Public House 7, 8, 9, 9:45, 10:45, 11:30 pm
- Adam O’Farrill’s Bird Blown Out of Latitude with Xavier Del Castillo, Russell Holzman, Eva Lawitts, David Leon, Luke Marantz, Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Nolan Tsang, Tal Yahalom; Chukwu; Eliana Glass with Dean Torrey and Dayeon Seok Threes Brewing 8 pm
- Eric’s House of Improv Series: Urs Leimgruber & Brandon Lopez Duo 244 Rehearsal Studios 8 pm
- The Variousound Sessions: ensō: Gregg BelisleChi, Matt Aronoff, Jason Burger; 10pm: Elsa Nilsson with Hadar Noiberg; Lauren Lee Quartet with Brad Mulholland, Richard Mikel, Andy O’Neill Pine Box Rock Shop 9, 10, 11 pm
- Marta Sanchez Quintet with Chris Cheek, Roman Filiu, Simon Willson, Daniel Dor Bar Lunàtico 9, 10:30 pm
- Unknown Sound Collective; Ayumi Ishito & Retrouvaille; Andrew C.; G.T. Arpe Caffeine Underground 9 pm
June 4 (Tuesday)
- Bent Duo: David Friend and Bill Solomon [Free] Miller Theater 6 pm
- Urs Leimgruber, Hans Tammen, Shoko Nagai, Satoshi Takeishi Areté Gallery 8 pm
- Nick Dunston’s La Operación with Stephanie Lamprea, David Leon, Noah Becker, Ben Rolston, Lesley Mok, Stephen Boegehold Roulette 8 pm
- Spires That In The Sunset Rise with John McCowen and Samara Lubelski; TALIBAM! w/ Carlos Eduardo Quebrada Vásquez and Aquiles Navarro Max Fish 8 pm
- Uri Gurvich Residency – with Uri Caine The Stone 8:30 pm
- Prawit Siriwat Trio with Daniel Durst and Dayeon Seok Bar Next Door 8:30, 10:30 pm
June 5 (Wednesday)
- Hans Tammen, Urs Leimgruber & Federico Balducci; Shoko Nagai, Urs Leimgruber, Jorge Hatake; Armand Bernardi, Hans, Federico, Urs Leimgruber Funkadelic Studios 7 pm
- A.E. Randolph Presents: Aaron Burnett Quartet; Marie Séférian & Charlotte Greve Duo Balboa 8, 9:15 pm
- Ears Open Series: Pheeroan akLaff with Scott Robinson, Ed Cherry and Chulo Gatewood Public Records 8 pm
- Davy Lazar Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass, Kate Gentile; Andrew Smiley Ibeam 8 pm
- ConceptualMotion Orchestra featuring The 2019 installment of Today In America and New Compositions El Taller Latino Americano 8 pm
- Uri Gurvich Residency – Trio Lure with Sean Conly, Francisco Mela The Stone 8:30 pm
- Limited Resources Series: Weasel Walter, Carlos Quebrada, Sam Weinberg; Jeremiah Cymerman, Henry Fraser, John McCowen, Christopher Hoffman; Tamio Shiraish, Chris LiButti Muchmore’s 9 pm
- Marc Edwards and Slipstream Time Travel; Nuclear Death Wish; Max Johnson, Michael Attias, Dayeon Seok Hart Bar 9pm
June 6 (Thursday)
- Music Now! with Ras Moshe Burnett, Layla Zami, Oxana Chi, Mara Rosenbloom, Leonor Falcon Pasquali, Juanma Trujillo, Eriq Robinson; Jeff Pearring Trio with Adam Lane, Tim Ford; Music Now! with Larry Roland, Don Chapman, Ras Moshe Burnett, Eric Plaks, Leonid Galaganov The Brooklyn Commons 7, 8, 9 pm
- Interpretations: String Noise // String Trio of New York featuring James Emery, Rob Thomas, Michael Formanek, and Thurman Barker perform new works by Lewis, Yulsman, Cox, Harris Roulette 8 pm
- Sleeping Giant Glossolalia presents: Sandy Ewen/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter; Overcalc; Nick Podgurski;
Oma Ceremony 224 8 pm - Michael Foster, Jacob Wick, Claire Rousay; Spires That In the Sunset Rise (Ka Baird & Taralie Peterson); Brandon Lopez solo; Richard Kamerman solo The Glove 8 pm
- Eric’s House of Improv presents Shakespeare meets Jazz: Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen, Jeff Lederer with actor Peter Rouffaer 244 Rehearsal Studios 8 pm
- Uri Gurvich Residency – E-Folk with Elias Meister, Leo Genovese, Panagiotis Andreou, Ronen Itzik The Stone 8:30 pm
- Sly Horizon: Rick Parker, Álvaro Domene, Jeremy Carlstedt Arete Gallery 9 pm
June 7 (Friday)
- Spectral Fridays (Season Finale): Gabriel Zucker; Ohad Talmor & Mariel Roberts; Eli Wallace, Jessica Ackerley, Yuma Uesaka, Nina Dante Spectrum 7 pm
- Steph Richards Trio with Stomu Takeishi, Qasim Naqvi; Relatives with Josh Henderson, Hannah Selin, Ali Jones The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm
- Shai Maestro with Joel Ross, Phil Dizack The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Kris Davis with Ingrid Laubrock Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Renovations House Show: True East (Dan Lehner, Ran Livneh, Zack O’Farrill); Marios Nicolaides Trio (with Damien Scalise, John Cushin) [Message host for address] 8 pm
- Desdemona: Adrianne Munden-Dixon, Carrie Frey, Julia Henderson, Margarita Rovenskaya Arete Gallery 8 pm
- Uri Gurvich Residency – Blues Quartet with Adam O’Farrill, Edward Perez, Clarence Penn The Stone 8:30 pm
- Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society; Sachiko Kanenobu Union Pool 9, 10 pm
- Sferos (Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz, Dayeon Seok) Nublu Classic 10:30 pm
June 8 (Saturday)
- Chuck Bettis – Tarek Atoui’s “Organ Within” exhibition residency [Free] 22 E 65th St floor 4 3 pm
- ESP-Disk’ Festival: Gabriel Zucker solo; Talibam! + Steve Dalachinsky; The Red Microphone; Megumi Yonezawa, Masa Kamaguchi, Ken Kobayashi Spectrum 7 pm
- Oneida; IE; Matt Mehlan; Ka Baird H0L0 7 pm
- Shai Maestro with Joel Ross, Phil Dizack The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- WIDE OPEN: Sara Caswell, Michel Gentile, Jacob Garchik, Anna Webber, Daniel Kelly, Matt Pavolka, Rob Garcia Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7:30 pm
- Sam Weinberg, Henry Fraser, John McCowen; p k bo with Daniel Carter (trio) Record Shop (360 Van Brunt Street, BK) 8 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Kris Davis with Ingrid Laubrock Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Bill Orcutt & Okkyung Lee Public Records 8 pm
- Sandy Ewens solo; Hairy Sands (Clint Newsom & David Nolen) Sunview Lunchnet 8 pm
- The String Orchestra of Brooklyn performs Spears, Kline, and Eastman Roulette 8 pm
- Soo Yeon Lyuh; Jonah Rosenberg/Jeff Snyder/Mariel Roberts/James Ilgenfritz; Soo Yeon Lyuh with guests Unnameable Books (BK) 8 pm
- Ches Smith Quartet with Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman, Nick Dunston IBeam 8:30 pm
- Uri Gurvich Residency – Quartet with Leo Genovese, Edward Perez, Francisco Mela The Stone 8:30 pm
June 9 (Sunday)
- Wall to Wall John Coltrane (A Celebration of Coltrane by various groups) — Early Coltrane: performed by Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Orchestra, Soul Science Lab, Mykel Marai Nairne, Kassa Overall, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Ashley Kahn + Ken Druker; Classic Coltrane (dance, music, discussion) with Ben Allison, Melanie Charles, Raydar Ellis, James Francies, Ben Williams, Savannah Harris Trio; Late Coltrane: performed by Wallace Roney, Lakecia Benjamin and SoulSquad, Carl Hancock Rux, Jaleel Shaw Trio, Marc Ribot, Gary Bartz; A Love Supreme performed by Reggie Workman and Brooklyn Raga Massive [FREE] Symphony Space 3, 6, 8, 10 pm
- New Masada Quartet: John Zorn, Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen Village Vanguard 3 pm
- Webber/Morris Big Band [Free] Queens Museum 3 pm
- Bang on a Can Music Series: Miles Okazaki [Free with museum admission] Noguchi Museum 3 pm
- CitiMusic Series presents HornOcopia by Charles Waters, performers include: Ras Moshe Burnett, Claire Daly, Lee Odom, Sam Newsome, Cheryl Pyle, Matt Lavelle, Matt Lambiase, Ron Caswell + special guests [Free] Red Shed Garden 4 pm
- Brandon Seabrook & Jesse Dulman; Viv Corringham, Dave Mandl, Marcus Cummins, Aaron Moore [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
- David Leon, Nick Dunston, Tomas Fujiwara IBeam 8 pm
- BLOOR (Sam Weinberg, Andrew Smiley, Jason Nazary); Carlos Quebrada, Elima Naciõn, Nick Lenchner; C Spencer Yeh; Ohmslice (Bradford Reed & Jane LeCroy) Hart Bar 8 pm
- Charmaine Lee; MV Carbon; Crazy Doberman; Bentley Anderson Max Fish 9 pm
- Eli Wallace & Chris LiButti; Cecilia Lopez & Sandy Ewen; Alvaro Domene, Tim Dahl, Weasel Walter The Footlight 9, 10, 11 pm
June 10 (Monday)
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: SET 1: Kaelen Ghandhi, Aaron Rubinstein, Henry Mermer; SET 2: Stephen Gauci, Hans Tammenk, Jeremy Carlstedt; SET 3: Patrick Brennan’s Sonic Openings Under Pressure with Brian Groder, Hilliard Greene, Michael TA Thompson; SET 4: Nick Lyons, Adam Caine, Pete Swanson; SET 5: Colin Avery Hinton, Tony Malaby, Todd Neufeld, Eivind Opsvik; SET 6: Noah Becker & Lesley Mok Bushwick Public House 7, 8, 9, 9:45, 10:45, 11:30 pm
- Abasement Series: Hairbone; On/In (Yuka Honda & Akio Mokuno); Genet Station (Bob Jones & Sean Lewis); 1000 Yard Stare (Dee Pop & Val Opielski of Bush Tetras); Ikue Mori Max Fish 8 pm
- ICEensemble; Adapter; The City of Tomorrow & Nicholas DeMaison Roulette 8 pm
- Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Michael Wimberly; Bone Labyrinth: Mara Rosenbloom, Melanie Dyer, Gwen Laster, Leanor Falcón, Sean Conly, Michael Wimberly Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm
- Peter McEachern’s Bone Code with Mario Pavone, Michael Sarin Bar Lunàtico 9, 10:30 pm
June 11 (Tuesday)
- Vision Festival (Night 1) – Celebrating Andrew Cyrille: Milford Graves, Haitian Fascination, Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith & Brandon Ross, Peter Brötzmann, Tomeka Reid & Beatrice Capote, Kidd Jordan, Lisa Sokolov, Stefan Roloff Roulette 7 pm
- Michael Attias Nine with Tony Malaby, Kenny Warrenn, Ben Gerstein, Kris Davis, Christopher Hoffman, John Hébert, Eric Mcpherson, Satoshi Takeishi The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Jessica Ackerley solo; Erica Dicker, Eli Wallace, Deric Dickens; Jonathan Moritz, Sean Ali, Carlo Costa Ibeam 8 pm
- Myra Melford Residency – Quartet with Ben Goldberg, Michael Formanek, Hamir Atwal The Stone 8:30 pm
- Omer Avital Quintet Bar Lunàtico 9, 10:30 pm
June 12 (Wednesday)
- Vision Festival (Night 2): Marc Ribot, Jay Rodriguez, Nick Dunston, Chad Taylor; Tomas Fujiwara’s 7 Poets Trio with Patricia Brennan, Tomeka Reid ; A Ritual of Words and Tones: Edwin Torres, Fred Moten, Brandon Lopez, Gerald Cleaver; Davalois Fearon Dance: The Motion of Words and Sound; Kidd Jordan’s Alvin Fielder Tribute Band with Joel Futterman, William Parker, Hamid Drake Roulette 6:30, 7:30, 8:30, 9:30, 10:30 pm
- Ricardo Gallo & Alejandro Flórez Arete 7 pm
- Pamelia & Brian Dewan: Night Pollution Barbes 8 pm
- Russ Lossing Trio with Masa Kamaguchi, Billy Mintz Ibeam 8 pm
- Maddy Wildman / Front Porch Spectrum 8 pm
- Myra Melford Residency – Trio with Mark Dresser, Matt Wilson The Stone 8:30 pm
- VEER Quartet: Sarah Bernstein, Sana Nagano, Leonor Falcón, Nick Jozwiakat Areté 8:30 pm
June 13 (Thursday)
- Vision Festival (Night 3): Yoshiko Chuma and The School of Hard Knocks with Miriam Parker, Jason Kao Hwang, Devin Waldman, Steve Swell, Christopher McIntyre, Dane Terry, Dan Peeples; God Particle: Melvin Gibbs, Stephon Alexander, James Brandon Lewis, Luke Stewart, Graham Haynes, Marc Cary, Will Calhoun, David Pleasant; Whit Dickey, Michael Bisio, Kirk Knuffke, Fred Lonberg-Holm; Alto Gladness Tribute to Cecil Taylor: Jemeel Moondoc, Bobby Zankel, Idris Ackamoor, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver Roulette 7 pm
- Tania Caroline Chen & Wobbly [Free] Rough Trade 7 pm
- Welf Dorr & Hilliard Greene Brooklyn Cider House 7 pm
- Theo Walentiny solo The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Brackish Series: Booker Stardrum, Jessiva Pavone, Angela Morris; Jaimie Branch (artwork), Ana Bozicevic (Poetry), Jack Meriwether (voicemails) 304 Bond st. 8 pm
- Ethan Snyder with Nick Millevoi; Matt Mottel & Eric Biondo; Jason Nazary, Nathaniel Morgan & Ryan Ferreira; Flowers Casino Band The Record Shop (360 Van Brunt, BK) 8 pm
- Duo Violete (Émilie Fortin & Laura Thompson); Charlotte Munn-Wood; Stuart Jackson The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm
- Myra Melford Residency – with Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Tomeka Reid The Stone 8:30 pm
- Azumi Oe, Tania Caroline Chen, Joe Moffett Arete 8:30 pm
- Galaxy Trio (Ras Moshe/Miller/Keepnews); Stephen Gauci/Kevin Shea/Anders Nilsson; Ghost Trees; Wallace/Cohen/Wesely/Shea Hart Bar 9:30, 10:30, 11:30 pm, 12:30 am
June 14 (Friday)
- Vision Festival (Night 4): Ava Mendoza, Matt Nelson, Adam Lane, Hamid Drake; Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation with John Hébert, Nasheet Waits; Matthew Shipp/William Parker; Rob Brown Quartet with Steve Swell, Chris Lightcap, Chad Taylor; Kris Davis January Painters with William Parker, Jeff “Tain” Watts Roulette 6:30 pm
- Strange Stage: Wavetable; Naga Ecstasy; David Kay; E.W. Harris; Book of Clouds featuring Ayumi Ishito Muchmore’s 6:30 pm
- Camille Emaille Spectrum 7 pm
- Gordon Beeferman Organ Trio with Anders Nilsson, Ches Smith; Eva Novoa, Masa Kamaguchi, Ches Smith Ibeam 7:30, 9 pm
- Salida with Giovanni Guidi, John Escreet, Gerald Cleaver, Brandon Lopez The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Blank Canvas: Longleash plays Morton Feldman Future Space 8 pm
- Sylvie Courvoisier & Mary Halvorson Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Aaron Moore/Anla C (Reynols); Below The Salt Troost 8 pm
- Myra Melford Residency – with Cuong Vu, Stomu Takeishi, Rudy Royston The Stone 8:30 pm
- Weston Olencki Spectrum 9 pm
June 15 (Saturday)
- Laraaji Performs “Day of Radiance” (Brian Eno’s Ambient 3) with Will Shore Public Records 4 pm
- Vision Festival (Night 5): Darius Jones Quintet; David Virelles Mbókò; Patricia Nicholson, Val Jeanty, Cooper-Moore, Bill Mazza; James Brandon Lewis Unruly Quintet; Douglas R. Ewart and Bamboo Constellations – Tribute to Joseph Jarman Roulette 6:30 pm
- Anla Courtis; Mike Clemow & Dave Kadden; Seven Count Spectrum 7 pm
- Dan Weiss & Matt Mitchell Duo The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman Happylucky no.1 8 pm
- Ryan Power with Evan Allen, Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary; Sandy Ewen & Ka Baird; John McCowen Solo Record Shop (360 Van Brunt) 8 pm
- Jennifer Walshe & Wobbly ISSUE Project Room 8 pm
- Rocketship Residency #4: Wendy Eisenberg solo; Resort Music; Minty The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm
- Stimulus Progression Series: Sharlene: Kiowa Hammons,Ryan Shreves; Drew Wesely, Eli Wallac, Sean Al, Carlo Costa; BlueBlackDream: Paul Steven Ray, Lisette Santiago, Josh Scott Mirror In The Woods 8 pm
- Tania Caroline Chen; Dylan A. Marcheschi; Alex Beckmann New York Eye & Ear (47 Thames St) 8 pm
- Ghost Ensemble: Apophenia/Wolf New York Professional Outreach Program 8 pm
- Myra Melford Residency – Snow Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Gerald Cleaver The Stone 8:30 pm
- Ingrid Laubrock, Eva Novoa, Drew Gress, Tom Rainey Ibeam 9 pm
- Nick Millevoi’s Streets of Philadelphia Trio with Matt Engle, Kevin Shea; Lenticlouds: Briggan Krauss, Álvaro Domene, Ches Smith Nublu Classic 9, 10:30 pm
June 16 (Sunday)
- Summer Thunder! presents: Sun Ra Arkestra [Free] Union Pool 2 pm
- Vision Festival (Night 6): TISM: Tom Rainey, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman; Jason Kao Hwang Human Rites Trio with Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury; Dance of the Comedians: Jorgo Schäfer (art), Vincent Chancey, Joe Fonda, Jeremy Carlstedt; Dianne McIntyre and Amina Claudine Myers If not, when? (dance); Heroes are Gang Leaders; D.D. Jackson Bluiett Tribute Band Roulette 5:30 pm
- Gerald Cleaver Quartet with Tomeka Reid, Daniel Givens, Mat Maneri Nublu 151 9 pm
June 19 (Wednesday)
- Alex Cohen, Camille Emaille, Tom Weeks; Michael Larocca; Kaelen Ghandhi, Aaron Rubinstein Muchmore’s 6 pm
- Sandy Ewen, Federico Balducci, Stelios Mihas, Anthony Di Gregario, and Jonathan Goldberger, Aron Namenwirth with Joe Hertenstein Pete’s Free Jazz (166 n 12th st, BK) 7 pm
- Brooklyn Raga Massive Celebrates John McLaughlin and Mahavishnu with Snehasish Mozumder, Vin Scialla, Neel Murgai, Premik Russell Tubbs, Dan Asher, Swaminathan Selvaganesh & guests David Ullmann & Joe Deninzon The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- A.E. Randolph Presents: Kari van der Kloot/Jamie Reynolds Duo; Jessica Ackerley/Sarah Manning Duo; Sarah Bernstein/Ava Mendoza/Adam Lane/Vijay Anderson/Ben Goldberg Balboa 8, 9, 10 pm
- Shahzad Ismaily and Jeremy Gustin; Gordon Grdina Quartet with Oscar Noriega, Russ Lossing, Satoshi Takeishi Ibeam 8, 9 pm
- Thee Reps (Andie Springer, Dave Ruder, Jeff Tobias, Sam Morrison); Peptalk (Shayna Dunkelman & Preshish Moments); REAL ADULT (Cory Bracken) The Windjammer 8 pm
- Anthony Coleman Residency – Duo with Brian Chase The Stone 8:30 pm
- EARS OPEN: Jaimie Branch Trio with Luke Stewart, Mike Pride Public Records 9 pm
- Off-Brand Series: Anna Webber, Tom Rainey, Adam Hopkins; Dustin Carlson’s Lingualto with Caroline Davis, Michaël Attias, David Leon, Kate Gentile Branded Saloon 10, 11 pm
June 20 (Thursday)
- Soup & Sound: Improvisers Pool with Miyama McQueen-Tokita (Tokyo), Jason Kao Hwang, Sun Li (Beijing), Bianca Gannon (Melbourne), Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury 292 Lefferts Ave, BK 7 pm
- Solo sets: Stephen Cooper; John McCowen; Joanna Mattrey The Windjammer 7:30 pm
- Cecilia Lopez: Red with Gerald Cleaver and Brandon Lopez Roulette 8 pm
- Fire Over Heaven Series: Peter Zummo: $64,000 Litmus Test; lebron lebron; Camille Emaille / Tom Weeks / Alex Cohen Outpost Artist Resources 8 pm
- Luciano Pagliarini, Lou Grassi, Joe Fonda & Kenny Wessel Zürcher Gallery 8 pm
- Brooklyn Raga Massive Weekly: Pamelia Stickney with Sameer Gupta, Pawan Benjamin Jalopy Theater 8 pm
- Anthony Coleman Residency – Misreading the Great American Songbook — Year III: Anthony Coleman plays the Bill Evans album “Waltz for Debby” The Stone 8:30 pm
- Day So Far: Sarah Bernstein & Stuart Popejoy Troost 8:30 pm
- Tal Yahalom Trio with Caroline Davis & Dan Weiss Bar Next Door 8:30 pm
- JRN Presents The New Experience: Michael Attias; TV (Brooklyn); Azumi Oe, Sean Ali, Carlo Costa; EST (San Diego); GRID: Matt Nelson, Tim Dahl, Nick Podgurski Hart Bar 9, 9:30, 10:15, 10:45; 11:30 pm
June 21 (Friday)
- Laura Ortman Whitney Museum 7 pm
- Dave’s Waves’s Rockin’ Solstice Weekend: Dave First & Zeena Parkins; remote broadcast performance: Van der Rohe (David Gladden, Tara Gladden, Mike Hall) Sunview Lunchnet 7 pm
- Kassa Overall Time Capsule with Julius Rodriguez, Morgan Guerin, Paul Wilson and guest Nate Lewis The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Pamelia Stickney with Ches Smith Happylucky No.1 8 pm
- Takuya Nakamura performs Cosmic Rhythm with Doug Wieselman, Dan Rieser, azumi O E, and Marton “Juice” Gabor National Sawdust 8 pm
- Greyfade Label Launch: Theo Bleckmann & Joseph Branciforte; Kenneth Kirschner; Greg Davis Fridman Gallery 8 pm
- Heavy Lettuce: Zack Foley, Ryan Ferreira, Chris Tordini; Shragge/Chess Quartet with Aaron Shragge, Tom Chess, Michael Gam,Deric Dickens IBeam 8, 9 pm
- Michael Moss’s Accidental Orchestra with Jason Hwang, Rosi Hertlein, Carol Buck, Lenny Mims, Tanja Hoehne, Waldron Mahdi Ricks, Brian Groder, Libby Schwartz, Steve Swell, Peter Zummo, Richard Keene, Elliot Levin, Michael Lytle, Ras Moshe, Michael Moss, Dave Sewelson, Steve Cohn, Dom Minasi, Chien Chien Lu, Larry Roland, Warren Smith, Bob Meyer, Chuck Fertal 155 Bank St, Mnhtn 8 pm
- SYRINX-aloT: Jarvis Earnshaw, Daniel Lawrence, Preston Spurlock Flowers for All Occasions 8 pm
- Anthony Coleman Residency – Trio with Henry Fraser, Francisco Mela The Stone 8:30 pm
- The Spicey Black Experience Present First Day of Summer: Silver with Ilhan Ersahin, Eddie Henderson, Juini Booth, Kenny Wollesen Nublu 151 12 midnight
June 22 (Saturday)
- Tarek Atoui’s Organ Within Residency featuring Victoria Shen Kurimanzutto 22 E65th st., 4th fl. 3 pm
- Chris Pitsiokos & Sam Weinberg Duo; Natedal (Eden Girma, Natoya Andersen, Aliya Ultan, Guest Eric Singh) Record Shop (360 Van Brunt, BK) 6:30 pm
- Music Now!: Jessica Jones, Tony Jones, Newman tayor Baker, Stomu Takeshi; Bill Cole, Larry Roland, Ras Moshe Burnett; Bonnie Kane, Sandra Sprecher, John Loggia; Ras Moshe Burnett, Tanya Kalmanovich, Ophra Wolf, Katie Down, Sandy Ewen, Dave Miller Scholes Street Studio 7, 8, 9, 10 pm
- Tortoise performs “TNT”; Emily Wells with Metropolis Ensemble [Free] Celebrate Brooklyn: Prospect Park Bandshell 7:30 pm
- Kassa Overall Time Capsule with with surprise musician guests and visual artist Nate Lewis The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Pamelia Stickney – Odes & Fragments with Chris Mannigan & Danny Tunick Happylucky No.1 8 pm
- Yoon Sun Choi: 10 Watts; Anne Rhodes: Red Rainbow Ibeam 8 pm
- Instrumental Underground Series: Adam Caine Trio with Adam Lane, Billy Mintz; Adam Lane Quartet with Jon Irabagon, Nick Lyons, Vijay Anderson; Carlo Costa & Flin Van Hemmen Duo Mirror In The Woods 8 pm
- The Streets of New York: A Celebration of Moondog, The Viking of 6th Avenue Barbes 8 pm
- Anthony Coleman Residency – Survivors Breakfast Invitational (Coleman as director) with Margaret Sloyer (flute) Allison Burik (alto sax, bs. clarinet) Kalun Leung (trombone) Doug Wieselman (clarinet,bs. clarinet) Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, clarinet, bs. clarinet) Magdalena Abrego, Matthew Okun (electric guitars) Alexander Whiting (mandolin) Steven Long (keyboards) Sara Salomon (violin), Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Henry Fraser (bass) Jolee Gordon The Stone 8:30 pm
- Dave’s Waves’s Rockin’ Solstice Weekend: Schumann Resonance Percussion Ensemble: Brian Chase/Austin Vaughn/Marc Edwards/Andrya Ambro/Sean Meehan/Joseph Benzola/David Simons Sunview Lunchnet 9 pm
June 23 (Sunday)
- SUMMER THUNDER: Jemeel Moondoc; Circuit Des Yeux (solo) Union Pool [Free] 2 pm
- Noise Brunch (Benefit for Third Wave Fund): TRNSGNDR/VHS, Luke Stewart, SSPS, 2UARM, Bob Bellerue, Syanide, Speaker Music, King Vision Ultra and more H0l0 2 pm
- No Longer Mountains: Raf Vertessen, Nick Dunston, Ches Smith; Simon Jermyn Quartet with Adam O’Farrill, Nick Dunston, Dayeon Seok Scholes St. Studio 8, 9 pm
- Ambient Lullabies: Concetta Abbate & Benjamin Engel; Jessica Pavone (solo); No Lands: Molly Kerker, Michael Hammond, Benjamin Engel Record Shop (360 Van Brunt, BK) 8 pm
- Ewen / McKain / Suarez; Michael Larocca; Rubinstein / Speirs / O’Brien Muchmore’s 9 pm
- Ladies Who Loop: Lauren Lee / Tammy Scheffer / Elsa Nilsson Starr Bar 9 pm
June 24 (Monday)
- Stephen Boegehold Trio with Gaya Feldheim Schorr, Florian Herzog [No Cover] Bar Next Door 6:30 pm
- Bushwick Improvised Music Series: Paul Austerlitz, Isaiah Richardson, Jasper Dutz, Ivan Barenboim, Charles Townsend; Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Eric Plaks, Daniel Carter, Matt Lavelle, Aquilles Navarro, Andrew Hadro, Adam Lane, Jon Panikkar; Joe Hertenstein, Todd Neufeld, Ben Zwerin; Kenneth Jimenez, Hery Paz, Santiago Leibson, Francisco Mela; Austin White & Dave Miller Bushwick Public House 7, 8, 9, 9:45, 10:45, 11:30 pm
- Studiocho Presents: Luke Marantz (solo); Alexa Barchini duo; Dierk Peters solo 893 Bergen St, BK 7 pm
- Rema Hasumi & Josh Sinton; Jean-Brice Godet (Paris) with Matteo Liberatore, Carlo Costa Happylucky No. 1 8, 9 pm
- Dave Harrington, Jeremy Gustin, & Spencer Zahn Bar Lunatico 9, 10:30 pm
June 25 (Tuesday)
- Michael Attias & Friends: JBG Quartet MUJÔ with JBG, Florian Herzog, Harris Eisenstadt Barbes 7 pm
- Sound It Out Benefit Concert: Monk on Guitars 2: Andy Summers, Miles Okazaki, Nick Millevoi, David Gilmore, Steve Cardenas, Ricardo Grilli, Harvey Valdes, Michael Formanek, Stephan Crump, Jerome Harris, Francisco Mela, Richie Barshay, Kate Gentile Greenwich House Music School 7 pm
- The Bad Plus: Orrin Evans, Reid Anderson, Dave King Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm
- New York Japanese Jazz Festival: Akiko Tsuruga Quartet with Jerry Weldon, Ed Cherry, Fukushi Tainaka; Takahiro Izumikawa Quartet with Vincent Herring, Paul Bollenback, McClenty Hunter; Tomoaki Baba Quartet with William Gorman, Tommaso Gambini, Jonathan Barber Smoke 7, 9, 10:30 pm
- Kari Ikonen Trio with Olli Rantala, Markku Ounaskari Scandinavia House 7:30 pm
- Peter Evans’ Being & Becoming with Nick Joziack, Savannah Harris Zürcher Gallery 8 pm
- Ralph Alessi with Tim Berne, Gerald Cleaver, Brandon Seabrook Halyard’s 8 pm
- Softboarding: medium shred – Stevie May with Eddie Post-Guiterrez, Jecenya Tapia Cabrera, Kirsten Michelle Schnittker, Liliana Dirks-Goodman, Liz Charky, Lucie Vítková, Lydia Mokdessi, Nadia Tykulsker, Syd Island Roulette 8 pm
- Wadada Leo Smith Residency – “Lake Biwa, Ladyday” with Min Xiao-Fen The Stone 8:30 pm
- Labros Filippou presents The Peasant with Max Kutner, Santiago Leibson, Lisa Hoppe Threes Brewing 8:30 pm
June 26 (Wednesday)
- The Stone Commissions: Simon Hanes and Tredici Bacci National Sawdust 7 pm
- Jon Lundbom and Big V Chord with Jon Irabagon, Bryan Murray, Moppa Elliott, Dan Monaghan; Moppa Elliott’s Unspeakable Garbage with Bryan Murray, Nick Millevoi, Ron Stabinsky, Dan Monaghan ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8 pm
- George Maciunas’s Eternal Smile (1) Presented by The Vision & Sound: Kevin Shea, Devin Brahja Waldman, Bradley Eros, Matt Mottel, Visuals/Movies by Art Jones 3000, Daisuke Shimba, Lumia Lightsmith, Chihiro ITO Synesthesia ( 47 Thames Street, #306 BK) 7 pm
- New York Japanese Jazz Festival: Tadataka Unno Trio with Essiet Okon Essiet, Jimmy Cobb; Miki Hayama Quintet with Mark Shim, Jamie Baum, Matt Brewer, Kweku Sumbry; Rina Yamazaki Trio with Tamir Shmerling, Eviatar Slivnik Smoke 7, 9, 10:30 pm
- Liberty Ellman Sextet with Steve Lehman, Jonathan Finlayson, Jose Davila, Stephan Crump, Damion Reid The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Bad Plus: Orrin Evans, Reid Anderson, Dave King Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm
- Avant Mic: Experimental Music Showcase Caffeine Underground 7:30 pm
- A.E. Randolph Presents: Dustin Carlson, Kenneth Jimenez, Lesley Mok; Billy Mintz Band with Noah Bless, Hilliard Greene, Adam Kolker, Richard Perry, Roberta Piket Balboa 8, 9:15 pm
- Nubya Garcia Nublu 151 8 pm
- Lip Talk (Sarah K. Pedinotti); Xander Naylor Sound Machine with Elijah Shiffer, Nicholas Jozwiak, Dave Treut; Rick Parker Bian Tai Quartet with Michael Attias, Simon Jermyn, Kate Gentile Threes Brewing 8, 9, 10 pm
- Wadada Leo Smith Residency – Reflections and Meditations on Monk (solo) The Stone 8:30 pm
- Dred Scott Trio with Ben Rubin, Diego Voglino Bar Lunatico 9, 10:30 pm
- Stuart Bogie & Miles Francis Arntze: Demoitis Public Records 9 pm
- Kate Mohanty solo; Nathan Kamal & Darian Thomas; Sammy Weissberg & Hillai Govreen; Third Reality (Lisa Hoppe Trio) The Glove [Message for address] 9 pm
- Michael Feinberg Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 9:15 pm
- Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions with Alp Ersonmez, Izzet, Kizil, Turgut Alp Bekoglu; DJ Logic Nublu 151 11 pm, 1 am
June 27 (Thursday)
- Tarek Atoui: Organ Within with Chuck Bettis, C. Lavender, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe, Victoria Shen, Keith Fullerton Whitman, and C. Spencer Yeh [Sold Out – Stand By At Door] Guggenheim Museum 7 pm
- Sound It Out Series: Norman Westberg (Swans) solo; Simon Jermyn & Joe Branciforte Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm
- Liberty Ellman Sextet with Steve Lehman, Jonathan Finlayson, Jose Davila, Stephan Crump, Damion Reid The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm
- The Bad Plus: Orrin Evans, Reid Anderson, Dave King Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm
- SWIR: Let Light Perpetual Shine (David Taylor, Felix Del Tredici, Kalun Leung, David Whitwell) Arete Gallery 7:30 pm
- New York Japanese Jazz Festival: Migiwa Miyajima Sextet with Ben Kono, John Mosca, Phil Palombi, Chris Smith; Erena Terakubo/Nana Quintet with David Kikoski, Daniel Duke, Louis Hayes; The Maguire Twins Quartet: Alan Shutaro and Carl Seitaro Maguire with Steve Nelson, Benito Gonzalez Smoke 7, 9, 10:30 pm
- Milford Graves’ Music Meets Medicine and Science with Akash Mittal, Dor Ben-Amotz, Shahzad Ismaily, Jake Meginsky Gavin Brown’s Enterprise 8 pm
- Louie Belogenis: Solo performance of Meditations by John Coltrane Zürcher Gallery 8 pm
- Jeff Davis’ Summer Horse with Jason Rigby, Kenny Warren, Luke Marantz, Chris Tordini; Thomas Heberer’s X Marks the Spot with Terrence McManus, Michael Bates, Jeff Davis IBeam 8, 9:15 pm
- Wadada Leo Smith Residency – “The Blue Mountain Sun Drummer, for Ed Blackwell” duo with Pheeroan Aklaff The Stone 8:30 pm
- Brian Prunka’s Nashaz with Kenny Warren, Marouen Allam, Philip Mayer, Gilbert Mansour Barbes 10 pm
June 28 (Friday)
- Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due with Chiquita Magic, Rema Hasumi, Shahzad Ismaily, Alexis Marcelo, Melvis Santa, Lilleth Glimcher Roulette 8 pm
- C. Spencer Yeh; HEVM (MV Carbon, Eve Essex, Hunter Hunt-Hendrix); Amirtha Kidambi, Che Chen, Robbie Lee trio; Rebekah Luna Honey’s Brooklyn (93 Scott Ave) 8 pm
- Charmaine Lee: Laminals II with Victoria Shen ISSUE Project Room 8 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Maria Grand with Hwansu Kang, Savannah Harris Happylucky No. 1 8 pm
- SYRINX-iouS: Harbinger: Daniel Carter, Jarvis Earnshaw, Zach Swanson with Preston Spurlock (visuals) Flowers for All Occasions 8 pm
- Wadada Leo Smith Residency – Red Autumn Gold/Silence with Mariel Roberts, Okkyung Lee, Erika Dohi, Gabriel Zucker The Stone 8:30 pm
June 29 (Saturday)
- XFest NYC Edition (Massachusetts’s Improv Festival) featuring various groupings of tons of players The Glove 7 pm
- Elissa Cassini & Ashley Bathgate National Sawdust 7 pm
- GORPLORD presents RIGHT ON!: Aaron Edgcomb; Smashing Humans; Daniel Carter / Toussaint Sena / Evan Strauss / Rose Tang / Reggie Williams Record Shop (360 Van Brunt, BK) 7:30 pm
- The Stone Brooklyn Series: Maria Grand with Hwansu Kang, Savannah Harris Happylucky No. 1 8 pm
- Joe Russo, Dave Harrington, Jonathan Goldberger, Stuart Bogie, Spencer Zahn Nublu 151 8 pm
- Transcendental Dissonance: Pamelia Stickney, Sarah Bernstein, Stuart Popejoy, Danny Tunic The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm
- A.C. (Reynols)/CS Yeh, David Grubbs/Ryley Walker, Asha Sheshadri The Windjammer 8 pm
- Wadada Leo Smith Residency – Ritual Light, a Cosmic Luminous Wave-Field with Bill Laswell, Melvin Gibbs, Hardedge, Pheeroan Aklaff, Lamar Smith, Brandon Ross, Mauro Refosco The Stone 8:30 pm
- The 12 Houses play Ornette Coleman; Matt Lavelle Quartet; David Haney & Julian Priester Scholes St. Studio 9:30 pm
June 30 (Sunday)
- Ras Moshe’s Music Now! [Free] Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
- Pool – A Benefit for RAINN: Dan O’Brien/Aaron Rubinstein/Raf Vertessen; Jeremiah Cymerman solo; Joe Moffet (with TBA) Muchmore’s 6 pm
- Max Johnson’s Rorschach Trio with Anna Webber and Michael Sarin Barbes 7 pm
- Ka Baird; saajtak; Ava Mendoza Alphaville 8 pm
- Mattin (PAN, Berlin), Roe Enney, Hands Rendered Useless The Windjammer 8 pm