Calendar

November 2017

December 1 (Friday)

  • Lor in Pravena; The Delegation; Brandon Seabrook & Peter Evans; Justin Neely (live painting) Spectrum 7:30 pm $10-15
  • Interstellar Regions—The Late Music of John Coltrane: David Liebman, Michael Eaton, Marc Ribot, Jamie Saft, Adam Minkoff, Ben Perowsky, Anthony Cole
    National Sawdust 7, 10 pm $25
  • John Zorn Improv Night The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

December 2 (Saturday)

  • John Zorn Improv Night The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

December 3 (Sunday)

  • Anders Nilsson, Hampus Ohman-Frolund, Sam Kulik; Aaron Novik, Patrick Holmes,
    Thomas Heberer Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Robert Dick, Andrew Drury, Josh Ott Spectrum 7 pm

December 4 (Monday)

  • Andrew Hadro, Nicole Connelly, Tony Davis; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Avram Fefer, Adam Lane, Igal Foni; Hans Tammen, Keisuke Matsuno, Raf Vertessen; Don Chapman, Eric Plaks, William Parker, Jeremy Carlstedt;
    Juan Pablo Carletti/Hery Paz Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
  • The Ayler Christmas Show: Mars Williams, Joe McPhee, Steve Swell, Nels Cline,
    Hilliard Greene, Chris Corsano The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 5 (Tuesday)

  • Tony Malaby, Ben Monder, Tom Rainey
    55Bar 7 pm
  • Ned Rothenberg/Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley, Victor Lowrie,
    Mariel Roberts The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 6 (Wednesday)

  • The Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, Ben Goldberg, Mary Halvorson
    Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10
  • Thomas Heberer/Mike McGinnis; Brian Groder Quartet with Anders Nilsson,
    Adam Lane, Jay Rosen Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
  • Darius Jones’ Samesoul Maker with Elizabeth-Caroline Unit
    Roulette 8 pm $20
  • Ned Rothenberg/Marc Ribot The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 7 (Thursday)

  • Taylor Ho Bynum/Kris Davis; Fay Victor, Luke Stewart, Michael Vatcher
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 8 pm $20
  • Ned Rothenberg Quartet with Ray Anderson, Brad Jones, Reggie Nicholson
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 8 (Friday)

  • Kirk Knuffke Trio with Stomu Takeishi, Bill Goodwin; Common Sense Gun Legislation: Steve Swell, William Parker, Michael TA Thompson; Daniel Levin/Joe Morris
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Borderlands Trio: Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
  • Forward Festival 2017: Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes, Matthew Putman, Hilliard Greene, Federico Ughi; Donald Sturge, Anthony McKenzie II with Micah Gaugh, Greg Lewis and guests; L’Rain Taja Cheek Band
    ShapeShifter Lab 8 pm $10
  • Peter Evans Ensemble with Mazz Swift, Sam Pluta, Ron Stabinsky, Shayna Dunkelman
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Ned Rothenberg/John Zorn The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 9 (Saturday)

  • Sean Conly Trio with Darius Jones, Mike Pride; Joe Morris/Mark Feldman;
    Rob Brown/Juan Pablo Carletti Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Brian Drye, Vinnie Sperrazza, Hank Roberts, Chet Doxas
    Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Ned Rothenberg Quintet with Pairs with Marty Ehrlich, Erik Friedlander, Tomeka Reid, Satoshi Takeishi The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 10 (Sunday)

  • Dissipated Face: Daniel Carter, Kurt Ralske, Stephen Popkin, Michael Lublin, Will Dahl, Bill Milkowski; Ras Moshe, Kyoko Kitamura, Anders Nilsson
    Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Ned Rothenberg, Mark Feldman, Sylvie Courvoisier
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 11 (Monday)

  • Aron Namenwirth, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
    Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Nick Lyons, Adam Lane, Todd Capp; Carlo Costa,
    Jonathan Moritz, Sean Ali; Sean Conly, Anders Nilsson, Jeremy Carlstedt; Bonnie Kane
    Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
  • Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation with John Hébert, Nasheet Waits; Richard Keene Group
    with Charles Downs, Leonid Galaganov, Larry Roland, Billy Stein; Sam Newsome Trio with Hilliard Greene, Reggie Nicholson
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Ron Stabinsky solo; Altes EI: Erica Dicker/Jessica Pavone; Brandon Seabrook,
    Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey; Sogfarth: Matt Nelson, Ava Mendoza, Tommy Campbell, Dan Peck Secret Project Robot Gallery 9 pm
  • Octopus 2000: Cory Lee Jacobs, Isaac Friedman, Phil Lherisson;
    Ned Rothenberg/Satoshi Takeishi ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm $10
  • John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Harris Eisenstadt Trio with Chris Dingman, Trevor Dunn;
    Matt Hollenberg/Nick Millevoi Quartet with Johnny DeBlase, Kenny Grohowski
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 12 (Tuesday)

  • Crosscut Metagroovia: Patrick Brennan, Hilliard Greene, Michael TA Thompson;
    Leila Bordreuil/Charmaine Lee; Jon Irabagon/Dan Weiss
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 13 (Wednesday)

  • Angelica Sanchez Trio with Michael Formanek, Kenny Wollesen; Andrew Drury’s
    ContenTrio with Briggan Krauss, Brandon Seabrook; Jaimie Branch Trio with
    Luke Stewart, Mike Pride Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Ken Filiano Quantum Entanglements with Ingrid Laubrock, Anders Nilsson,
    Michael T.A. Thompson; Michael Bisio Trio with Avram Fefer, Art Bailey
    Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
  • Larry Ochs, Nels Cline, Gerald Cleaver
    National Sawdust 7 pm $25
  • Joe Morris/Mark Feldman The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 14 (Thursday)

  • Steve Dalachinsky, Billy Cance, Jane Omerod; Human Rites Trio: Jason Kao Hwang,
    Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury; Yoni Kretzmer 5 with Steve Swell, Thomas Heberer,
    Max Johnson, Tomas Fujiwara Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Thomas Morgan solo; Emi Makabe Quartet with Vitor Gonçalves, Thomas Morgan,
    Ches Smith Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Joel Ross Good Vibes; Nate Smith + KINFOLK; Sex Mob: Steven Bernstein,
    Briggan Krauss, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen
    Nublu 151 8, 10 pm 12 am $15
  • Mark Feldman, Chris Hoffman, Tom Rainey
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 15 (Friday)

  • Goussy Celestin; Mara Rosenbloom, Henry Grimes, Sean Conly; Darius Jones Trio with Charlie Looker, Michael Vatcher Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 16 (Saturday)

  • AfroHorn Super Special: Francisco Mora Catlett, Ahmed Abdullah, Bob Stewart,
    Aruán Ortiz, Rashaan Carter, Roman Díaz, Sam Newsome, Alex Harding;
    Newman Taylor Washboard XT; Cooper-Moore/Brian Price
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Mark Dresser solo; Sarah Weaver Ensemble with Yoon Sun Choi, Julie Ferrara,
    Sara Schoenbeck, James Zollar, Min Xiao-Fen, Jane Ira Bloom, Ned Rothenberg,
    David Taylor, Denman Maroney, Mark Dresser, Gerry Hemingway
    The DiMenna Center 9 pm $25
  • Fay Victor’s Standard Explorations with Aruán Ortiz, Sam Newsome, Ken Filiano
    Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
  • Ikue Mori and guest The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Mark Feldman/Mario Forte The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 17 (Sunday)

  • Stone Fest: Jay Campbell solo; Mary Halvorson Quartet with Miles Okazaki,
    Drew Gress, Tomas Fujiwara; Craig Taborn solo; Shardik: Matt Hollenberg,
    Nick Shellenberger, Matt Buckley New School Tishman Auditorium 7 pm
  • Mark Feldman, Joe Morris, Ned Rothenberg, Tom Rainey
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 18 (Monday)

  • Andrea Wolper Trio with Patricia Nicholson, Michael TA Thompson;
    Double Duo: Jay Clayton/Ken Filiano; Carol Liebowitz Trio with Adam Lane,
    Andrew Drury Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20

December 19 (Tuesday)

  • Virg Dzurinko/Ryan Messina; Tidepool Fauna 4: Kyoko Kitamura, Ingrid Laubrock,
    Ken Filiano, Da Yeon Seok; Nick Lyons Trio with Adam Lane, Roger Mancuso
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Jure Pukl/Darius Jones Meat with Kris Davis, Carlo DeRosa, Eric McPherson;
    Elias Stemeseder Trio with Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary
    Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10
  • Improvising Our Way to Community: William Parker, Larry Blumenfeld,
    Patricia Nicholson Jazz Museum in Harlem 7 pm $10
  • Stephanie Richards Group with Sylvie Courvoisier, Stomu Takeishi, Kenny Wollesen;
    Marta Sánchez Group with Román Filiú, Jerome Sabbagh, Rick Rosato, Daniel Dor
    Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

December 20 (Wednesday)

  • Miriam Parker/Rob Brown; Christine Bonansea; Vincent Chancey Trio with Joe Fonda, Jeremy Carlstedt; Bob Stewart/Curtis Stewart
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Ches Smith Trio with Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 21 (Thursday)

  • Matt Bauder’s Hearing Things with JP Schlegelmilch, Vinnie Sperrazza and guest
    Ava Mendoza Barbès 10 pm $10
  • Gyname: Michael Wimberly/Nioka Workman; Music for a Free World Trio:
    Dave Sewelson, William Parker, Marvin Bugalu Smith; WISQtet: Warren Smith,
    Andrew Lamb, Larry Roland, Jose Abreu
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Sara Schoenbeck/Harris Eisenstadt
    The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm $10

December 22 (Friday)

  • Lisa Sokolov; Andrew Lamb Quintet with Ahmed Abdullah, William Parker,
    Newman Taylor Baker, Michael Wimberly; Secret Music Society: Jackson Krall,
    Mark Hennen, Larry Roland, Elliott Levin, JD Parran, Juan Quinones
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Ras Moshe; Marilyn Lerner, Ken Filiano, Lou Grassi
    Soup & Sound 8, 9 pm $20
  • We All Break: Matt Mitchell, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, Ches Smith
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 23 (Saturday)

  • Good For Cows: Devin Hoff/Ches Smith
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 26 (Tuesday)

  • Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl, Makigami Koichi
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 27 (Wednesday)

  • The Stone Commissions: Vicky Chow with Shanir Blumenkranz, Tyshawn Sorey
    National Sawdust 7 pm $25
  • Ned Rothenberg, Shelley Hirsch, Billy Martin, Makigami Koichi
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 28 (Thursday)

  • The Quiet Side: Fay Victor, Sam Newsome, Ken Filiano
    55Bar 7 pm
  • Ned Rothenberg; Michael Bisio, Avram Fefer, Steve Dalachinsky;
    Clarinet Madness: Jay Rosen, Perry Robinson, Michael Marcus
    Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Agra Darma: Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Makigami Koichi
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20
  • Ben Goldberg, Kirk Knuffke, Neal Kirkwood
    Studio 312 8 pm

December 29 (Friday)

  • Michael Foster, Brandon Lopez, Matt Weston; Jochem Van Dijk with Dave Gould,
    Evan Gallagher, Sana Nagano; Sarah Bernstein Quartet with Ron Stabinsky,
    Stuart Popejoy, Satoshi Takeishi Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7 pm $20
  • Nels Cline, Yuka Honda, Shanir Blumenkranz, Tim Keiper, Makigami Koichi
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 30 (Saturday)

  • Tom Rainey Obbligato Trio with Kris Davis, Drew Gress
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Gyan Riley, Jamie Saft, Makigami Koichi
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

December 31 (Sunday)

  • New Year’s Eve Improv Benefit with John Zorn, Chris Speed, Makigami Koichi,
    Ikue Mori, Chris Tordini, Jim Black and guests
    The Stone 8:30 pm $30
  • New Year’s Eve Improv Benefit with John Zorn, Chris Speed, Makigami Koichi,
    Ikue Mori, Chris Tordini, Jim Black and guests
    The Stone 8:30 pm $30
  • Pachora: Chris Speed, Brad Shepik, Chris Tordini, Jim Black
    The Stone 11 pm $40

November 1 (Wednesday)

  • Matthew Shipp, Louie Belogenis, Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 3 (Friday)

  • Brandon Lopez Trio with Christopher Hoffman, Jessica Pavone Pratt Institute 9 pm
  • Chris Lightcap’s SuperBigmouth with Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Craig Taborn,
    Jonathan Goldberger, Curtis Hasselbring, Gerald Cleaver, Dan Rieser
    Roulette 8 pm $20
  • Isto; Dan Kleederman’s Nutshell; The The Delegation: Gabriel Zucker, Anna Webber, Nolan Tsang, Artemisz Polonyi, Bam Bam Rodriguez, Alex Goldberg;
    Nina Dante/Brandon Lopez Spectrum 8:30 pm
  • Nicole Mitchell, Sara Serpa, Liberty Ellman
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Flow Trio: Louie Belogenis, Joe Morris, Charles Downs and guest Joe McPhee
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 4 (Saturday)

  • Nicole Mitchell, Taylor Ho Bynum, Rufus Reid, Shirazette Tinnin, Fay Victor
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

November 5 (Sunday)

  • Louie Belogenis, Russ Lossing, Kenny Wollesen
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 6 (Monday)

  • Aron Namenwirth, Erick Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar; Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Zach Swanson, Stellios Mihas, Michael Sutton; Billy Mintz, Tony Malaby, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene; Leonid Galaganov, Nick Lyons, Rich Rosenthal, François Grillot Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

November 7 (Tuesday)

  • Marc Ribot solo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 8 (Wednesday)

  • Human Hearts Trio: Lindsey Wilson, Reggie Sylvester, Michael Trotman and guest
    Ed Keller; David Bertrand Quartet with Julia Chen, Richard Mikel, Carter Bales
    ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm
  • Marc Ribot solo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 9 (Thursday)

  • Marc Ribot/Cooper-Moore The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 10 (Friday)

  • Telepathic Television: Robert Dick, Andrew Drury, Joshue Ott
    Soup & Sound 8 pm $20
  • Jim Black The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Songs of Resistance: Marc Ribot, Shahzad Ismaily, Briggan Krauss
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 11 (Saturday)

  • Marc Hannaford Trio with Simon Jermyn, Satoshi Takeishi; Satoshi Takeishi’s Triptych with Erik Friedlander, Curtis Hasselbring, Shoko Nagai
    Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm $15
  • Jim Black The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Marc Ribot Trio with Henry Grimes, Chad Taylor
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 12 (Sunday)

  • Robert Dick solo; Giacomo Merega, Andrew Smiley, Eli Asher
    Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Jeff Davis Trio with Shoko Nagai, Eivind Opsvik; Igor Butman Trio
    Legion Bar 9 pm $15
  • We Free Strings: Gwen Laster, Melanie Dyer, Alex Waterman, Michael Wimberly;
    Patrick Brennan’s Fractal Curvaceous with Andrew Drury, Reggie Sylvester,
    Michael TA Thompson, Patrick Holmes, Jason Kao Hwang, Ratzo Harris, Rod Williams
    Soup & Sound 6 pm $20
  • Marc Ribot solo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 14 (Tuesday)

  • Caroline Davis/Matt Mitchell; Anna Webber Group with Marc Hannaford, Adam Hopkins, Mark Ferber Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
  • Mephista: Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Susie Ibarra and guest Jim Staley
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 15 (Wednesday)

  • Ikue Mori, Satoko Fujii, Kappa Maki, Erik Friedlander
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 16 (Thursday)

  • Roswell Rudd with Fay Victor, Lafayette Harris, Ken Filiano
    Dizzy’s Club 7:30, 9:30 pm $40
  • In Tone: Cheryl Richards, Claire De Brunner, Mara Rosenbloom; Jeff Pearring Sound with Adam Lane, Tim Ford Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Jonathan Finlayson and Sicilian Defense with Miles Okazaki, David Bryant,
    Chris Tordini, Craig Weinrib The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
  • Ikue Mori, Zeena Parkins, Fast Forward, Cyro Baptista
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 17 (Friday)

  • Dan Weiss Trio Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Gato Libre: Kappa Maki, Neko Jaras, Satoko Fujii
    Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Billy Martin
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 18 (Saturday)

  • Jim Black Trio with Elias Stemeseder, Desmond White
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Ikue Mori, Okkyung Lee, George Lewis
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 19 (Sunday)

  • Stone Benefit Improv Night with John Zorn, Ikue Mori and guests
    The Stone 8:30 pm $25

November 20 (Monday)

  • Erick Plaks, William Lang, Andrew Hadro, Adam Lane, Leonid Galaganov;
    Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Guillermo Gregorio Trio; Patrick Holmes,
    Muyassar Kurdi, Nicholas Jozwiak; Stuart Popejoy, Matteo Liberatore
    Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

November 25 (Saturday)

  • Collapsible Shoulder: Chris Cochrane, Kato Hideki, Kevin Bud Jones, Brian Chase and guest Stuart Popejoy The Stone 8:30 pm $20

November 27 (Monday)

  • Aron Namenwirth, Elija Shiffer, Aquiles Navarro, Charlie Sabatino, Leonid Galaganov; Stephen Gauci, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Steve Dalachinski and Friends; Yoni Kretzmer, Dafna Naphtali, Adam Lane; Sean Ali Trio
    Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
  • Adam Rudolph GO: Organic Orchestra
    Roulette 8 pm $20

November 30 (Thursday)

  • Frikativ Quartet: Sarah Bernstein, Scott Tixier, Mat Maneri, Tomeka Reid
    The Owl Music Parlor 9 pm $10

OCTOBER 2017

October 1 (Sunday)

  • Avram Fefer Trio with Michael Bisio, Michael Wimberly; Revolution Resurrection:
    Patricia Nicholson, Jason Jordan, Jason Kao Hwang, Michael TA Thompson;
    Abraham Mennen Trio with Luke Stewart, Reggie Sylvester; Whit Dickey Trio with
    Rob Brown, Brandon Lopez First Street Green 1:30 pm
  • Darius Jones, Daniel Marcellus Givens, Sean Conly, Shahzad Ismaily
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 2 (Monday)

  • Sun Ra Arkestra Radio City Music Hall 8 pm $53

October 3 (Tuesday)

  • Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures with Hamid Drake, Graham Haynes, Ralph M. Jones, Damon Banks, Kenny Wessel, Alexis Marcelo
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
  • John O’Gallagher, James Carney, Michael Bates, Jeff Davis; Broken Shadows: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Reid Anderson, Dave King
    Korzo 8, 9, 10:30 pm
  • Peter Evans, Mazz Swift, Tomeka Reid, Brandon Lopez, Dan Lippel, Craig Taborn,
    Miya Masaoka The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 4 (Wednesday)

  • Endangered Blood: Chris Speed, Oscar Noriega, Trevor Dunn, Jim Black
    Barbès 8 pm $10
  • Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures with Hamid Drake, Graham Haynes, Ralph M. Jones, Damon Banks, Kenny Wessel, Alexis Marcelo
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
  • Peter Evans/Levy Lorenzo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 5 (Thursday)

  • Uri Caine/Mark Helias; Spike Wilner Mezzrow 8, 11 pm $20
  • Peter Evans Septet with Mazz Swift, Sam Pluta, Ron Stabinsky, Tom Blancarte,
    Levy Lorenzo, Jim Black The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 6 (Friday)

  • Brandon Seabrook Trio with Daniel Levin, Henry Fraser; Olli Hirvonen’s Escape with Brian Krock, Marty Kenney, Nathan Ellman-Bell
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Stephan Crump’s Rhombal with Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Kassa Overall
    Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $20
  • Jochem van Dijk solo; Darren Johnston’s Wind Over Walls with Carmen Staaf,
    Noah Garabedian, Allison Miller Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15
  • A Tribute to Joseph Jarman—Art Ensemble of Chicago: Roscoe Mitchell,
    Famoudou Don Moye, Hugh Ragin, Tomeka Reid, Junius Paul and guest
    Joseph Jarman Lenfest Center for the Arts 7 pm $25
  • John Zorn—The Bagatelles: Bagatelles Quintet with John Zorn, Dave Douglas,
    Greg Cohen, Calvin Weston, Dave Lombardo; Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier;
    Mary Halvorson Quartet with Miles Okazaki, Drew Gress, Tomas Fujiwara;
    Matt Mitchell Trio with Kim Cass, Dan Weiss; Erik Friedlander/Jay Campbell;
    Trigger: Will Greene, Simon Hanes, Aaron Edgcomb; Vadim Neselovskyi solo;
    Chris Speed Trio with Chris Tordini, Dave King; Peter Evans solo;
    Jim Black Guitar Quartet with Keisuke Matsuno, Jonathan Goldberger, Simon Jermyn
    Skirball Center 7:30 pm $50
  • Bojan Vuletić’s The Strange Library (of Babel) withA nna Webber, Matt Moran,
    Nate Wooley, MIVOS String Quartet; The Delegation: Gabriel Zucker, Anna Webber,
    Eric Trudel, Nolan Tsang, Artemisz Polonyi, Walter Stinson, Alex Goldberg;
    Fay Victor/William Parker Spectrum 8 pm

October 7 (Saturday)

  • Brandon Lopez Solo; Margo Terry; Jaimie Branch Solo Revolution Roof 7 pm
  • Raza y Resistencia: AfroHorn: Francisco Mora Catlett, Ahmed Abdullah, Bob Stewart, Roman Diaz; Papoleto Melendez; Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp;
    Craig Harris/Jay Rodriguez El Taller LatinoAmericano 7:30 pm $22
  • Jason Stein, Jacob Sacks, Tomas Fujiwara
    Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Jane Ira Bloom Quartet with Dawn Clement, Mark Helias, Allison Miller and guest
    Deborah Rush Jazz at Kitano 8, 10 pm $32
  • John Zorn—The Bagatelles: Bagatelles Quintet with John Zorn, Dave Douglas,
    Greg Cohen, Calvin Weston, Dave Lombardo; Brian Marsella Trio with Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey; Mark Feldman/Chris Otto; Matt Hollenberg/Nick Millevoi Quartet with Johnny Deblase, Kenny Grohowski; Ikue Mori; Kris Davis Quartet with Mary Halvorson, Drew Gress, Tyshawn Sorey; Gyan Riley/Julian Lage; Harris Eisenstadt Trio with Chris Dingman, Eivind Opsvik; Craig Taborn solo; Asmodeus: Marc Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey Skirball Center 7:30 pm $50
  • Peter Evans/David Byrd-Marrow The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 8 (Sunday)

  • Raza y Resistencia: MX = Trio Data: L. Mixashawn Rozie, Nina Gross,
    Joseph Herrington Palmer; Quincy Troupe/Kelvyn Bell; Craig Taborn/Tomeka Reid;
    Cooper-Moore Ensemble El Taller LatinoAmericano 7:30 pm $2
  • Ingrid Laubrock Serpentines with Kris Davis, Miya Masaoka, Sam Pluta, Dan Peck,
    Tom Rainey The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
  • Peter Evans solo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 9 (Monday)

  • Raza y Resistencia: Visionary Youth Orchestra and Friends; Kojo Roney,
    Emilio Modeste, Dylan Reis; Bernardo Palombo; Songs of Freedom: William Parker,
    Rob Brown, Cooper-Moore, Melanie Dyer, Jason Kao Hwang, Fay Victor,
    Patricia Nicholson El Taller LatinoAmericano 7:30 pm $22
  • On Ka’a Davis The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 10 (Tuesday)

  • Clean Feed Fest: Cortex: Thomas Johansson, Kristoffer Alberts, Ola Høyer,
    Gard Nilssen; Nate Wooley’s knknighgh with Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar
    Nublu 9, 11 pm
  • For Living Lovers: Brandon Ross/Stomu Takeishi; Brandon Ross and Blazing Beauty with Stomu Takeishi, JT Lewis, Charlie Burnham, Carolina Muñoz
    Roulette 8 pm $20

October 11 (Wednesday)

  • Ches Smith Laugh Ash with Jennifer Choi, Anna Webber, Nate Wooley, Oscar Noriega, Michael Nicolas, Eli Crews Roulette 8 pm $20
  • The Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, Ben Goldberg, Mary Halvorson and guests
    Ellery Eskelin, Stephan Crump The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 12 (Thursday)

  • Lisa Mezzacappa Glorious Ravage with Fay Victor, Steve Adams, Cory Wright,
    Aaron Novik, Kyle Bruckmann, Darren Johnston, Rob Ewing, Myra Melford,
    John Finkbeiner, Crystal Pascucci, Jordan Glenn, Mark Clifford, Tim Perkis
    Roulette 8 pm $20
  • Ben Goldberg, Tim Berne, Angelica Sanchez, Michael Formanek, Kenny Wollesen
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 13 (Friday)

  • George Lewis Music for Strings: Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley,
    Victor Lowrie, Mariel Roberts; Adegoke Steve Colson/Iqua Colson’s The Continuum with Marlene Rice, Craig Harris, Santi Debriano, Thurman Barker
    Community Church of New York 8 pm $30
  • Jacob Sacks The Drawing Room 8:30 pm $15
  • Sex Mob: Steven Bernstein, Briggan Krauss, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

October 14 (Saturday)

  • Invisible Guy: Ben Goldberg, Michael Coleman, Hamir Atwal and guest Eli Crews
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 15 (Sunday)

  • Robert Ottaviano; Judi Silvano/Bruce Arnold
    Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Ben Goldberg Trio with Kris Davis, Billy Mintz
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 16 (Monday)

  • Ingrid Laubrock Group with Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey
    Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10

October 17 (Tuesday)

  • Michael Formanek Band; Ingrid Laubrock, Cory Smythe, Devin Gray
    Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
  • Okkyung Lee/Nels Cline The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 18 (Wednesday)

  • Chris Corsano, Okkyung Lee, Ches Smith
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 19 (Thursday)

  • BRIC JazzFest Marathon: Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen;
    Miles Mosley and The West Coast Get Down; Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science; Binky Griptite Orchestra; Troker; Matthew Stevens; Mike Casey Trio;
    Kavita Shah Quintet; Sharel Cassity’s Elektra
    BRIC Media House 7:30 pm $25
  • Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad TaylorMara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15

October 20 (Friday)

  • Concept Trio: Reggie Nicholson, Patience Higgins, James Zollar;
    KG Birds: Noah Barker, Dean Torrey, Thurman Barker
    Community Church of New York 8 pm $30
  • Dan Weiss Trio with Jacob Sacks, Ben Street
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Chris Cochrane/Stuart Popejoy; Scott R. Looney, Sarah Bernstein, Reuben Radding
    Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Erik Friedlander’s Oscalypso with Michael Blake, Uri Caine, Michael Bates,
    Michael Sarin The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

October 21 (Saturday)

  • BRIC JazzFest Marathon: Maceo Parker; GoGo Penguin; Theo Croker Escape Velocity;
    Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition; Harriet Tubman; Imani Uzuri;
    Butcher Brown; Matana Roberts BRIC Media House 7:30 pm $25
  • Wide Open Works: Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia and guest
    Masa Kamaguchi; Billy Mintz Two Bass Band with Adam Kolker, Anton Denner,
    Dave Scott, Ron Horton, Brian Drye, Curtis Fowlkes, Masa Kamaguchi, Hilliard Greene
    Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7:30 pm $15
  • Erik Friedlander’s Mack with Uri Caine, Shanir Blumenkranz, Ches Smith
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Liberty Ellman/Okkyung Lee The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 23 (Monday)

  • Angelica Sanchez Group with Michael Formanek
    Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10

October 24 (Tuesday)

  • Tony Malaby, Daniel Levin, Randy Peterson
    Barbès 7 pm $10
  • Blaise Siwula, Stan Nishimura, Anthony DiGregorio, Aron Namenwirth, Eric Plaks,
    John Loggia, Grady Gerbacht Medicine Show Theatre 8 pm

October 25 (Wednesday)

  • Imogai: Ned Rothenberg/Billy Martin
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 26 (Thursday)

  • Universal Melodic Brass Band: Steven Bernstein, Frank London, Art Baron,
    Curtis Fowlkes, Matt Darriau, Oscar Noriega, Ben Stapp, Billy Martin
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

October 27 (Friday)

  • Ron Horton/Frank Kimbrough and guest; Adam Caine/Robert Dick
    The Drawing Room 7, 8:30 pm $15

October 28 (Saturday)

  • Daniel Levin; Larkin Grimm; Brandon Seabrook’s Die Trommel Fatale
    H0L0 8 pm
  • Ahmed Abdullah’s Diaspora with Andrew Lamb, Don Chapman, Donald Smith,
    Radu Ben Judah, Ronnie Burrage, Monique Ngozi Nri
    Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20

October 31 (Tuesday)

  • Apocryphal: Vinnie Sperrazza, Loren Stillman, Brandon Seabrook, Eivind Opsvik;
    Standard Candle: Chris Morrissey, Grey McMurray, Nick Videen, Josh Dion
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22

SEPTEMBER 2017

September 1 (Friday)

  • A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Marty Ehrlich, Ikue Mori, Joe Morris, Erik Friedlander, Jonathan Finlayson, Jim Staley, Tomas Fujiwara and guests
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Trio-Convulsant: Trevor Dunn, Mary Halvorson, Ches Smith
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 2 (Saturday)

  • Dan Weiss Trio with Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Trevor Dunn, Brandon Seabrook, Eric Slick
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 3 (Sunday)

  • Kenny Warren, Adam Hopkins, Flin Van Hemmen; Leonor Falcon Quartet with
    Juanma Trujillo, Christoph Knoche, Juan Pablo Carletti
    Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • ProofReaders: Trevor Dunn, Anna Webber, Nate Wooley, Ryan Sawyer
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 6 (Wednesday)

  • Marc Edwards’ Slipstream Time Travel with Ernest Anderson III, Takuma Kaniawa,
    Colin Sanderson, Alex Lozupone, Lawry Zilmrah, Henry Fraser, David Tamura,
    Ayumi Ishto and guest Sandy Ewen
    Muchmore’s 9 pm $6
  • Chris Potter/Craig Taborn Quartet The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 7 (Thursday)

  • Ancients: Dan Weiss, Chris Speed, Ben Gerstein, Craig Taborn
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 8 (Friday)

  • Heroics Quartet: Dave King, Chris Speed, Chris Lightcap, Craig Taborn
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 9 (Saturday)

  • William Parker/Cooper-Moore; The Daves: Dave Sewelson/Dave Hofstra;
    Steve Swell Trio with William Parker, Michael TA Thompson
    Children’s Magical Garden de Carmen Rubio 2 pm
  • Tom Rainey Trio with Ingrid Laubrock, Mary Halvorson
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
  • Gordon Beeferman/Dafna Naphtali; Duo B.: Jason Levis/Lisa Mezzacappa;
    Marco Cappelli/VJ Lapsus Soup & Sound 8 pm $20
  • Farmers By Nature: William Parker, Gerald Cleaver, Craig Taborn
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 10 (Sunday)

  • Jason Hwang Human Rites Trio with Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury; Jessica Jones Trio
    with Tony Jones, Bob Stewart; Yoni Kretzmer Trio with Shayna Dulberger,
    Juan Pablo Carletti Children’s Magical Garden de Carmen Rubio 2 pm
  • Thomas Helton/Michael Bisio; Duo B: Jason Levis/Liza Mezzacappa with guests
    Josh Sinton, Aaron Novik Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Craig Taborn solo The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 12 (Tuesday)

  • Andrew Hartman’s Compass with Chris Cheek, Ike Sturm, Mark Ferber;
    Logan Strosahl Quintet with Jessica Pavone, Aquiles Navarro, Lim Yang, Allan Mednard
    Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10
  • Mark Dresser 7 with Nicole Mitchell, Marty Ehrlich, David Morales Boroff,
    Michael Dessen, Joshua White, Jim Black
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 13 (Wednesday)

  • Zeena Parkins/Thomas Dunn The Drawing Center 7:30 pm
  • Thollem, Ravish Momin, Yuka C Honda, Laura Ortman;
    The Radical Empathy Trio: Thollem, Michael Wimberly, Nels Cline
    Pioneer Works 8 pm $15
  • Festival of New Trumpet Music—Visionaries: Oskar Stenmark Quartet;
    Danny Gouker’s Signal Problems; Wing Walker Orchestra with guest
    Jonathan Finlayson ShapeShifter Lab 7 pm $10
  • Craig Taborn, Peter Evans, Earl Howard, Mark Dresser
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 14 (Thursday)

  • Matana Roberts’ “breathe…” with Jaimie Branch, Peter Evans, Gabriel Guerrero,
    Henry Grimes, Mike Pride Roulette 8 pm $20
  • Deep Tones for Peace Bass Ensemble: Rufus Reid, Mark Helias, Linda Oh,
    Jorge Roeder, Ratzo Harris, Ken Filiano, Lisa Mezzacappa, Trevor Dunn, Dave Phillips, Thomas Helton, Mark Dresser, Sarah Weaver
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 15 (Friday)

  • Michaël Attias Quartet with Ralph Alessi, Aruán Ortiz, Sean Conly, Francisco Mela
    Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
  • Uri Caine The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Jane Ira Bloom, Denman Maroney, Michael Sarin, Mark Dresser
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 16 (Saturday)

  • New Revolution Festival: Devin Gray, Matt Nelson, Henry Fraser; Dan Kurfirst, Ben Cohen, Eli Wallace, Daniel Carter; Jamara Wakefield; Lindsey Wilson and the Human Hearts Trio with Michael Trotman, Reggie Sylvester and guest Daniel Carter; Aimee Allen and Francois Moutin
    New Revolution Arts 8 pm
  • Juan Pablo Carletti/James Brandon Lewis; Nick Lyons Trio; James Brandon Lewis/
    Michael Bisio Children’s Magical Garden de Carmen Rubio 2 pm
  • Mark Feldman, Sylvie Courvoisier, Ned Rothenberg, Mark Dresser
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 17 (Sunday)

  • Duo B: Lisa Mezzacappa/Jason Levis; Steve Dalachinsky, C. Mehrl Bennett,
    John M. Bennett, Ben Bennett; Rob Brown/Juan Pablo Carletti;
    Amirtha Kidambi/Luke Stewart 6BC Garden 1:30 pm
  • Hafez Modirzadeh, Diane Moser, Vijay Anderson, Mark Dresser
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 18 (Monday)

  • James Brandon Lewis/Val Jeanty; UnRuly Notes: James Brandon Lewis,
    Anthony Pirog, Luke Stewart, Warren Trae Crudup III
    Roulette 8 pm $20

September 21 (Thursday)

  • Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Michael Wimberly; Sean Conly Trio with
    Michaël Attias, Jeff Davis Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
  • Sylvie Courvoisier/Mary Halvorson
    The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm $10
  • Chris Lightcap SuperBigmouth with Craig Taborn, Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek,
    Jonathan Goldberger, Curtis Hasselbring, Gerald Cleaver, Dan Rieser
    ShapeShifter Lab 8:15 pm $12
  • Karl Berger, Ingrid Sertso, Ken Filiano
    Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $20

September 22 (Friday)

  • Cooper-Moore/Mara Rosenbloom; Cooper-Moore, Mara Rosenbloom, Nioka Workman, Anaïs Maviel Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm $20
  • Tomas Fujiwara Triple Double with Gerald Cleaver , Mary Halvorson,
    Brandon Seabrook, Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
  • Brandon Lopez, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey; Sarah Bernstein Quartet with
    Jacob Sacks, Stuart Popejoy, Satoshi Takeishi
    The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm $10

September 23 (Saturday)

  • Secret Music Society: Jackson Krall, Mark Hennen, Elliott Levin, Larry Roland,
    Arthur Brooks, Juan Quinonez, Karen Borca; Andrea Wolper Trio with Daniel Carter, Claire de Brunner; Sam Newsome Trio with Hill Greene, Reggie Nicholson;
    Brandon Lopez solo Corlears Hook Park 1:30 pm
  • Michael Formanek Quartet with Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Dan Weiss
    The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
  • The Pulitzer Project: Henry Threadgill’s 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg with Jonathan Finlayson, Stephanie Richards, Curtis Robert Macdonald, Roman Filiu O’Reilly, Ben Gerstein, Jacob Garchik, Jose Davila, Chris Hoffman, Liberty Ellman, David Bryant,
    David Virelles, Thomas Morgan, Craig Weinrib, Elliott Humberto Kavee
    Rose Theater 8 pm $45-135

September 24 (Sunday)

  • Red Hook Jazz Festival: Iris Ornig’s IO-5 with Dave Smith, Jeremy Powell,
    Allan Mednard; Tomchess’ Moonship Quartet with Dan Kurfirst,
    Abraham Mennen Faure, Zachary Swanson; 40Twenty: Jacob Garchik, Jacob Sacks,
    David Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza; Stephan Crump’s Borderland Trio + 1 with
    Kris Davis, Eric McPherson; Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Orchestra with Ras Moshe, Lee Odom, Charles Waters, Mary Cherney, Nicole Davis, Ras Miguel, Meg Montgomery, Art Baron, Ana Ïsma Viel, Chris Forbes, Sana Nagano, Jack DeSalvo, Anders Nilsson, François Grillot, Reggie Sylvester Cabrini Green Urban Meadow 1 pm $10
  • Kyoko Kitamura, Ken Filiano, Dayeon Seok; Irene Kepl
    Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
  • Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey; Miriam Parker/William Parker; Melanie Dyer Quartet with Jason Kao Hwang, Brandon Lopez, Michael Wimberly; Henry Fraser, Dan Pencer, Connor Baker First Street Green 1:30 pm

September 25 (Monday)

  • Eivind Opsvik’s Tone Collector with Tony Malaby, Jeff Davis
    Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10

September 27 (Wednesday)

  • The Stone Commissions: Kris Davis Capricorn Climber with Mat Maneri, Trevor Dunn, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey and guest Michael Nicolas
    National Sawdust 7 pm $25
  • Darius Jones Trio with Dezron Douglas, Kush Abadey
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20
  • Joëlle Léandre/Mat Maneri Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $15

September 28 (Thursday)

  • Jeff Davis Quartet with Tony Malaby, Russ Lossing, Eivind Opsvik
    Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
  • Darius Jones Quartet with Kris Davis, Dezron Douglas, Kush Abadey
    The Stone 8:30 pm $20
  • Musicianer: Josh Sinton, Jason Ajemian, Chad Taylor; Amir ElSaffar, Ole Mathiesen, Tomas Fujiwara; Anteloper: Jaimie Branch/Jason Nazary
    Union Hall 7 pm $15

September 29 (Friday)

  • For/With: Nate Wooley; Ross Karre; Christian Wolff/Michael Pisaro; Christian Wolff, Ross Karre, Nate Wooley, Michael Pisaro, Megan Schubert, Jessica Pavone
    Issue Project Room 8 pm $12
  • Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Darius Jones Quintet with Charlie Looker, Kris Davis, Dezron Douglas,
    Kush Abadey The Stone 8:30 pm $20

September 30 (Saturday)

  • Jaimie Branch Trio with Luke Stewart, Mike Pride; K.J. Holmes/Jeremy Carlstedt;
    Retrograde: Matt Lavelle/Reggie Sylvester; Fay Victor SoundNoise Trio with
    Sam Newsome, Reggie Nicholson First Street Green 1:30 pm
  • For/With: Nate Wooley; Kristin Norderval; Nate Wooley, Christian Wolff, Michael Pisaro, Kristin Nordeval Issue Project Room 8 pm $12
  • Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara
    The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
  • Darius Jones Sextet with Ben Gerstein, Charlie Looker, Kris Davis, Dezron Douglas,
    Kush Abadey The Stone 8:30 pm $20

August 1 (Tuesday)

Club Bonafide 7

NY JazzWork Vocal Showcase presented by Fay Victor

8:30 pm
$15

Korzo

Zero Point

Marius Duboule, Daniel Carter, Michael Bates, Deric Dickens;
Dred Scott Trio with Ben Rubin, Tony Mason

9 pm

August 2 (Wednesday)

Proyecto Imuda

Paula Shocron, Pablo Diaz, Ras Moshe Burnett and guest Lee Odom

Scholes Street Studio

8 pm
$15

Zeena Parkins/Brian Chase

The Stone

8:30 pm
$20

August 3 (Thursday)

Cornelia Street Underground 8

Tony Malaby Trio with Ben Monder, Tom Rainey;

Tony Malaby Quartet with Leo Genovese, William Parker, Billy Mintz

9:30 pm
$10

The Stone

Zeena Parkins solo

8:30 pm
$20

August 4 (Friday)

Cornelia Street Underground 9

Tony Malaby Apparitions with Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey, Randy Peterson

10:30 pm
$10

The Owl Music Parlor

Jessica Pavone String Ensemble with Robby Kraft, Sarah Bernstein, Dina Maccabee and guest Nick Podgurski

7 pm
$10

The Stone

Zeena Parkins, Devin Hoff, Michael TA Thompson

8:30 pm
$20

August 5 (Saturday)

Barbès

Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri

8 pm
$10

Cornelia Street Underground 9

Tony Malaby Quartet with Brandon Seabrook, William Parker, Billy Mintz

10:30 pm
$10

Prospect Park Bandshell

BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn Festival!:

Nels Cline Lovers Large Ensemble with Alex Cline, Devin Hoff, Steven Bernstein, Yuka Honda, Julian Lage, Michael Leonhart, Taylor Haskins, Erik Friedlander, JD Parran, Charles Pillow, Sara Schoenbeck,
Doug Wieselman, Ray Mason, Pauline Kim, William Shore
7:30 pm

The Stone

Zeena Parkins, George Lewis, Ikue Mori

8:30 pm
$20
Tomi Jazz
Rocco John Iacovone/Chris Forbes
8 pm
$10

August 7 (Monday)

Scholes Street Studio

Unseen Rain Showcase: Matt Lavelle Quartet with Lewis Porter, Hilliard Greene,Tom Cabrera; Sumari: Jack DeSalvo, Matt Lavelle, Tom Cabrera

9 pm
$10

August 9 (Wednesday)

Mezzrow

Roberta Piket Trio with Harvie S, Billy Mintz and guests

8 pm
$20

August 10 (Thursday)

HOLO

Loren Connors, Daniel Carter, Steve Dalachinsky and guests Ikue Mori, Andrea Parkins

8 pm

Ralph Alessi This Against That with Ravi Coltrane, Andy Milne, Drew Gress, Mark Ferber; Jonathan Thomas Smalls

10:30 pm, 1 am
$20

August 11 (Friday)

The Stone at The New School

Kris Davis Trio with Eric Revis, Andrew Cyrille

8:30 pm
$20

August 12 (Saturday)

Caffe Vivaldi

Rocco John Iacovone/Chris Forbes

6 pm

The Stone at The New School

Kris Davis Trio with Eric Revis, Andrew Cyrille

8:30 pm
$20

August 13 (Sunday)

Lantern Hall

William Hooker Trio with Dave Ross, Larry Roland

6 pm

August 15 (Tuesday)

The Stone

Unbroken: Louie Belogenis, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Kenny Wollesen

8:30 pm
$20

August 16 (Wednesday)

The Stone

War Paint: Briggan Krauss, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Brian Chase

8:30 pm
$20

August 17 (Thursday)

The Stone

Theatre of Operations: Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Brian Marsella, Kenny Grohowski

8:30 pm
$20

August 18 (Friday)

The Stone at The New School

VCR: Sylvie Courvoisier, Ken Vandermark, Nate Wooley, Tom Rainey

8:30 pm
$20

The Stone

The Fugu Plan: Yuka, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Eyal Maoz, Aram Bajakian,
Brian Marsella, Yoni Halevy, Yuval Lion

8:30 pm
$20

August 19 (Saturday)

Bernard Block 5C Café

Dissident Arts Festival: Amina Baraka and The Red Microphone: Ras Moshe Burnett, Rocco John Iacovone, Laurie Towers, John Pietaro; Trudy Silver’s Where’s the Outrage? with Scottie Davis, Kathryn Hall, Sanae Buck, Raymond Nat Turner, Zigi Lowenberg; Lindsey Wilson Human Hearts Trio with Michael Trotman, Reggie Sylvester; Steve Dalachinsky; Raymond Nat Turner; Crystal Shipp;

7 pm

The Stone at The New School

Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen

8:30 pm
$20

The Stone

Abraxas: Aram Bajakian, Eyal Maoz, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Kenny Grohowski

8:30 pm
$20

August 20 (Sunday)

The Stone

Abraxas: Aram Bajakian, Eyal Maoz, Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz, Kenny Grohowski

8:30 pm
$20

Whitney Museum

Christian Marclay/Okkyung Lee

8 pm
$22

August 21 (Monday)

Whitney Museum

Christian Marclay/Okkyung Lee

1 pm
$22

August 22 (Tuesday)

Cornelia Street Underground 8

VOXFest: Peggy Chew’s Sonic Calligraphy with Chris Washburne, Adrian Frey; Anaïs Maviel, Leonid Galaganov, Alexis Marcelo

9:30 pm
$10

The Stone

Nearer the Spheres: Erik Friedlander, Yuka Honda, Ikue Mori, Nels Cline

8:30 pm
$20

August 23 (Wednesday)

The Stone

Nels Cline/Zeena Parkins

8:30 pm
$20

August 24 (Thursday)

Dave Rempis/Jaimie Branch; Gordon Beeferman, Chris Cochrane, Kevin Shea; Kate Mohanty solo; Samantha Riott Queer Trash

8 pm

The Stone

Trio Teeth: Okkyung Lee, Booker Stardrum, Nels Cline

8:30 pm
$20

August 26 (Saturday)

New Revolution Arts

Dave Rempis, Nate Wooley, Brandon Lopez; Other bands TBA

8 pm

Henry Winston Unity Hall

Dissident Arts Festival: Bern Nix Tribute Trio: Matt Lavelle, François Grillot, Reggie Sylvester; The Beyond Group: Cheryl Pyle, Ingrid Laubrock, Larry Roland,Newman Taylor Baker; Ras Moshe’s Music Now! with Lee Odom, Dave Ross,Larry Roland, Charles Downs, John Pietaro

7 pm

August 27 (Sunday)

Legion Bar

Yoni Kretzmer, John Hébert, Billy Mintz; Dave Rempis, Michael Foster, Brandon Lopez, Weasel Walter

8 pm
$10-15

The Stone

Nels Cline/Julian Lage

8:30 pm
$20

August 29 (Tuesday)

The Stone

Trevor Dunn solo

8:30 pm
$20

August 30 (Wednesday)

National Sawdust

The Stone Commissions: Mary Halvorson/Ambrose Akinmusire

7 pm
$25

The Stone

SpermChurch with Trevor Dunn, Sannety

8:30 pm
$20

August 31 (Thursday)

The Stone

The Secret Quartet: Jennifer Choi, Cornelius Dufalo, Ljova Zhurbin, Yves Dharamraj
and guest Kris Davis

8:30 pm
$20