Bands

21st Century Bands on the New York Scene

 

#

66 Boxes

 

A

A.C. Unit

Acrobat

Anagram Ensemble

Angelica Sanchez Quartet

Angelica Sanchez Quintet

Angelica Sanchez Solo

Angelica Sanchez Trio

Anti-House

Army of Strangers

 

B

Ben Gerstein-Tyshawn Sorey Duo

Big Eyed Rabbit

Bizingas

Blarvuster

Blue Collar

Bonnie Kane-Chris Welcome Duo

Book of Three

Byzantine Monkey

 

C

CACAW

Canada Day

Canada Day Octet

Carlo Costa-Ryan Ferreira Duo

Ches Smith and These Arches

Chris Welcome Quartet

Cleveland-Detroit Trio

Coin Coin

Congs for Brums

Convergence Quartet

Crackleknob

Crepuscular Activity

 

D

Darius Jones Quartet

Darius Jones Trio I

Darius Jones Trio II

Darius Jones-Matthew Shipp Duo

Day in Pictures

DDYGG

Deal Breaker

Denver General

The Diplomats

Drummer’s Corpse

 

E

Eivind Opsvik Solo

The ERA

Evil Eye

 

F

Federico Ughi Quartet

Fester

Fire Sign

Floriculture

For the Mill

Four Bags

From Bacteria to Boys

 

G

Good for Cows

Guewel

 

H

Hag

Holus-Bolus

Hope Dawson Is Missing

Hypercolor

 

I

I Don’t Hear Nothin’ but the Blues

Ideal Bread

Illumination

Ingrid Laubrock-Tom Rainey Duo

 

J

Jacob Garchik Solo

Jacob Garchik Trio

Jalolu

James Ilgenfritz Solo

Jason Rigby Quartet/Quintet

Jeff Davis Band

Jeff Davis New Trio

Jeremiah Cymerman Solo

Jesse Stacken Solo

Jesse Stacken Trio

Jesse Stacken-Kirk Knuffke Duo

Jessica Pavone Solo

Jonathan Moritz Trio

Josh Sinton Solo

 

K

Kill Me Trio

Kirk Knuffke Quartet

Kirk Knuffke Solo

Kirk Knuffke Trio

Kirk Knuffke-Brian Drye Duo

Kirk Knuffke-Mike Pride Duo

Koan

Kris Davis Group

Kris Davis Quartet

Kris Davis Quintet

Kris Davis Solo

Kris Davis Trio

 

L

LARK

LathanFlinAli

Lisa Mezzacappa Trio

Little Women

 

M

Map

Mara Rosenbloom Quartet

Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone

Mary Halvorson Quintet

Mary Halvorson Septet

Mary Halvorson Trio

Mary Halvorson-Weasel Walter Duo

Matana Roberts Quartet-I

Matana Roberts Quartet-II

Matana Roberts Solo

Matana Roberts-Ches Smith Duo

Matt Pavolka Band

Matt Pavolka Horn Band

Max Johnson Quartet

Max Johnson Trio

Michael Bates-Samuel Blaser Quintet

Mike Pride Solo

Mike Pride’s Big Sellout Band

Mind Games

Minerva

MP Three

 

N

Nate Wooley Quartet

Nate Wooley Quintet

Nate Wooley Solo

Nate Wooley Trio

Nate Wooley-Joe Morris Duo

Natura Morta

 

O

Oblique

Opsvik & Jennings

Outright!

Outside Sources

Overseas

 

P

Paradoxical Frog

PascAli

Paul Lytton-Nate Wooley Duo

Pavones

Period

Peter Evans Quartet-I

Peter Evans Quartet-II

Peter Evans Quintet

Peter Evans Solo

Peter Evans-Nate Wooley Duo

Positive Catastrophe

The Prisoner

Pulverize the Sound

 

R

Rambling Confessions

Ras Moshe-Shayna Dulberger Duo

Reverse Blue

RIDD Quartet

Rocket Engine

 

 

S

Saris

SB

Scrambler

Secret Keeper

September Trio

Seven Storey Mountain

Shayna Dulberger Quartet

Shayna Dulberger Solo

Sifter

SKM

Sleepthief

Slog

Songs for Four Cities

Surface to Air

 

T

Taylor Ho Bynum & Spidermonkey Strings

Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet

Taylor Ho Bynum Trio

Taylor Ho Bynum-Tomas Fujiwara Duo

Thirteenth Assembly

The Throes

Thumbscrew

Tomas Fujiwara & the Hook Up

Tomas Fujiwara Group/Quartet

Tomas Fujiwara Trio

Trio Caveat

Twelve20six

Two Miles a Day

Tyshawn Sorey Quartet-I

Tyshawn Sorey Quartet-II

Tyshawn Sorey Quartet-III

Tyshawn Sorey Solo

 

U

Unique Principle

The Up

 

W

We Sleep Outside

Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans Trio

Woodblock Prints

 

Y

Yoni Kretzmer Double Bass Quartet

Yoni Kretzmer Group

Yoni Kretzmer Trio

 

Z

Zebulon Trio