Firehouse Space – 2014 Concert Listings

Venue Home / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014

2014.01.10 –    Attention Screen: Robert Reina, Don Fiorino, Chris Jones, Mark Flynn

2014.01.11 –    Matt Lavelle and The 12 Houses with Ras Miguel, Nicole Davis, Tim Stocker, Ras Moshe, Charles Waters, Lee Odom, Mary Cherney, Cheryl Tirpak, Gil Selinger, Francois Grillot, Chris Forbes, John Pietaro, Ryan Sawyer, Anders Nilsson

2014.01.17 –    Adam Caine’s Freeway Three with Carol Liebowitz, Claire DeBrunner; Michael McNeill’s Passageways with Ken Filiano, Phil Haynes

2014.01.23 –    Carlo Costa, Joe Moffet, Dan Peck; Yoni Kretzmer Quartet with Eric Plaks, Pascal Niggenkemper, Ehran Elisha

2014.01.25 –    Diana Wayburn, Jeff Newell, Adam Matthes, Dara Hankins, John Murchison, Spencer Hale, Yonatan Avi Oleiski

2014.01.26 –    Walter Thompson’s Soundpainting Orchestra

2014.01.30 –    Nathaniel Center

2014.01.31 –    Jon Lundbom and Big Five Chord with Jon Irabagon, Bryan Murray, Moppa Elliott, Dan Monaghan

2014.02.06 –    Daniel Blake Group with Sam Pluta, Dan Peck, Tom Blancarte and guest Terri Hron; Peter Evans/Cory Smythe

2014.02.07 –    Eleonor Sandresky/Pat Irwin

2014.02.09 –    Jonah Rosenberg Trio with James Ilgenfritz, Kevin Shea; The Curriculum Quartet: Will McEvoy, Josh Sinton, Danny Gouker, Federico Ughi

2014.02.16 –    Jeremiah Cymerman Pale Horse Trio with Christopher Hoffman, Brian Chase

Recording: video

2014.02.21 –    James Brandon Lewis Ensemble with Eri Yamamoto, Max Johnson, Juan Pablo Carletti; Adam Lane/Vijay Anderson

2014.02.22 –    Tesla Coils: Blaise Siwula, Gian Luigi Diana, Harvey Valdes with guest K. Page Stuart

2014.02.28 –    The Music of Robert Dick: Sarah Carrier, Melissa Keeling, Bonnie McAlvin, Roberta Michel

2014.03.02 –    The Restrictor: Adam Dym, Damien Olsen, Kevin Rozza, Anthony Delio

2014.03.06 –    Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Trio with Ingrid Laubrock, Briggan Krauss; Colonic Youth: Dan Blake, Philip White, James Ilgenfritz, Kevin Shea

Recording: video

2014.03.07 –    The JazzFakers: Pas Musique, Raphael Zwyer, David Tamura, Matt Luczak

Recording: video

2014.03.09 –    Peter Evans with Ron Stabinsky, Cory Smythe

2014.03.22 –    Trevor Saint/Bill Solomon

2014.04.03 –    Kenji Herbert Quartet with Dan Blake, Chris Tordini, Devin Drobka; Lukas Ligeti Group with Shoko Nagai, Tom Bergeron

2014.04.04 –    Luis Tabuenca, Stephanie Griffin, James Ilgenfritz, Briggan Krauss, Dafna Naphtali

2014.04.10 –    Mary Halvorson Solo; Lisa Mezzacappa’s Ensemble Ouest with Jason Kao Hwang, Sara Schoenbeck, Mya Masaoka

2014.04.13 –    Lou Grassi Quartet with Cécile Broche, Bill Gagliardi, Dave Hofstra; Cécile Broche/Sandra Sprecher

2014.04.19 –    Connie Crothers, Kevin Norton, Ed Schuller, Roger Mancuso

2014.04.20 –    Dana Lyn’s Aqualude with Mike McGinnis, Jonathan Goldberger, Clara Kennedy, Vinnie Sperrazza

2014.04.25 –    Marilyn Lerner, Ken Filiano, Lou Grassi

2014.05.01 –    Jorge Roeder solo; Cabin Trio: James Carson, Dan Blake, Richie Barshay

2014.05.09 –    Denver Zephyr; NY Soundpainting Orchestra; Walter Thompson Orchestra

Recording: video

2014.05.10 –    Brooklyn Soundpainting Company; Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble; Walter Thompson Orchestra

2014.05.11 –    Brooklyn Soundpainting Company; Walter Thompson Orchestra

2014.05.18 –    Lena Bloch Quartet with Boris Netsvetaev, Putter Smith, Billy Mintz

2014.05.24 –    Mostly Other People Do the Killing; Charles Evans Quartet

2014.05.29 –    Jon Irabagon, Jeremiah Cymerman, Moppa Elliott

2014.05.30 –    Ayman Fanous

2014.05.31 –    Ayman Fanous

2014.06.01 –    A Tribute To New York Eye And Ear Control: ‘Veterans Of Free’ All-Star Ensemble: Daniel Carter, Will Connell, Karl Berger, Warren Smith, Ingrid Sertso, Ken Filiano; Steve Dalachinsky/Rocco John Iacovone and guests; Ras Moshe Unit with John Pietaro, Dave Ross, Andrew Drury; Matt Lavelle’s 12 Houses Orchestra with Anais, Mary Cherney, Claire de Brunner, Lee Odom, Charles Waters, Ras Moshe, Tim Stocker, Gil Selinger, Chris Forbes, John Pietaro, Anders Nilsson, Francois Grillot, Reggie Sylvester

Recording: video
Recording: video

2014.06.06 –    Soldier Kane; Ursel Schlicht, Ken Filiano, Lou Grassi

2014.06.08 –    Connie Crothers/Simone Weißenfels

2014.06.12 –    Carl Maguire Duo; Peter Kerlin Octet

2014.10.02 –    Senhorn Vasques Quartet: Josh Sinton, Michaël Attias, Brian Settles, Daniel Blake; Chris Pitsiokos Trio with Max Johnson, Kevin Shea

2014.10.03 –    Sara McDonald Orchestra

2014.10.09 –    Kevin Norton, Connie Crothers, James Ilgenfritz, Roger Mancuso

2014.10.16 –    PascAli: Sean Ali/Pascal Niggenkemper with guest Tatsuya Nakatani (canceled and replaced by Andrew Drury’s Content Provider); How To Make A Mountain: Patrick Breiner, Josh Sinton, Jesse Stacken, Adam Hopkins, Martin Urbach

Recording: video

2014.10.17 –    Chris Cochrane, Matthew Ostrowski, Richard Carrick

2014.10.18 –    Sandra Sprecher Ensemble with Bonnie Kane; Fire Maidens From Outer Space: Bonnie Kane, Reuben Radding, Dave Miller; Aimee Norwich/Ian Cook Duo

2014.10.19 –    Dennis Shafer and The Brooklyn Soundpainting Ensemble

2014.10.24 –    Rootless Trio: Jeremy Hurwitz, Michael Stingone, Mark Sposato, Daniel Carter

2014.10.26 –    Music Made of Air: Artemisz Polonyi, Jeff McLaughlin, Bam Bam Rodriguez; The Delegation: Gabriel Zucker, Adam O’Farrill, Jacob Teichroew, Eric Trudel, Bryan Qu, Mark Chung, Eric Allen, Artemisz Polonyi, Bam Bam Rodriguez, Gabriel Globus-Hoenich

2014.11.01 –    Kate Mohanty; Ryan Carter

2014.11.02 –    The Pretzel Club: Nic Handahl, Yngvil Vatn Guttu, Allen Fogelsanger, Tim O’Hara

Recording: video

2014.11.06 –    Mary Halvorson, Sam Pluta, Dan Blake; Lou Grassi, Maciej Fortuna, Mack Goldsbury, March Minchello; Robert Dick, Andrew Drury, Josh Ott

2014.11.08 –    Quartet Dalí: Asher Kurtz, Kenji Herbert, Nestel-Patt, Charlie Van Kirk

2014.11.13 –    Grupo Chonta with Diego Obregon

2014.11.16 –    Leese Walker Soundpainting

2014.11.20 –    Briggan Krauss’ The Need

2014.11.21 –    Yukari, Shoko Nagai, Pascal Niggenkemper; Omar Tamez/Lou Grassi

2014.11.22 –    Cadence Film and Music Fest: Dr. Primitive’s Medicine Show, Nadya Kadrevis, Jorge Hernaez, Avram Fever

2014.11.23 –    Kevin Norton’s Breakfast of Champignon(s) with Esther Noh, Angelica Sanchez, James Ilgenfritz

2014.12.04 –    Homework Trio: Dan Blake, Jorge Roeder, Richie Barshay; Coriolis Cacophonous: James Ilgenfritz, Sam Kulik, Federico Ughi, Jonah Rosenberg

2014.12.05 –    Larry Ochs’ Fictive Five with Nate Wooley, Pascal Niggenkemper, Ken Filiano, Harris Eisenstadt

2014.12.06 –    Jacob Garchik Sextet with Jacob Sacks, Dan Weiss, Kristi Helberg, Miranda Sielaff, Jane O’Hara

2014.12.11 –    Briggan Krauss’ The Need with Sandra Sprecher

2014.12.12 –    Swim This: Michael Lytle, Ingrid Laubrock, Nick Didkovsky, Eyal Maoz, Gerry Hemingway, Lukas Ligeti

2014.12.14 –    Dana Lyn’s Mother Octopus with Clara Kennedy, Mike McGinnis, Jonathan Goldberger, Vinnie Sperrazza